|
Go to page:
1
2
of 34 listings found.
|
|
3)
|
Picturing Knowledge - historical and philosophical problems concerning the use of art in Science
BAIGRIE, Brian S. (ed)
University of Toronto, 1996. Illustrated, hardback, pp xxvi, 389, a very good copy. [Includes David Knight "Illustrating Chemistry", Robert O'Hara "Representations of the Natural System in the Nineteenth Century", Brian Baighrie "Descartes's Scientific Illustrations", Stephanie Moser "Visual Representation in Archaeoilogy : depicting the missing link in human origins" etc.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Benjamin Silliman - a Life in the Young Republic
Brown, Chandos Michael
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1989. Illustrated with a few black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp xvi, 377, navy cloth with gilt titles on spine, fine copy in similar dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Visualization and Intelligent Design in Engineering and Architecture
Connor, J.J.; Hernandez. S.; Murthy, T.K.S.; Power, H. (eds)
Southampton, Boston, London & New York: Elsevier Science Publishers, and Computational Mechanics Publications, 1993. Illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp (12), 656, the lower corners of a very few pages are very bslightly bumped, hardback in yellow laminated boards, showing only the very faintest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. [In recent years, remarkable advances in computer visualization of objects and physical phenomenon have been made. Computer images can now represent physical objects very accurately. Virtual universes can be gnerated to represent whole environments for field as varied as engineering or architecture.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Six Great Scientists - Copernicus, Galileo, Newton, Charles Darwin, Marie Curie, Albert Einstein
CROWTHER, J.G
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 269, in a slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Benjamin Franklin - Electrician
DIBNER, Bern
Norwalk: Burndy Corporation, 1976. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 48, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Luigi Galvani
DIBNER, Bern
Norwalk: Burndy Corporation, 1971. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 23, paperback, a very good copy. [An expanded version of a biography prepared for the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Includes 3 hitherto unpublished Galvani drawings] Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.50. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ten Founding Fathers of the Electrical Science
DIBNER, Bern
Norwalk: Burndy Corporation, 1954. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 48, paperback, a very good copy. (William Gilbert, Otto van Guericke, Benjamin Franklin, Alessandro Volta, Andre marie Ampere, Georg Simon Ohm, Kark Friedrich Gauss, Michael Faraday, Joseph Henry, James Clerk Maxwell.) Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.25.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Social Impact of Modern Biology
Fuller, Watson (ed)
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Small 12mo, pp viii, 256, paperback, very slight wear to the covers. Dr Peter Moore's copy, with his neat signature to the front endpaper. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1,50.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass
GALILEO GALILEI
Washington: Burndy Library, 1978. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 95, paperback, a very good copy. [Translation and introduction by Stillman Drake] . Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.75. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Physiological Abstracts. Vols 1-17
HALLIBURTON, W.D., MELLANBY, J.(et al)
1916-1932. A very clean ex-library run, neatly bound in half cloth, the earlier volumes very slightly worn. (Primarily medical, though plant physiology is also included. An unparalleled guide to the literature and research of the time). (Very heavy - extra postage will be required, and only really feasible to post within UK.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Defining the Wind - The Beaufort Scale, and How a Nineteenth-Century Admiral Turned Science into Poetry
Huler, Scott
New York: Crown Publishers, 2004. Illustrated, 8vo, pp (xii) 290, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The author's quest in search of Admiral Francis Beaufort, hydrographer to the British Admiralty, man of science, and author - Scott Huler assumed - of the Beaufort Wind Scale. But what Huler discovered was that the scale that carried Beaufort's name had a long and complex evolution and his research takes him to the lives and works of figures from Daniel Defoe and Charles Darwin to Captain Bligh, of the Bounty, and Cook, of the Endeavour.. This readable book is often humorous and always rich story that is ultimately about how we observe the forces of nature and the worlds around us.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Historische Studien Aus Dem Pharmakologischen Institute Der Kaiserlichen Universitat Dorpat - Volume 5
Kobert, Dr. Rudolf
Halle A. S., Verlag Von Trausch & Grosse, 1896. 8vo, pp xv, 324, buff wrappers, pages unopened and uncut, slightly worn, hinges cracked in a few places but still holding together, slightly worn and chipped wrappers, slight smell of tobacco ?!! . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Historische Studien Aus Dem Pharmakologischen Institute Der Kaiserlichen Universitat Dorpat - Volume 1
Kobert, Dr. Rudolf
Halle A. S., Verlag Von Trausch & Grosse, 1889. 8vo, pp x, 266, buff wrappers, pages unopened and uncut, book has uneven warping, hinges cracked in a few places but still holding together, uneven browning to the slightly worn and chipped wrappers, slight smell of tobacco ?!! . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Chromosome Marker
Lewis, K.R. & John, B
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1963. 120 text illustrations, 8vo, pp 489, the dustwrapper is not price-clipped and its lower cover is slightly rubbed, the spine also and slightly browned, but apart from these minor faults this is a very bright copy. [A seminal work, with sections on chromosomes in cell division, in heredity, in development and in evolution.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Colour Theory and Practice for Schools and Colleges
Macmorland, Arthur
London: Reeves & Sons, Ltd, 1933. [POSTAGE on this WITHIN THE U.K. will be no more than £2.40.] Illustrated with five colour plates and frontispiece, and other diagrams, 8vo, pp 59, green cloth, slightly worn , some fading to the spine, slight foxing to top and fore edges, spine slightly cocked, the occasional paint mark internally and some neatly written notes on the verso of rear free endpaper. A good copy of an uncommon title. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Kodo Zuroku - Illustrated Book on the Smelting of Copper
MASUDA TSUNA
Norwalk: Burndy Corporation, 1983. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 95, paperback, a very good copy. [Delightful reproduction of a Japanese book of 1801 with charming plates]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Measurement of Linkage in Heredity
Mather, K
London: Methuen & Co., 1951. Second edition, revised. 12mo, pp x, 149, a good copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. [Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects series - this is the scarce second edition.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hope of Progress
Medawar, P.B
London: Wildwood House, 1974. 8vo, paperback, pp 141, showing only the slightest signs of wear. ["This collection of essays and lectures is addressed to scientists and to all who are interested in the history of scientific ideas and the impact of science on history."]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Die Industrie Der Mineralole, Des Petroleums, Paraffins, Und Der Harze, Nebst Sammtlichen Damit Zusammenhangenden Industriezweigen
Perutz, H
Vienna: C. Gerold, 1868. 1868 - 1880. TWO VOLUMES bound in one, text in German, EX-LIBRARY, numerous line drawings throughout with 2 foldout illustrations (one sheet is in two pieces but is complete), 8vo, pp xii, 348; x, 206, moss-green library cloth with gilt titles and shelf number on spine, all edges slightly browned, paper very brittle and pp. 199 - 206 and blank have had the top corners sliced off (4cm - top-edge x 8cm - fore-edge), cutting in to the text, but all pieces have been retained at back of the book so there is no loss of text, neat library stamp on front free endpaper (blind-stamped on title page) and all edges, bookplate of "The Chemists Club N.Y" on front paste-down endpaper. Inspite of the above faults this is a very reasonable and tight copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Scientific Journal of the Royal College of Science. Volume XXII (containing Papers Read Before the Imperial College Chemical Society, the Royal College of Science Natural History Society & the Royal College of Science Mathematical & Physical S
(Powell, H.M.; Brown, W; Haldane, J.B.S.; Brunt, David; Mason, B.J.;
London: Royal College of Science, 1953. Illustrated, pp (6), 114, dark blue cloth, very slightly worn. [Includes "Living With the Weather" by David Brunt; "The Natural and Artificial Production of Rain " by B.J. Mason; Haldane's "Mathematics of Biology" etc.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 34 listings found.
|
|