Illustrators Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Illustrators | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Beauties of Poetry and Gems of Art
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Poems, songs and ballads illustrated by English artists. (c.1870 ?). pp viii, 80, well illustrated with engravings on every page, red cloth, rubbed and slightly worn. . Illus. by Redgrave, R. ; Tenniel, J.; Creswick, T. ; Pickersgill, F.R.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Arabian Nights
The Children's Press. Quarto, well illustrated, (one plate with marginal loss), a little weak and worn throughout, original cloth-backed boards, slightly worn, one-inch tear in middle of spine, pencilled note on half-title page. . Illus. by Robinson, W.H.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Illuminated Manuscripts
London: Methuen & Co., 1905. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, pp xiv, 290, small 8vo, top edge gilt, decorated cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, bookplate of Bernard Wallis, shelf number on spine, frontispiece and blanks slightly wormed, hinge at page xiv strengthened with tape.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Dawn, Dusk and Deer
London: Country Life, 1966. Illustrated by C.E. Tunnicliffe, large 8vo, pp 138, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . Illus. by Tunnicliffe. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
John Nash Book Designs
Colchester: The Minories, 1986. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 104, paperback, a very good copy . [A standard reference work.] Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.. Illus. by Nash, John. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Robinson Crusoe
The Children's Press. c.1930 ? 4to, pages browned, a little worn throughout, lacking a small part of the frontispiece margin, sp head pulled, pictorial boards slightly worn but quite bright beneath frayed and browned dustwrapper. . Illus. by Robinson, T.H. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
National Forest Parks (Forestry Commission Booklet Number 6)
London: HMSO, 1961. Small 8vo, pp 40, paperback, a good copy. [The maps of the Forest parks were designed by Marc Sale and illustrated by George Mackley, the cover design is by G.W. Lennox Paterson, and the endpaper maps are by Charles Howarth.]. Illus. by Mackley, George. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Animal Antics
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 12mo, pp (26), attractive woodcuts of animals, rust red cloth, quite bright but bubbled on the upper cover (not easily noticeable), some light foxing on a few pages and a small light stain to guinea-pig page, endpapers lightly foxed, one-inch biro line on rear paste-down endpaper. . Illus. by Geddes, Elizabeth. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Animal Antics
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 12mo, pp (26), attractive woodcuts of animals, rust red cloth, cloth covers slightly bowed, showing the faintest signs of wear, faint scuff mark on lower cover, in a dustwrapper which has staining on upper cover, a little rubbed, and with half inch tear on lower leading edge (no loss), in a removable protective plastic sleeve. . Illus. by Geddes, Elizabeth. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Castilian Days
London: Heinemann, 1903. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell, pp x, 276, t.e.g. the rest uncut, cloth slightly worn, upper cover a little marked. . Illus. by Pennell, Joseph. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Italian Journeys
London: Heinemann, 1901. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell, pp xii, 292, t.e.g., the rest uncut, a little weak internally, endpapers a bit foxed and marked, cloth slightly worn, bottom of spine slightly bumped, lower cover stained. (Overall, probably better than it sounds !) . Illus. by Pennell, Joseph. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
In and About Paris
London: Methuen & Co., 1927. Illustrated by Hanslip Fletcher, pp xvi, 224, uncut, cloth backed boards, a little browned and slightly worn, boards slightly bowed. . Illus. by Fletcher, Hanslip. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Eothen : Or Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East
London: Sampson Low. Small quarto, pp 306, orange-brown cloth, lettered in black, spine faded and slightly stained, chapter headings and 12 colour plates by Brangwyn, the upper cover bears the attractive gilt stamp of "Lawnside, Great Malvern". . Illus. by Brangwyn, Frank. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Southern Harvest
Athens: University of Georgia, 1997. NEW. Well illustrated with wood engravings by the author, large 8vo, pp xiv, 157, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [An excellent reprint of the 1942 work, celebrating rural life in the southern states of the USA]. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Magic Pudding
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. Well illustrated, pp 171, a particularly clean copy in dustwrapper of a late edition. . Illus. by Lindsay, Norman. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Handful of Leather
London: Constable, 1928. Large 8vo, pp xii,96, upper inner margins of some pages a little stained, 8 mounted colour plates, cloth unevenly faded, a bit marked and worn. . Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Londoners, Then and Now, as Pictured By Their Contemporaries
London: The Studio, 1920. Well illustrated with 8 colour plates and over 90 monochrome plates, small quarto, pp 167, original cloth, slightly marked and worn, very slightly bowed. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Village. (The Story of the Countryside, Number 1)
London: Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs, 1943. Many drawings in the text by John Austen, 12mo, pp 90, paperback, the original blue covers very slightly worn.. Illus. by Austen, John. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Bird Pictures
London: Warne. Not dated - c. 1885 ?? Large 8vo, pp (30), leading edge slightly stained, hinges very tender, a little thumbed, prize label on recto of frontispiece, cloth-backed boards a bit marked and rubbed. . Illus. by Wain, Louis; Whymper, E.; Taylor, R.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |














