Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Medicine Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Medicine | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Chininum Scriptiones Collectae (2 Volumes: Anno MCMXXIII Editae & Anno MCMXXIV Editae )

Amsterdam: Bureau for Increasing the Use of Quinine . 2 volumes, 1924 & 1925. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp 134; xii, 261 + folding map, pictorial red and black cloth, cloth on both volumes slightly worn, corners bumped on the 1925 copy and waterstained mainly on the lower cover, contents clean in both volumes. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Elixirs of Nostradamus
Boeser, Knut (Editor)

The Elixirs of Nostradamus
Wakefield, Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1996. Illustrated with colour reproductions of medieval engravings, pp xxx, 162, dustwrapper, very good. First published in Germany in 1994, this translation includes the best of Nostradamus' original recipes for elixirs, scented water, beauty potions and sweetmeats, together with an informative foreword, introduction and glossary. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
3) Testing for Toxicity
Gorrod, J.W. (ed)

Testing for Toxicity
London: Taylor & Francis, 1981. pp xiv, 381, signature on front endpaper, the dustwrapper is a little worn and torn, otherwise this is a good clean copy. SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
4) Over - 50's Men's Health Check. (Hardback edition)
Henderson, Dr Roger

Over - 50's Men's Health Check. (Hardback edition)
London: Piatkus, 2004. Small 8vo, pp viii, 200, a good copy in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
5) Du Traitement Homoeopathique Des Maladies Des Femmes
Jahr, G.H.G

Paris: J.-B. Bailliere, 1856. FIRST EDITION ? Small 8vo, pp 496, scattered foxing and browning throughout, rear hinge slightly cracked, hinge at title page a little weak, (and cracked for the top two inches), contemporary black half calf and marbled boards, rubbed and fraying but sound, raised bands on the spine and brown morocco label, all rubbed. RARE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
Add to cart 
6) Diseases Commonly Met With in Melanesia and Polynesia - Their Diagnosis, Prevention and Treatment
James, Clifford S

Auckland: Institute Printing & Publishing Society, 1956. Fourth edition, 8vo, original boards with cloth spine, slightly worn, front and rear blanks and title page stained, other pages very slightly foxed. From the library of the Asian orchid specialist Jim Comber.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
7) John Hunter - Man of Science and Surgeon (1728 - 1793)
Paget, Stephen

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. EX-LIBRARY. Frontispiece of John Hunter, 8vo, pp 272, green cloth with gilt design and title on upper cover, covers slightly worn, the spine has been covered with a strip of green plastic tape upon which the book title has been inscribed in biro and the shelf number sticker appears, ownership bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper, library stamp on front free endpaper, small oval library stamp on title page, hinge starting to crack at pp 188/9, library stamp on all book edges (uncut), no other library markings, some uneven browning on both free endpapers otherwise internally clean and free of foxing. (This was one of many titles belonging to the "Masters of Medicine " series.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
8) [BMA]. The British Medical Association A - Z Family Medical Encyclopedia . (Fourth edition)
Peters, Dr Michael (BMA Consulting Medical Editor)

[BMA]. The British Medical Association A - Z Family Medical Encyclopedia . (Fourth edition)
London: Dorling Kindersley, 2004. Fourth edition, well illustrated, thick quarto, pp 816, a very good copy in dustwrapper. Very heavy - please enquire for postage rates.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
9) Reversability in Testicular Toxicity Assessment
Scialli, Anthony R. & Clegg, Eric D. (eds)

Reversability in Testicular Toxicity  Assessment
Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1992. 8vo, pp (12), 170, signature on endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
10) Health and Climate Change
Sharp, David (foreword)

Health and Climate Change
London: The Lancet, 1994. Small quarto, pp 36, paperback, the slightest of wear to the covers, the upper corner showing the slightest of bumps. [Biodiversity, stratospheric ozone depletion, ozone depletion and the immune system, marine ecosystems, eastern equine encephalomyelitis, vector-borne diseases and global change, El Nino-Southern Oscillation and disease, food supply and risk of hunger, direct impacts in cities, critical regions - a profile of Honduras, monitoring impacts of environmental change.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ceylon Moss. Communications read to the Royal Medico-Botanical Society of London
SIGMOND, George W., & FARRE, Frederic

356, Strand, London: Henry Renshaw, 1840. 8vo, pp 85, original cloth, lacking spine, upper cover detached, contents (understandably), becoming weak. (With the charming little book label of "L.Simpson, Chemist to His Majesty"]. EXTREMELY RARE, but a poor copy.[An account of the nutritional and herbal qualities of Fucus amylaceus. "The attention of Mr Previte, during a residence in the island of Ceylon, was accidentally directed to the uses made by the natives of a moss found on the sea shore. He found that it was extensively used in the arts, and for culinary purposes."]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
12) Chloroform - The Quest for Oblivion
Stratmann, Linda

Stroud, Gloucestershire.: Sutton Publishing, 2003. NEW. Hardback. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xiv, 258, a good copy in dustwrapper. [A fascinating social, medical and criminal history of this drug.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.90
Add to cart 
13) Homoeopathy - Medicine of the New Man
Vithoulkas, George

Homoeopathy - Medicine of the New Man
Wellingborough: Thorson's, 1985. Small 8vo, pp 160, paperback, the slightest signs of use, but really a very good copy. [Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.50].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart