Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Local History Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Local History | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.
1) A Visit to St Mary's

Ramsgate: Graham Cumming Ltd. [A brief history of St Mary's, Barnes, London.] 5 illustrations, 12mo, pp (16). pamphlet with card covers. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
2) Arcadian Thames - the River Landscape from Hampton to Kew
Batey, Mavis, Buttery, Henrietta, Lambert, David & Wilkie, Kim

London, 2000. NEW. Well illustrated, square 8vo, pp 132, a very good copy. {Postage within the Uk will be no more than £3.50} [Based on The Thames Landscape Strategy : Hampton to Kew. Beautifully illustrated, it gives account of many individuals influential in the landscape movement : Garrick, Pope, Walpole, Turner etc.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
3) Oxfordshire. [Little Guides series]
Brabant, F.G

London: Methuen & Co., 1919. Third edition, illustrated by E.H. New, small 12mo, pp xiv, 274, folding map, cloth faded and slightly worn, slightly wrinkled. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
4) The History and Antiquites of Bath Abbey Church
Britton, John

The History and Antiquites of Bath Abbey Church
London, 1825. ("Including biographical anecdotes of the most distinguished persons interested in that edifice; with an essay on epitaphs in which its principal monumental inscriptions are recorded.") 9 engraved plates, extra engraved title page, (all rather foxed), pp xvi,220, contemporary brown half calf, rubbed and a little dry, corners worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
5) Across the Marsh - a Tale of the Kentish Levels
C.R.S

Across the Marsh - a Tale of the Kentish Levels
Lewes: W.E. Baxter, 1897. Small 8vo, pp 295, very weak internally, original cloth-backed wrappers, browned, chipped and a little worn. VERY SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
6) New Light on Epsom Wells
Clark, F.L

Epsom: Pullingers Ltd. [1954 ?]. Two plates and a frontispiece, 12mo, pp 35, very occasional foxing, original boards a little browned and slightly marked, inscribed on front endpaper "Ronald Wells with the author's compliments, New Year 1954". [A brief account of Epsom as a watering place, including accounts by Defoe and Fiennes.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
7) A History of Lilies
Eaton, Peter

A History of Lilies
Privately Published (printed By E.& E. Plumridge Ltd, Linton, Cambs.). [POSTAGE on this WITHIN THE U.K. will be no more than £1.30] Undated, circa 1980s, iIllustrated with 5 black-and-white plates, slim 8vo booklet, pp (iv) 15 , softcover, card wrappers very slightly marked on upper cover, otherwise a good clean copy. (A history of the house and grounds of Lilies, a country seat in Weedon. near Aylesbury, Bucks, and home of the antiquarian bookseller Peter Eaton.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
8) English History from Essex Sources 1550 - 1750; 1750-1900
Edwards, A.C

English History from Essex Sources 1550 - 1750;  1750-1900
Chelmsford: Essex Record Office, 1952. 2 VOLUMES. pp viii, 210; viii, 219, a good set in slightly worn dustwrappers. Inscriptions on front free endpapers. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
9) Stratford Upon Avon. (The Garland of England)
Fox, Levi

Stratford Upon Avon. (The Garland of England)
Bristol: The Garland Press. (Published c.1949 ?). Illustrated by Horace Wright, pp (4), 40, pictorial boards, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy in a frayed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . Illus. by Wright, Horace. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
10) Mary Arden's House & the Shakespeare Countryside Museum
Fox, Levi. (Shurey, Richard. Parker, Michael St John)

Jarrold & Sons, 1989. Well illustrated, pp (28), paperback, traces of small price label on upper cover otherwise a good copy. TOGETHER WITH A COPY OF THE SAME AUTHOR's "The Shakespearian Properties - The Birthplace, Anne Hathaway's Cottage, Mary Arden's House, Hall's Croft, New Place". well illustrated, pp (28), paperback, good copy, 1990. TOGETHER WITH A COPY OF : Richard Shurey's "Shakespeare's Avon from Source to Severn". well illustrated, pp 80, card covers, good copy, 1981. TOGETHER WITH A COPY OF : Michael St. John Parker's "William Shakespeare". well illustrated, pp 28, paperback, good copy. 1993.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Booklet of Arundel Castle and Town
Francis, Mervyn D

The Booklet of Arundel Castle and Town
Arundel Press, 1932. Illustrated with black and white photographs, 12mo, pp 64, paperback, grey wrappers, good copy.. Illus. by Allison, W.B.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
12) A Few Remembrances in Song and Verse
Fulton, E.S

A Few Remembrances in Song and Verse
Paisley: J. & R. Parlane, 1913. With plates from photographs, largely of Paisley and district, large 8vo, pp 80, edges uncut, olive-green cloth, lettered in gilt on the upper cover, unlettered spine, very slightly worn. Presentation copy from the author (Aunt Lizzie).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Story of the Village of the Mumbles
Gabb, Gerald

Cowbridge: D. Brown and Sons, 1986. Well illustrated in black and white, 8vo, pictorial boards, a very good copy. [Oystermouth, the Mumbles railway, the lighthouse, iron ore, oysters, paddle steamers etc.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
14) Leisure-Hour Notes on Buckingham; Treating Mainly of the Half Century Since 1857, When the Rev. H. Roundell Published His "lecture" on Buckingham; and Including a Few Interesting Local Items Not Hitherto Recorded But Now Vouched for By the Com
Harrison, J.T

London & Buckingham, 1909. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 127, green cloth, slightly marked and very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
15) Hampton in the Nineteenth Century
Heath, G.D

Hampton in the Nineteenth Century
Borough of Twickenham Local History Society, 1973. Map and two illustrations, small 8vo, pp 56, paperback, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
16) The Sounds Between - the Story of the Islands of Skomer, Skokholm, Ramsey and Grassholm, and of Those Who Have Sought to Wrest a Living from Them
HOWELLS, Roscoe

The Sounds Between - the Story of the Islands of Skomer, Skokholm, Ramsey and Grassholm, and of Those Who Have Sought to Wrest a Living from Them
Llandysul: Gomerian Press, 1968. Illustrated, pp 192, a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
17) Old West Surrey - Some Notes and Memories
Jekyll, Gertrude

Old West Surrey - Some Notes and Memories
London: Longmans, 1904. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xx,320, mid-green buckram slightly faded and marked, a little weak internally, bookplate of Jim Russell, (designed by FELIX KELLY). . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
18) The Shakespeare Country and South Warwickshire. ("The Travellers Guides" series)
Jennett, Sean . (ed)

The Shakespeare Country and South Warwickshire. ("The Travellers Guides" series)
London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1963. Illustrated, very tall 8vo, pp 96, paperback, very slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. A-Z of towns and villages including history, buildings of interest, churches etc. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.40. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
19) Historic Landscape of Weld - the Weld Estate , Dorset
Keen, Laurence & Carreck, Anne. (eds)

Historic Landscape of Weld - the Weld Estate , Dorset
East Lulworth: Lulworth Heritage Ltd, 1987. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 148, paperback, together with ten large folding maps, all contained in a double folding folder with laminated pictorial cover. VERY SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
20) The Registers of Moulton, Northamptonshire - Volume 1 - Baptisms 1565-1812
Madge, Sidney J

London: Parish Register Society, 1903. (PRIVATELY PRINTED). 2 line drawings, 8vo, pp. xxxix, 268, EX-LIBRARY, original wrappers worn and repaired with sellotape, spine has been permanently covered with thick brown tape and titles written on to tape-covered spine, shelf number on spine, all edges uncut, accession numbers written on front cover and front endpaper, library stamp on all edges, library sticker on rear endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
21) Bristol in the Eighteenth Century
McGrath, Patrick

Bristol in the Eighteenth Century
David & Charles, 1972. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 227, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
22) Malmesbury
Osborn, J.Lee

Malmesbury
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1919. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, (very browned), original wrappers, upper cover gashed and lacking a piece, lacking part of spine (which is also a little weak). Very scarce. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
23) Warde Fowler's Countryside - Impressions of a Victorian Naturalist
Ottewell, George (ed)

London: Severn House, 1985. EX-LIBRARY - A few text illustrations, 8vo, pp xii, 210, slight sunning and faint foxing to top edges, the dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is showing only the slightest signs of rubbing, neat library stamp on front free endpaper and verso of title page, also neat inscription on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise very clean internally). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
Add to cart 
24) The Architectural Antiquities of the City of Wells
Parker, John Henry

Oxford and London: James Parker & Co., 1866. Illustrated with 29 plates and a few text engravings, 8vo, pp viii, 91, original plum cloth, faded and a little worn, traces of tape stain to binding, an ex library copy from a College reference library, stamp on fore, top and bottom edges, neat stamps on verso of free front endpaper, shelf number on spine, bookplates of two original owners ( Evelyn Philip Shirley and Bernard Wallis). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Acts of the Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral Church of Chichester, 1545 - 1642. [Sussex Record Society]
Peckham, W.D. (ed)

Lewes, 1959. 2 plates, 8vo, pp xiv, 302, upper cover very slightly bumped and very slightly marked otherwise a very good copy in the original brown cloth. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
26) Londoners, Then and Now, as Pictured By Their Contemporaries
Salaman, Malcolm C

Londoners, Then and Now, as Pictured By Their Contemporaries
London: The Studio, 1920. Well illustrated with 8 colour plates and over 90 monochrome plates, small quarto, pp 167, original cloth, slightly marked and worn, very slightly bowed. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
27) A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey
Stephenson, Mill

Bath: Kingsmead Reprint, 1970. Facsimile reprint of the 1921 original. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp xii, 585, a very good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
28) Kew Through My Camera Lens
Thomas, Pat

London: Privately Published, 1996. Well illustrated with monochrome photos, square format 12mo, pp. (iii), 99, wrappers, very good clean copy. (This is a personal photographic record of people and events in Kew covering the author's life, mainly taken by the author, including some taken from her parents' old negatives and prints, starting from the 1920's). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Story of Bath
Trewin, J.C

The Story of Bath
London: Staples Press, 1951. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 96, cloth very slightly worn, in a faded dustwrapper which is rather frayed and lacking part of its spine. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
30) The Story of Stratford upon Avon
Trewin, J.C

The Story of Stratford upon Avon
London: Staples Press, 1950. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 80, a bright copy in slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.