|
Go to page:
1
2
of 34 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
New Writing and Daylight - Winter 1942-3
London: The Hogarth Press, 1943. Illustrated with 4 pages of monochrome "stills" from films and stage plays, 8vo, pp.176, red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine, top edge slightly dusty. head and tail of spine very slightly bumped, otherwise good copy. Dated signature of Anthony Huxley on the front pastedown endpaper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
New Writing and Daylight Summer 1942
London: Hogarth Press, 1942. First Edition in dustwrapper. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo, pp 160, regency green cloth lightly faded on the top and bottom board edges, gilt lettering, dustwrapper a little rubbed and soiled, also has minor chipping to spine. Front endpaper has ownership inscription of the late Anthony Huxley and records that this copy was given to him by Demetrios Capetanakis, who had contributed a piece for this work. In plastic cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Phoenix Nest, Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1593
Kensington: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1926. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, on Kentish Rag paper, in a limited edition of 500 copies, this one being numbered 65. Large 8vo, pp 8, (8), 117, uncut, original boards with cloth spine, a duplicate from a college reference library, with number on front endpaper and bookplate of Bernard Wallis, but no other internal markings; there is a neat stamp on top, bottom and fore-edges, and a shelf number on the spine. This is still a very good copy, with very little wear. (A reprint of a rare early poetry anthology. Authors identified were Nicholas Breton, Edward Dyer, Richard Edes, Goss, Robert Greene, A.H., William Herbert, Thomas Lodge, the Earl of Oxford, George Peele, Walter Raleigh, Matthew Roydon, William Smith & Thomas Watson.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Look, Stranger !
Auden, W.H
London: Faber & Faber, 1936. Second Impression (December) of the First edition (October). 8vo, pp 68, mid-grey cloth light fading along upper and lower edges of cover and spine, gilt lettering, dustwrapper slightly rubbed and soiled and lacking very small piece on upper spine and also three small tears. Copy belonged to Juliette Huxley , the wife of Julian Huxley, and has her inscription on the endpaper. In protective cover.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Another Time
Auden, W.H
London: Faber & Faber, 1940. 8vo, pp 125, red cloth lightly faded along upper board edge and the base of the spine, upper cover has a few very small white spots to cloth and one small raised lump beneath the cloth, gilt lettering. First reprint in November 1940 (First Edition was originally published in June 1940). Dustwrapper slightly soiled and frayed, two tears along the lower joints and one on the back upper edge. Copy belonged to the late Anthony Huxley and has his inscription on the front pastedown endpaper. In protective covering. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Introducing Modern Poetry
Bebbington, W.G. (compiled)
London: Faber & Faber, 1944. First Edition in dustwrapper, small 8vo, pp 151, Wedgewood blue cloth with gilt lettering, slight fading and small foxing stains along top and bottom edges of boards and spine, copy belonged to the late Anthony Huxley and has his ownership inscription on the pastedown endpaper, dustwrapper has slight sunning to the spine, four very small tears and a few brown spots on the head of the spine, in plastic cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Poems of William Collins
Blunden, Edmund (ed)
Kensington: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1929. Printed by the Chiswick Press on Kentish Rag paper, in a limted edition of 500 copies, this one being numbered 150. Frontispiece (by John Flaxman), viii, 179, (2), original grey boards, rather sunned and faded, a little worn, a spare spine label is loosely inserted at the end. Bookplate of Bernard Wallis, with his original invoice dated 7th October 1942 for 12/6 included. A duplicate from a college reference library with their number and bookplate on the front endpaper, a barcode on the rear endpaper, a shelf number on the spine, and stamp on top, bottom and fore-edges.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hudibras in Three Parts - with Annotations, and an Index
Butler, Samuel
London: Vernor and Wood, W.Otridge & Son, J.Cuthell, J.Walker, R.Faulder, Lackington,Allen and Co., Ogilvy & Son, R.Lea and J.Nunn, 1800. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece of Samuel Butler, vignette title page and 16 wood engravings (C. Nesbit), 12mo, pp (viii) 384 (16 page Index), calf, red leather label on spine all showing wear and staining, corners are worn through to boards, marbled endpapers, front cover and front marbled endpapers detached from main body, front blank has neat inscription of H.Donkin, 13th Dec.1808 and the following verse : "Sir Hudibras his passing worth; the manner how he sally's forth. His arms and equipage are shown; his horses' virtues and his own- th'adventure of the bear and fiddle is sung, but breaks off in the middle." ; signature repeated on title page, some staining to the front and rear marbled endpapers, front and rear blanks and two pages of the index, fore-edge dusty, slight creasing to corners of 16 pages. Printed by T. Maiden, Sherbourne Lane, London. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Octop, and Other Beasts Less Rude
Costa, Elsa
pp (36), original buff sewn wrappers, a little chipped and browned. A book of (only slightly !) risque poems. Privately printed, presumably in Italy as the cover price is 100 lire. A note on the rear flap states "For broad-minded adults only. A limited edition of this remarkable book, which will be published shortly in New York and London". (n.d. c.1920??) . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Poems
Crabbe, The Rev. George
London: J. Hatchard, 1808. EX-LIBRARY. 8vo, pp xxvii, 258 (+2), quarter morocco and marbled boards, boards very worn and stained, the spine has been covered with a strip of green plastic tape upon which the book title has been inscribed in biro and the shelf number sticker appears, hinge preceding title page cracked but still holding, library bookplate and stamp on the front pastedown endpaper, stamps on two blank pages preceding title page, library stamp on all edges, no other library markings, the occasional foxing belmish but otherwise internally clean. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Premieres Poesies De Alfred De Musset, 1829 - 1835
De Musset, Alfred
Paris, (39 Rue De l'Universite): Charpentier, 1954. Nouvelle edition. Small 8vo, pp 353, marbled edges, full tree calf, rather worn, lacking top and bottom of spine, upper joint very badly cracked, hinge at title page weak, (no half title ??). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Pale Dog
Donahue, Don
San Francisco. Volume 1, number 2. pp (29), cream wrappers slightly browned, not dated (late 1960's ?). . Illus. by Swartburg, Gary; Barton, Rick; Rockwell, Jarvis; Lagman, Dena. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
An Emerson Treasury, (edited by J. Pennells)
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
London: Siegle, Hill & Co.. 12mo, pp (4), 126, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, in a publisher's full soft suede binding, yapp edges, blind-stamped on upper cover, slightly worn. [Postage will be much reduced]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Poetical Works of John Keats, Given from His Own Editions and Other Authentic Sources and Collated with Many Manuscripts
Forman, H. Buxton
London: Reeves and Turner, 1898. 17 illustrations, thick 8vo, pp xxviii, 597, owner's inscription on front blank, (previous owner has also neatly added 3 portraits of Keats to the front and rear endpapers). [ GRUEL BINDING. Full brown morocco, upper and lower covers have a simple double lined gilt border, within which is contained a further triple-lined geometric gilt border design, spine decorated with a simple, elegant triple-lined gilt border, all edges of upper and lower covers double lined in gilt, inner dentelles triple-lined in gilt, top edge gilt. The binding is a little rubbed, mainly along the joints ; but the main fault is a cigarette burn at the bottom of the upper cover, approximately 13mm x 8mm, with two very small secondary burns close to it. Sadly, a binding which would be worth much more, is here offered at a low price.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Christmas Trees
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp (32), dustwrapper, good copy.. Illus. by Rand, Ted. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Middle of a War - The New Hogarth Library Vol. 8
Fuller, Roy
London: The Hogarth Press, 1942. First Edition, small 8vo, pp 48, pale turquoise cloth with very slight fading, good dust wrapper but sunned and very slightly marked. This copy belonged to the late Anthony Huxley and his inscription is on the front endpaper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Walls Do Not Fall
H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1944. Slim 8vo, pp.48, slightly worn stiff card wrappers with fold-over ends, internal hinge cracked between pp. 14/15, some slight uneven browning to endpapers. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cruel Solstice
Keyes, Sidney
London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1944. Reprinted 1944. Small 8vo, pp 58, greyish boards with black cloth spine, slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £1.25. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Longfellow's Poetical Works. [Author's Copyright edition]
LONGfellow, Henry Wadsworth
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1883. Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert and others, small 8vo, pp xii, 564, (each page lined with an attractive red border), bound in tan half calf and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, a little rubbed.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Songs Unsung, & Gycia (a Tragedy in Five Acts). (The Poetical Works of Lewis Morris, Volume Four)
Morris, Lewis
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1887. Small thick 8vo, pp (6), 180; (6), 197, (16), a little marked and used internally, cloth a bit rubbed, worn and stained.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ballads of Burma (anecdotal and analytical)
Oolay (Conway Poole, M.C.)
London: W.Thacker & Co., 1912. Illustrated by Martin T. Jones, 8vo, pp xvi, 116, (+28 cataogue of publisher's titles), blue pictorial cloth with gilt image of a Burmese lady with parasol and cheroot on the upper cover, cloth slightly worn and marked, spine sunned, internally generally clean but there is the occasional finger mark, a small number of the lower page edges are uncut, signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . Illus. by Jones, T. Martin. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Visiting the Caves
Plomer, William
Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition in dustwrapper. 8vo, pp 56, tan cloth with red lettering on spine and red upper edge, upper edges of cover slightly dusty otherwise clean copy. Dustwrapper a little soiled and rubbed with one small tear. Copy belonged to the late Anthony Huxley and has his inscription on the front endpaper. In plastic protective cover.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Selected Poems - The New Hogarth Library Vol.1
Plomer, William
London: The Hogarth Press, 1940. First Edition, small 8vo, pp 75, teal blue cloth with very slight sunning to top edge, good dust wrapper but slightly marked and sunned, a little browned on spine.. This copy belonged to the late Anthony Huxley and his inscription is on front endpaper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Return to Oasis - War Poems and Recollections from the Middle East, 1940 - 1946
Selwyn, Victor; De Mauny, Erik; Fletcher, Ian; Fraser, G.S. & Waller, John
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1980. Introduction by Lawrence Durrell, consultants Tambimuttu and John Cromer. Cartoon frontispiece, three maps at rear, pp xxiv, 254, paperback slightly worn, upper cover slightly creased.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
In Praise of Gardens
Shaylor, Sidney J
London: Truslove and Hanson. Illustrated with ten monochrome plates of various English gardens, undated (c.1910 ?), 12mo, pp (viii), 152, gilt decorated green cloth with a central cartouche showing sundial and clipped hedges surrounded with a gilt floral design on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, slight foxing throughout confined mainly to the page margins (heavier foxing on the half-title page and last page of the index), attractive bookplate (dated 1902) of a small tied bouquet of roses on the front paste-down endpaper, no dustjacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Carotid Cornucopius. The First 4 Fitts Making "One Quart"
Smith, Sydney Goodsir
Caledonian Press, 1947. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Frontispiece, pp 80, paper covered boards a little worn, spine splitting, slightly, a few pages slightly dog-eared. With 2 copies of the prospectus loose at the rear. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Locrine - A Tragedy
Swinburne, Algernon Charles
Piccadilly, London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. 8vo, pp viii, 140, (+32 pages of publisher's book titles), dark green cloth with gilt border on upper cover, gilt titles on spine, covers slightly marked, corners bumped and worn, wear to the spine head and tail and a small patch 2 inches up from the spine tail, top edge dusty, pages unopened, some light scattered foxing to endpapers but the rest of the book is free of it, one joint just starting to crack. Suitable as a reading copy. . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 34 listings found.
|
|