Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Literature Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Literature | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) The Shotover Papers, or Echoes from Oxford 1874 -1875

Oxford: Vincent, J., 1875. EX-LIBRARY. 8vo, pp viii, 208, blue cloth with gilt titles on upper cover, covers very worn and marked, the spine has been covered with a strip of blue plastic tape upon which the book title has been inscribed in biro and the shelf number sticker appears, library bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper, library stamp on all book edges, no other library markings, some uneven browning to endpapers, the occasional random marking internally, contents sound. Volumes I - XIII all published. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
2) Russian Review. (Volume 1)

Russian Review. (Volume 1)
London: Penguin Books, 1945. Small 8vo, pp 143, paperback, covers very slightly marked, otherwise this is a bright clean copy from the library of the grass botanist C.E. Hubbard, with his neat stamp on the upper cover.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
3) Seven Winters
Bowen, Elizabeth

Seven Winters
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1942. Slim 8vo, pp 57, quarter beige cloth and khaki boards has some wear and staining, paper title label on spine mostly lacking, top corners bumped, ownership signature on front blank. This is copy number 126 of 450 copies (of which 440 were for sale), set in Caslon type, and printed by Esther Ryan and Maire Gill, on paper made in Ireland, published by The Cuala Press and finished in the last week of August 1942. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
4) Cinq Lettres Sur Ernest Renan
Brunetiere, Ferdinand

Paris: Perrin et Cie., Libraires-editeurs, 1904. Small 8vo, pp. (iv) 102, 3/4 bound in burgundy cloth with marbled boards, slightly worn (one small spot on cover), slightly rubbed label on spine with gilt titles, fore and bottom edges uncut and all edges slightly dusty, browning to all page edges, pencilled owner's inscription on front free endpaper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Pilgrim's Progress. (Illustrated By W.H. Robinson)
Bunyan, John

London and Edinburgh: Sands & Company, 1906. Portait frontispiece of Bunyan and 25 plates by W.H. Robinson, xxxii, 284, some plates have been crudely coloured, large inscription on verso of front endpaper, green cloth, spine decorated in gilt, upper cober a little marked.. Illus. by Robinson, W.H.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Hudibras
Butler, S

London: John Murray, 1835. New edition, with notes by the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash. 2 VOLS, pp xl, 346; 403, engraved frontispiece (foxed), 2 engraved vignettes, contemporary dark green watered silk cloth, paper labels a little dull & worn, (with contemporary inscription on f.e.p. - "the Rev. Dr Burney from William Nicol". Bookplate of Jim Russell (designed by Felix Kelly). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
7) The Vision; or Hell, Purgatory and Paradise of Dante Alighieri
Cary, Henry Francis (Rev)

London: Bell & Daldy, 1869. With a biography of the author, a chronological view of the age of Dante; copious notes, and an index of proper names either expressly mentioned or supposed to be referred to in the poem. 8vo, pp 2, 188, (viii), hinge at first blank cracking slightly, brown cloth very slightly worn, spine slightly wrinkled, but not a bad copy of a scarce edition. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
8) Contes Militaires (Contes Du Lundi). [ Army Series of French and German Novels]
Daudet, Alphonse (Perowne, J.T.W. Ed.)

Contes Militaires (Contes Du Lundi). [ Army Series of French and German Novels]
London: Williams and Norgate, 1892. Illustrated with 1 folding map, 12mo, pp.viii, 242, (The stories are taken mostly from Daudet's "Contes du Lundi"), red decorated cloth with gilt crossed swords motif on both front cover and spine and black lettering, some wear and fading to cloth and a little dusty, two corners slightly bumped, owner's bookplate pasted to front pastedown endpaper, some foxing internally and uneven browning of grey endpapers. [Part of the "Army Series" of French and German novels printed in their respective languages.] SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
9) Oeuvres De Alfred De Musset
De Musset, Alfred

Oeuvres De Alfred De Musset
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1908. 2 VOLUMES (Nouvelles; Contes et Nouvelles). Small 8vo, illustrated with etchings by Henri Pille, engraved by Louis Monzies, pp 361; 333, top edge gilt, quarter calf gilt and marbled boards, morocco labels, fore-edge slightly marked, a couple of gatherings slightly weak in one volume, otherwise an attractive set in a marbled slipcase with slight damage (2cm tear to top edge of slipcase). . Illus. by Pille, Henri. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
10) Lettres a Jacques Dubourg
De Stael, Nicolas

Lettres a Jacques Dubourg
London: Taranman, 1981. Large 8vo, unpaginated, signature and date on front endpaper, original cream wrappers. (LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
11) Micah Clarke
DOYLE, A. Conan

Micah Clarke
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1893. New edition, illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 421, maroon cloth, silver lettering, spine faded a little and slightly worn at top and bottom, cloth a little worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
12) The Refugees - a Tale of Two continents. [New edition]
DOYLE, A. Conan

The Refugees - a Tale of Two continents.  [New edition]
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1895. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 384, maroon cloth with silver lettering, a little worn and rubbed, spine slightly faded and a little worn at head and tail. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
13) The Steam-boat
Galt, John

Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1822. Small 8vo, pp vi, 359, + publisher's catalogue 12pp, a good uncut copy in what might appear to be original grey boards, but I suspect they date from the 20th century, a little rubbed, joints cracking slightly, lacking a small portion at the head of the spine. SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
Add to cart 
14) The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver

The Vicar of Wakefield
London: Warne, 1867. Illustrations printed in oil colour, square 8vo, pp viii,248, weak internally, decorated red cloth, dull and marked, slightly worn (spine more so).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
15) The Siege of Troy and the Wanderings of Ulysses. (Old Greek Stories)
Hanson, Charles Henry

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1891. 97 illustrations, small 8vo, pp 284, marbled edges, very slight foxing on the last few pages, bound in full maroon polished calf, lined in gilt, inner dentelles gilt, decorated spine gilt, morocco label, marbled endpapers, (bound by Relfe Brothers, London), very slightly worn, signature on front blank, bookplate of A. Banks Raffle.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of One Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as Told By Himself
Hudson, W.H

London: Duckworth & Co, 1911. (Readers Library, third impression]. pp viii, 355, a little foxing throughout, but otherwise a very sound copy in original blue cloth (very slightly faded on the lower cover). [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
17) Plotinus on the Beautiful, Being the Sixth Treatise of the First Ennead Literally Translated
Mackenna, Stephen

Stratford-upon-Avon: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1914. Limited edition of 510 copies, this being number 18. 12mo, pp 30, uncut, cloth rather marked, college reference library label and number on front endpaper, endpaper rather marked but text pages clean and sound. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
18) Dingo
Scott, J.M

London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition in dustwrapper. 8vo, pp 183, raspberry-red cloth wth gilt lettering on the spine, very feint suggestion of foxing on part of the fore-edge, feint vertical stain on the back free endpaper. Dustwrapper has one small tear on the front cover and has some minor rubbing. [The author also wrote "Sea-Wyf and biscuit"]. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
19) Chine Ou Le Pouvoir Dans l'Entendue
Segalen, Victor

Chine Ou Le Pouvoir Dans l'Entendue
London: Taranman, 1978. Illustrated, pp 131, cream wrappers, good copy. (LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION OF 100 COPIES CONTAINING TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH OF THE INTRODUCTIONS BY HENRY BOUILLIER.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
20) The Clockmaker or the Sayings and the Doings of Samuel Slick of Slickville - Series 1-3 in one volume
Slick, Samuel. (Haliburton, Thomas Chandler)

Edinburgh: David Bryce, 1836. 12mo, pp viii, 533, (+2 pages of publisher's advertisements) decorated orange boards rubbed, stained and faded, corners bumped, a few minor dents, head of spine lacking thin strip, all edges dusty, some staining and foxing internally, some creasing to page corners, creasing to front free endpaper and title page, rear free endpaper lacking small piece and extensive pencilled numeration on the reverse, some cracking to internal hinges. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
21) A Dictionary of Argot (French-English)
Von Knoblauch, W

London: Routledge. 16mo, (4" x 3"), pp 110, a little worn in original red cloth, dull, lower cover wrinkled.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Happy Turning - a Dream of Life
Wells, H.G

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1945. 8vo, pp (vi) 50, navy blue quarter cloth and decorated lilac boards in dustwrapper, vignette of a winged cherub hovering beneath the book title on front cover, gilt lettering on the spine, very slight fading to the top and bottom edges of covers, very slightly dusty on fore and top edges, dustwrapper has some chipping and tears, very small piece lacking from the top and the bottom of the dustwrapper spine, and some general wear to the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
23) Jeux De Princes
Willy

Paris: Bibliotheque Des Auteurs Modernes. Undated, 8vo, pp.305, marbled boards quarter cloth with morocco label on spine, slightly worn and rubbed, signatures on front endpapers, fore-edges uncut, all edges browned and a little dusty, spine slightly cocked. (French text). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
24) La Maitresse Du Prince Jean
Willy

Paris: Albin Michel, 1903. Illustrated throughout with drawings, photo frontispiece, 8vo, pp. (xlviii) 383, marbled boards quarter cloth with morocco label on spine, slightly worn and rubbed, neat inscription on front free endpaper, fore and lower edges uncut, all edges browned and a little dusty. (French text). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart