Agriculture Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Agriculture | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Descriptors for Black Pepper (Piper nigrum). [Descriptiones Para Pimienta negra]
Roma: International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, 1995. A few illustrations, pp 40;(41), paperback, a good copy. [Provides the parameters for writing correct descriptions of pepper cultivars. It does not describe actual cultivars.]. (Text in both Spanish and English). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
British Grasses and Their Employment in Agriculture
Cambridge University Press, 1921. Second edition. Illustrated, pp viii, 199, cloth showing the very faintest signs of wear, otherwise a bright copy with the signature of the botanist E.W.B.H. Milne-Redhead and a few of his pencilled notes on a 1941 envelope complete with 1d stamp. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Striga - Biology and Control
Paris: International Development Research Centre, 1984. Large 8vo, pp (8), 216, paperback, very slightly worn, very slight press mark on last few pages. (Obligate parasitic weeds, particularly on cereal crops.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Socialist Farming
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. Four illustrations, small 12mo, pp 32, paperback, covers very slightly rubbed and worn, otherwise a bright copy. Neat bookseller's stamp on lower cover. From the library of the grass botanist C.E. Hubbard, with his stamp on the upper cover.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
A Farmer's Life, with a Memoir of the Farmer's Sister
London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. 6 woodcuts by Stephen Bone, 8vo, pp 208, slightly dusty internally, edges uncut, green cloth, dull and a little browned, slightly worn, label on spine rubbed. Limited edition of 750 numbered copies.. Illus. by Bone, Stephen. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
A Text Book of Tithes and Tithe Rentcharge
Newchurch: Bale & Co, 1911. Small 8vo, red cloth, pp xii, 96, cloth very slightly worn, spine head slightly pulled, owner's initials on front endpaper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Mexican Agriculture 1521-1630, Transformation of the Mode of Production
Cambridge and Paris: C.U.P, 1979. pp xiv, 91, a few pages slightly folded at lower corner, otherwise a good copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Pre-Hispanic Maya Agriculture
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1978. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 414, a good copy in torn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Advancing Agricultural Production in Africa
Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1984. [Proceedings of CAB's First Scientific Conference, Arusha, Tanzania, 1984.] Large thick 8vo, pp xvi, 454, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Cereal crops, root pulse and vegetables, annual cash crops, perennials, animal productivity and health, natural resources management etc.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
A Short Inquiry Into the History of Agriculture in Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern Times
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849. Line drawing frontispiece, small 8vo, pp.viii, 160, red cloth with gilt image of Egyptian plough on front cover and gilt titles on spine, rather worn, corners bumped, spine slightly sunned, spine joints cracked, head of spine lacking top inch, tail of spine lacking bottom half inch, back hinge cracked, minor foxing spots confined mainly to the first and last six pages, top edge dusty. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Oats: Their Varieties and Characteristics - a Practical Handbook for Farmers, Seedsmen, and Students
London: Ernest Benn, 1924. EX-LIBRARY. 4 folding sheets of line drawings, 8vo, pp.131, dull red cloth, spine a little faded, slightly worn, library stamp and sticker on front endpapers (no other library markings), fore-edge of the first folding plate creased. (This is Volume 2 in the Practical Farming Series.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Thirty Years Farming on the Clifton Park System - How to Supply Humus, Texture, and Fertility By the Aid of Deep-Rooting Grasses
London: Faber & Faber, 1944. 3 black-and-white photos, small 8vo, pp 110, dull plum-coloured cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly worn, small inkstain on upper edge of lower cover, paper lightly browned, a few of the earlier pages have light stains (less noticeable due to the browned paper), inscription on front free endpaper, lacking dustwrapper. . First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Livestock Raising in the U.S.S.R
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. Five illustrations, small 12mo, pp 26, paperback, covers very slightly rubbed , otherwise a bright copy. Neat bookseller's stamp on half-title. From the library of the grass botanist C.E. Hubbard, with his stamp on the upper cover.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Dungung Und Dungemittel. [Literatursammlung Aus Dem Gesamtgebiet Der Agrikulturchemi, Band IV]
Helingsche Verlagsanstalt Leipzig, 1938. Large thick 8vo, pp xxxx, 1144, cloth faded, spine fraying slightly otherwise a clean sound copy from the IBHPC Library, with their neat stamp on the front endpaper, but no other markings. RARE. [An immense standard work covering the international bibliography of manures and fertilisers. There are detailed sections on works relating to individual crops, such as vines, orchards, sugar cane, cotton, flax, soy, legumes etc. There is an extensive author index, and the contents list, chapter and section headings and subject index are bilingual English/German.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Uncertainties in Peasant Farming - a Columbian Case
London: The Athlone Press, 1973. 8vo, pp x,294, clothbound, a good copy in a slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Manual of Rice Diseases
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: The Commonwealth Mycological Institute, 1950. Large 8vo, pp viii, 188, a good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
La Productivite Des Paturages Saheliens. Hardback Edition
Wageningen, 1982. ("Une etude des sols, des vegetations et de l'exploitation de cette ressource naturelle"). Illustrated with graphs and tables, large 8vo, pp xxii, 525, green cloth with titles on upper cover and spine, bears small ownership label on front pastedown endpaper, small abrasion on one corner, else a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
A History of Agriculture in India. [Complete 4 Volume set]
New Delhi: Indian Council of Agricultural Research. 1980 - 1986. Volume 1 - From the Beginning to the Twelfth century. Volume 2 - Eighth to Eighteenth Century. Volume 3 - 1757 - 1947. Volume 4 - 1947 - 1981. Well illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp xxxvi, 541; xxiv, 358; xxiv, 422; xl, 716; a good set in slightly worn dustwrappers. [Postage within the UK will be £9.50. Please enquire for overseas shipping.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Leguminous Forage Plants. (Second edition)
London: Edward Arnold, 1947. Illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 119, a little internal browning, endpapers browned, in a dustwrapper which is a little browned, foxed and frayed but otherwise a very good copy. (Postage will be no more than £3.00 within the UK) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Leguminous Forage Plants. (Second edition)
London: Edward Arnold, 1947. Illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 119, owner's signature on front free endpaper, a little internal browning, endpapers browned, pencilled underlining on about a dozen pages and purple ink underlining on two other pages, in a dustwrapper which is a little browned, foxed, frayed and lacking at head and tail of spine. (Postage will be no more than £2.95 within the UK) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Grasses: An Introduction to the Study of Fodder and Cereal Grasses
New Delhi, 1980. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp vi, 635, wrappers very slightly worn. Anthony Huxley's copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Plant Biotechnologies for Developing Countries
1989. Proceedings of an international symposium organized jointly by the CTA and the FAO, held in Luxembourg, 1989. Large 8vo, pp xiv, 368, laminated boards, very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Control of Aquatic Weeds . (Ministry of Agriculture Bulletin 194)
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Illustrated, slim 8vo, pp vi, 59, a little dog-eared, paperback, covers a little worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Two Blades of Grass - the Story of the Cultivation of Plants
Box Hill, Corsgam: Thoday Associates, 2007. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 447, paperback, a very good copy. [A fascinating and personal account of all aspects of the history of cultivation, from man's first attempts to domesticate plants through to the intensive and protected methods of today.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Farm Pests - an Aid to Their Recognition
Oxford: Shell Chemical Company Ltd, 1965. Illustrated, pp viii, 31, 32, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Science at the Service of Soviet Agriculture
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. Four illustrations, small 12mo, pp 32, paperback, covers very slightly rubbed otherwise a bright copy. Neat bookseller's stamp on lower cover. From the library of the grass botanist C.E. Hubbard, with his stamp on the upper cover.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Great Horses of Britain
Hindhead: Spur, 1978. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 269, a good copy in slightly worn price-clipped dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Crop Production and Environment
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. New edition. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 392, good copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. ANTHONY HUXLEY'S COPY. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Crop Genetic Resources - the Conservation of Difficult Material. Proceedings of an International Workshop, University of Reading, 1980
I.U.B.S., 1982. 8vo, pp xiv, 134, paperback, covers a little rubbed and creased, spine creased. A previous owner has neatly written "1982" on the upper cover and the title page. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |


![Descriptors for Black Pepper (Piper nigrum). [Descriptiones Para Pimienta negra] Descriptors for Black Pepper (Piper nigrum). [Descriptiones Para Pimienta negra]](http://i.biblio.com/b/507m/160010507-0-m.jpg)
















