|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Transactions of the IXth International Congress of Entomology, Amsterdam, August 17 - 24, 1951
Amsterdam, 1952. Volume 1 - The Congress, Plenary Sessions, Communications and Meetings.Illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp lxii, 1115, a very clean duplicate from a research library, stamp on title page, stoutly bound in cloth with a shelf number on the spine. A very good firm copy. [This volume comprises by far the largest oart of the report, with many hundreds of papers on systematics, nomenclature, genetics and ontogeny, ethology, ecology, zoogeography, beekeeping, forest entomology etc.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Journal of Chemical Ecology (Vol.1, No.4)
New York: Plenum Press, 1975. Illustrated with 3 photos and numerous graphs and tables, 8vo, pp 399- 518, softcover, slightly rubbed but otherwise very good condition. [Contents include: Wing scents and scent-released phases in the courtship behaviour of Lycaeides argyrognomon (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae); Studies on the Isolation and Bioassy of the Sex Pheromone of the Drugstore Beetle, Stegobium paniceum (Coleoptera: Anobiidae); Evolutionary Consequences of Eating: Trichosurus vulpecula (Marsupialia) and the genus Eucalyptus; Ethological function of components of a sex attractant system for Oriental Fruit Moth males, Grapholitha molesta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae); Some chemical Constituents of the scent of the striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis); Phenols as pheromones of Ixodid Ticks: A general phenomenon?] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Horned Beetles - a study of the fantastic in nature
ARROW, Gilbert J
Kota Kinabalu, 2005. 15 plain photographic plates, pp viii, 182, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [A welcome reprint of the very scarce 1951 original. Gilbert Arrow (1873-1948) published over 100 papers on Scarabaeoids during his career. He is probably best known for his four-volume work on Lamellicorns in the Fauna of British India series and this synoptic book on Horned Beetles. Although trained as an architect, he gave this up after five years to obtain a position on the staff of the Department of Zoology of the British Museum of Natural History in London in 1896. From this time on until his death, he devoted himself to the study of beetles, especially scarabs. He retired in 1938 at the mandatory age of 65, but continued to do volunteer work in the museum until a few weeks before his death. His work for the museum, especially during the war years, was invaluable, and he was considered imperturbable, even when badly cut by flying glass after a flying bomb fell outside the museum. His very broad range of scarab papers was foundational for many of todays studies.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Phasmids of Borneo
BRAGG, Philip E
Kota Kinabalu, 2001. NEW. Well illus with over 800 line drawings, large very thick 8vo, pp xii, 772, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [With more than 10% of the world's species found there, Borneo is arguably the best place to study stick insects. Although stick insects, or phasmids, include the largest insects known, they are mostly nocturnal and easily overlooked. In 1838, Hermann Burmeister described the first stick insect from Borneo. During the next 100 years, almost 300 species more were recorded, making the island the richest territory for stick insects in the world. There was then a gap of almost 50 years when no new species were recorded from Borneo. However, during the last decade 53 new species have been described: 48 by the author of this book, including 29 which are described here for the first time. This is the first book to deal specifically with the phasmids of Borneo. With over 800 line illustrations and 24 colour photographs of stick insects and their eggs, it contains more illustrations than any book ever published on phasmids. With keys for the identification of species in all the smaller subfamilies, it is invaluable to anyone interested in the identification of this group of Bornean insects. In addition, the book includes a world-wide check list of phasmid genera with all the type species listed.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Physiology of Parasites
Chappell, L.H
Glasgow: Blackie, 1980. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp x, 230, paperback, a couple of pages with turned corners, fore-edge very slightly thumbed, covers very slightly faded and showing the very faintest signs of use, but a much better than average copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Insects of the British Woodlands
Chrystal, R. Neil
London: Frederick Warne & Co.. (1937). Well illustrated, pp xiv, 370, (lower corners slightly bumped), a very few neatly pencilled notes, green cloth very slightly worn, spine slightly rubbed, corners sl bumped. A detailed and informative work. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ant People
EWERS, H.H
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. First reprint. Small octavo, pp xii, 323, cloth slightly marked, spine faded, spine head torn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter, and a note in his hand on the front endpaper states "begun 28.viii.36"; Fitter would have been 20.]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.65.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Life of the Grasshopper
Fabre, J.H
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1917 ?]. Small 8vo, pp x, 308, cloth very slightly rubbed, spine dull and faded with lettering faint, otherwise a good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.95.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
T. Goodey's The Nematode Parasites of Plants Catalogued Under Their Hosts
Goodey, J. Basil; Franklin, Mary T. & Hooper, David J
Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1965. Third edition, large 8vo, pp iv, 214, hinge after title page weak, red cloth very slightly worn, otherwise a clean duplicate from an Agricultural College library with stamp on front endpaper, on reverse of title page and on contents page, label on front endpaper, shelf number on spine. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Bees, Wasps and Ants. (Peeps at Nature series)
HALL, Charles A
London: A & C Black, 1925. 4 colour plates, and 8 black and white plates, small 8vo, pp viii, 88, very slight foxing throughout, decorated blue cloth, a better than average copy in the scarce dustwrapper which is only slightly frayed and has a tiny mark on the upper cover. . Entomology. Hymenoptera. Insects. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Common British Beetles. (Peeps at Nature series)
HALL, Charles A
London: A & C Black, 1924. 8 colour plates, and 8 black and white plates, small 8vo, pp viii, 88, very slight foxing throughout, decorated and pictorial blue cloth, a better than average copy in the scarce dustwrapper which is only slightly frayed. . Entomology. Coleptera. Insects.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Classification of European Butterflies
Higgins, L.G
London: Collins, 1975. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with 700 line drawings by the author, 8vo, pp 320, navy blue cloth very slightly worn with a few minor dents to the front cover, otherwise a very good copy, dustwrapper is price-clipped and very slightly rubbed in places, dustwrapper covered in removable plastic sleeve. . First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dragonflies of Eastern Mugla Province, Southwest Turkey
Hope, Paul
Fethiye: Land of Lights Publishing, 2007. Approximately 120 colour illustrations, small 8vo, pp 232, many maps, paperback, a very good copy. [An excellent little publication, with clear descriptions and highly detailed information on getting to the best sites for viewing. Owners of the book can receive update emails from the author if they wish].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hawaiian Insects and their Kin
HOWARTH, F.G. & MULL, W.P
Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawai'i Press, 1992. Well illustrated, pp 160, a very good copy in dustwrapper. Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.25.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Keys to the Families of British Spiders
Jones-Walters, L.M
Shrewsbury: Field Studies Council, 1989. Illustrated with line drawings and keys, 8vo, pp. 365 - 443, softcover, slightly worn. [This has been reprinted from FIELD STUDIES Vol. 7 No.2 (1989) with the same pagination.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Evolution of an Insect Society
MORLEY, Derek Wragge
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1954. Illustrated, pp 215, the publisher's colouring from the top edge of the pages has bled a little downwards, cloth a little marked, in a poor dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. [A remarkable study of a colony of Wood Ants.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Biological Control of Insects
Nicol, Hugh
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1943. Pelican Book. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 174, a bit browned, paperback, spine a little worn, but covers only a little rubbed and still quite presentable. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK SHOULD BE NO MORE THAN £1.25.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Metalwing Demoiselles of the Eastern Tropics - Their Identification and Biology
ORR, Albert G. & Hamalainen, Matti
2007. NEW. Very well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 115, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The metalwing demoiselles of the eastern tropics include 14 species in two genera of calopterygid damselflies, distributed from Pakistan and Sri Lanka in the west, to southern China and New Guinea in the east. With their brilliant iridescent hindwings, the males of Neurobasis are among the most conspicuous and well-known inhabitants of clear forest streams throughout the region. The renowned odonatologist M.A. Lieftinck was so impressed by their beauty he called them the Birds of Paradise among Odonata. lifetime goal of Lieftinck, and before him Friedrich Ris, was to produce a full taxonomic revision of the group. Sadly, both died before their aims could be realised. This book, provides this revision, and includes a new species described from the highlands of New Guinea in 2006. Patterns of speciation are discussed in their zoogeographical context and in the light of recent molecular studies of the higher classification of the Calopterygidae. The book also includes a detailed historical account of the study of metalwings, beginning with the description of Libellula chinensis by Carl von Linné, the father of taxonomy, from a decorative coloured drawing in a book on rare birds, published in 1750. In the past few decades, a good deal of work has focussed on the biology of these insects, including analyses of their complex mating behaviour and of the physical basis for their brilliant colours. This book summarises all published information on all aspects of metalwing biology, and includes also many original observations on their ecology and behaviour, based on the authors personal experiences.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Anophelines of India
Rao, T. Ramachandra
New Delhi: Malaria Research Centre, (Indian Council of Medical research), 1984. Large thick 8vo, pp xviii, 518, (2), (not illustrated), a good copy in a slightly worn and creased dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Insects and Thistles
Redfern, Margaret
Cambridge University Press, 1983. [Naturalists Handbooks 4]. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback in stiff wrappers, a very good copy. A most useful identification key. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Way of a Bee
Rendl, George
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1933. Frontispiece by Edna Clarke Hall, 8vo, pp viii, 167, a little foxing throughout, lacks front endpaper, black cloth showing only the faintest signs of wear, the dustwrapper is a little rubbed and chipped, but virtually complete, and scarce in this condition.. Illus. by Hall, Edna Clarke. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|