Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Travel | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.
1) Index to Map of Hispanic America 1:1,000,000. (One Volume Edition, amalgamating the twelve separately issued Vols

Washington: American Geographical Society, 1945. [= 12 parts in one]. Large 8vo, pp 923, slightly used internally, front blank and title page repaired, original cloth slightly worn and soiled, corners frayed. This copy with the signature of the botanist J.G. Hawkes. Scarce. Book weighs over 1 kilo - extra postage may be needed.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
2) The Geographical Journal. Volumes CIX - CLIII. [1947 - 1987. A long run of 42 volumes]

London: Royal Geographical Society. A good run, from 1947 through to 1987, in standard blue cloth binding. There is, as usual, slight variation in binding colour, and the gilt spine decoration is dull on four volumes offered here. Other than that, this is a set in very good condition. Extra postage will apply. Please conrtact us for a quote.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £375.00
Add to cart 
3) Grieben's Guide Books Volume 130. Munich And the Royal Castles of Bavaria

Grieben's Guide Books Volume 130.  Munich And the Royal Castles of Bavaria
Berlin & London: Grieben Verlag & "Geographia" Ltd, 1931. Fifth edition. With three maps in text (one of which is folding), large folding map at rear in good condition, 12mo, pp 172 + 10 pages of advertisements, (a little foxing throughout), paperback with thick card covers, a little worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
4) Richard Spruce (1817 - 1893) : Botanist and Explorer

1996. Illustrated, pp 359, wrappers, clean unread copy. (An interesting collection of 27 essays. The first work for many years on this major contributor to the discovery of the plants and peoples of the Amazon).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
Add to cart 
5) Map of the Middle East and Near East, Persia, Arabia, Turkey, Egypt

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1951. Bartholomew's World Layered Series. Large folding map, one marginal tear at fold, a few tiny holes.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Guia "Inca" De Lima Metropolitana

Guia "Inca" De Lima Metropolitana
Lima: Promocion Editorial. Fifth edition, small 8vo, pp (110) + 16 maps, paperback, slightly worn, [glue perished, so contents loose in case]. (c.1970 ??). (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
7) Atlas Del Peru

Atlas Del Peru
Lima: Libreria e Imprenta Guia Lascano, 1962. Paperback book comprising : 1 Mapa del Tahuantinsuyo. 1 Mapa de la Republica. 24 Mapas Departamentales. 3 Mapas de Producccion (Agricola, Ganaders, Minera. with text page to accompany each map, pp 68, pages age-browned, card covers, slightly worn, upper cover slightly torn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) My Father's Island - a Galapagos Quest
ANGERMEYER, Johanna

My Father's Island - a Galapagos Quest
London: Viking, 1989. Illustrated, pp xvi, 303, a good copy in a dustwrapper which is slightly faded and slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter, whose son Julian lives on the Islands, and is mentioned in the book. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
Add to cart 
9) Ethnobiology in Tropical Forests - Expedition Field Techniques
Bellamy, Rufus

London: Royal Geographical Society, 1993. Small 8vo, pp (6), 76, paperback, ringbound, good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) Cultures, Customs and Traditions of Sabah, Malaysia - an Introduction
Benggon-charuruks, Irene & Padasian, Janette

Cultures, Customs and Traditions of Sabah, Malaysia - an Introduction
Sabah Tourism, 1993. Well illustrated, large square 8vo, pp 102, paperback, a very good copy. [Cultures of Sabah, clothes jewellery and ornaments, festivals, musical instruments, song and dance, handicraft, traditional cuisine.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
11) Marrakech - Maroc
Bonjean, Francois

Marrakech - Maroc
Rabat: Office Marocain Du Tourisme. [not dated, circa 1950 ??]. 20 pages of good quality black and white photographs, two pages of text, in English, printed on inner endpapers, sqare slim 8vo, paperback. Covers very slightly worn, pages very slightly browned. A scarce period piece.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
12) Uttermost Part of the Earth
Bridges, E. Lucas

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 558, cloth very slightly worn and a little faded, the spine slightly more faded, the faintest of marks to the fore-edge, signature on half-title. Overall, a much better than average copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
13) The Appalachians. (Naturalist's America Series]
BROOKS, Maurice

The Appalachians. (Naturalist's America Series]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. Illustrated, pp xx, 346, a good copy in worn and frayed dustwrapper, from the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Earth and the Great Weather : The Brooks Range
Brower, Kenneth

San Francisco: Friends of the Earth. Well illustrated with stunning photographs,and with many poems from a variety of authors, folio, pp 188, a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper, Anthony Huxley's copy, with his ownership stamp. This book will be heavier than average to post. [ A beautiful account of nature and of Inuit life in the tundra and ice of North America.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
15) Ethiopian Episode
Brown, Leslie

London: Country Life, 1965. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with many colour and black and white photos, 8vo, pp. 160, khaki cloth with black titles on spine, very slightly sunned along the top edge, a scattering of very faint foxing spots on both endpapers, pp.145,148,149,152,156,157 & 160 appear to be "transparent" because the text on the verso of each page can be seen through as a "pale shadow" (this does not obscure the main text but may cause a slight distraction), dustwrapper in good condition but has one small tear to the top edge of the spine. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) Twenty Years in Borneo
BRUCE, Charles

Twenty Years in Borneo
Sabah, 1999. (First published in 1924). Facsimile reprint, illustrated, pp (10), 266, paperback, a very good. copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
17) Vanished Kingdoms - A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China & Mongolia 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

New York: Aperture Foundation Inc., 2003. Very well illustrated with photographs, large 4to, oblong format, pp 190 (2), in dustwrapper, a very good copy. [This book documents the expedition of Janet Elliott Wulsin and her husband, Frederick Wulsin, to study the people, flora and fauna of the far reaches of Tibet, China and Mongolia.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
18) Portfolio of Six Drawings by George Chinery (1774-1852), depicting scenes of life in China in the early nineteenth century
Chinery, George

London: Curwen Studio. A Portfolio of Six Drawings by George Chinery (1774-1852), depicting scenes of life in China in the early nineteenth century. 6 plates + one page of text, folio, loose as issued. Printed by the Diazo process at the Curwen Studio (1950 ??). Contained in the original box, which is worn . . Illus. by Chinery. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
19) Souvenirs of a Competition Wallah
Crofton, Denis Hayes

Hythe : Volturna Press, 1994. ("Letters and sketches from India, 1932-1947"). Illustrated, including mounted photographs, pp xiv, 223, contents a little warped and slightly damp stained, wrappers a little marked, worn and stained. Paperback. SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
20) Portuguese Influence in Indonesia
Da Franca, Antonio Pinta

Djakarta: Gunung Agung Ltd, 1970. 48 colour plates, other black and white illustrations, small 8vo, hardback, pp xii, 118, cloth very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy in poor dustwrapper of the very scarce original printing. From the library of Jim Comber, with his neat stamp on the front endpaper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
21) Summer in Galilee
De Bairacli Levy, Juliette

London: Faber & Faber, 1959. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 216, very slight bruise to the fore-edge, pale blue cloth very slightly worn, spine slightly rubbed. SCARCE.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
Add to cart 
22) Amazonia - Heaven of a New World
De Freitas, Maria De Lourdes Davies

Rio De Janeiro, 1998. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xviii, 316, stiff wrappers. (A collection of articles on science and life in the Brazilian Amazon.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
23) Kalahari Sand
Debenham, Frank

London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1953. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with 16 monochrome photos, 5 maps and numerous and line drawings, 8vo, pp. 189, red cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly rubbed along the bottom cover edge, lower corners slightly bumped, irregular triangular-shaped sunned patch on top edge of the spine, slight waterstain (?) on the lower 3cm. of the spine, top edge slightly dusty, very slight suggestion of foxing on the endpapers and preliminaries, otherwise clean internally. Dustwrapper slightly worn, lacking "large chips" from the top of d/w spine, 3cm. tear along the front hinge of lower spine, small tears down the front and back corner edges. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) Los Incas - El Reino Del Sol
Franch, Jose Alcina & Martinez, Josefina Palop

Los Incas - El Reino Del Sol
Madrid: Biblioteca Iberoamericana, 1988. Very well illustrated, small 8vo, laminated pictorial boards, pp 126, very good. [An attractive little guide to the people and their life-style, as well as the history.] Postage will be light. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
25) Mystery Cities - Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun
Gann, Thomas

London: Duckworth, 1925. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 252, cloth slightly dull and rubbed, spine fraying a little at head and tail. Jim Russell's copy, with bookplate designed by Felix Kelly. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
26) Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes
Gann, Thomas

London: Duckworth, 1926. ("Exploration and adventure in Maya lands."). Illustrated, one plate loose and frayed, large 8vo, pp 256, cloth dull and slightly worn, spine fraying at head and tail. Jim Russell's copy, with bookplate designed by Felix Kelly. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
27) Borneo - the Land of River and Palm
Green, Eda

Borneo - the Land of River and Palm
2004. NEW. A modern reprint of the scarce work of 1911. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xvi, 172, paperback, very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
28) Wayfarers of the Thai Forest - the Akha
Grunfeld, Frederic V

Wayfarers of the Thai Forest - the Akha
Amsterdam: Time-life Books, 1982. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 168, pictorial cloth, very slightly worn, from the library of the orchid specialisr Jim Comber.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
29) A Young Man's Journey. (Autographed copy)
GUPPY, Nicholas

A Young Man's Journey. (Autographed copy)
London: Murray, 1973. Illustrated with monochrome photos, 8vo, pp xiv, 276, fore-edge slightly thumbed, cloth very slightly worn , dustwrapper slightly torn and faded. Presentation copy from the author to Jim Russell, with his bookplate (designed by Felix Kelly). . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
30) Engelbert Kaempfer , 1651-1716 - a Biography
Haberland, Detlef

London: British Library, 1996. NEW. Illustrated, pp viii, 158, a very good hardback copy in dustwrapper. [A sholarly account, based on exhaustive researches. Kaempfer's life story reveals a great deal about the culture and society in which he lived; doubly so in the case of someone so curious and communicative about the wider world in which he travelled.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.