|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 85 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Cook, Cays and Corals - a Bibliography of Publications About the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, Cairns Section
Queensland, Australia, 1982. Large 8vo, pp (4), 292, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy. [An extensive scientific bibliography, with detailed subject cross references.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Journal of Chemical Ecology (Vol.1, No.4)
New York: Plenum Press, 1975. Illustrated with 3 photos and numerous graphs and tables, 8vo, pp 399- 518, softcover, slightly rubbed but otherwise very good condition. [Contents include: Wing scents and scent-released phases in the courtship behaviour of Lycaeides argyrognomon (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae); Studies on the Isolation and Bioassy of the Sex Pheromone of the Drugstore Beetle, Stegobium paniceum (Coleoptera: Anobiidae); Evolutionary Consequences of Eating: Trichosurus vulpecula (Marsupialia) and the genus Eucalyptus; Ethological function of components of a sex attractant system for Oriental Fruit Moth males, Grapholitha molesta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae); Some chemical Constituents of the scent of the striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis); Phenols as pheromones of Ixodid Ticks: A general phenomenon?] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Penguin New Biology. A complete set of 31 Volumes
London. A complete set of 31 volumes, paperback as issued, showing only slight signs of wear, nearly a very good set. [An amazing capsule of biological thinking of the day : Symonds on DNA, Sims on Edible Birds Nests, Timson on Variegated Foliage, Chaloner on Continental Drift, Colhoun on Flax, Newbould on Peat Bogs, Hynes on Freshwater Shrimps, Richens on Elms, Ewer on Sabre-toothed Tigers, Wardlaw on the Banana etc.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
In the Countryside of South Leicestershire
BADCOCK, J.C
Leicester: Vance Harvey Publishing, 1972. Illustrated by the author, small 8vo, pp 96, a good copy in torn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Trees, Shrubs and Birds of Unisarand
Barkhuizen, B.P
Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1984. Illustrated with colour photos and plates, 8vo (horizontal format), pp. xii, 148, brown cloth in very slightly worn dustwrapper, otherwise a god bright copy. (Text in both Afrikaans and English).. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Sponges
Bergquist, Patricia R
London: Hutchinson, 1978. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 268, top edge slightly marked, cloth a little damp marked, frayed dustwrapper is adhering to the cloth on the upper cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
"Here is the Weather Forecast"
Bilham, E.G
London: Golden Galley Press Ltd, 1947. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings throughout, small 8vo, pp 220, dark green cloth with small weathervane stamped in gold on upper cover, very bright, with unclipped dustwrapper (printed on both sides as a postwar economy measure), a little worn and frayed. Front hinge cracking slightly. VERY SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Linnaeus - Progress and Prospects in Linnaean Research
Broberg, Gunnar (editor)
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1980. Colour frontispiece, 4to, pp 318, original printed green boards, no dustwrapper (as issued), slight bump to head of spine, slight mark to lower cover, otherwise condition is very good. (In commemorating the bicentenary of the death of Carl Linnaeus, on Jan. 10th 1778 The Swedish Linnaeus Society and The Linnean Society of London jointly arranged a symposium entitled "Research on Linnaeus - progress and prospects". It was first held in London and then moved to Uppsala and Stockholm. This volume contains most of the papers read at the Symposium). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Life in Fresh Water
BROWN, E.S
Oxford University Press, 1955. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 64, cover slightly bowed and slightly worn, in a poor dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist & conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Le Parc National Suisse
BRUNIES, S
Lausanne: Librairie Payot & Cie, 1925. Illustrated, pp 274, large folding map at rear, paperback, attractive period covers, a little soiled and worn, completely broken internally and becoming loose. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Fossicker in Angola
Burr, Malcolm
London: Figurehead, 1933. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 200, brown cloth very slightly faded and slightly worn. . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Nature in the City. ("The Living Earth")
BURTON, John Andrew
The Danbury Press, 1976. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 144, (first 4 pages slightly markedvery slightly marked, pictorial cloth, slightly worn, surprisingly scarce. [Presentation copy from the author] From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hugh Low Trail - the quest for the historical trail to the summit of Kinabalu
CHIN, Shui Hiung, MANDALAM, Ravi & CHIN, Christopher
Kota Kinabalu, 2004. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 121, dustwrapper, a very good copy.[ Hugh Low's climb to the summit of Kinabalu, and his discovery of a great many exotic plants on its slopes form a fascinating chapter in the history of pre-colonial Sabah. Today, visitors in tens of thousands climb the mountain every year and stand on the highest point of the peak that bears his name. Few would however realize today, the enormity of the difficulties that Low and other 19th-century explorers after him faced to organize an expedition to the summit of Kinabalu. What was the path that he took to reach the top of the mountain? This has been a subject of interesting speculation in recent years. In March 2001, exactly 150 years after Hugh Lows historic climb, a band of amateur climbers from the Sabah Society sought to recreate his feat by attempting to retrace his original route to the summit of Kinabalu. This book is a narration of the story of this expedition, the selection of the team members, the preparations, the triumphs and tribulations and the surprises in store for this band of adventure seekers. It is profusely illustrated with photographs of scenic locations and wild flora on remote parts of Mount Kinabalu.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Natural History of Domesticated Mammals
Clutton-Brock, Juliet
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Illustrated throughout with both colour and monochrome photos and additional line drawings, large 8vo, pp.208, softcover, a clean and bright copy, signed by the author. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Key to the Major Groups of British Marine Invertebrates- Aids to Identification in Difficult Groups of Animals and Plants
Crothers, John
Taunton, Somerset.: Field Studies Council.. Illustrated with line drawings, 8vo, pp.177, softcover, no dustjacket, very good copy. This is part of the AIDGAP guides SERIES. This book is reprinted from "Field Studies Vol.9, No.1 (1997) with the same pagination. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Wayward Naturalist (in Southern Africa)
D'Ewes, Dudley
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1967. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 106, small abrasion to title page, otherwise a good copy in a slightly rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. [Entertaining essays on the smaller forms of South African wildlife].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Seaside Nature Book
Daglish, Eric Fitch
London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1954. Illustrated by Daglish, 12mo, pp viii, 231, ink mark on the fore-edge, cloth faded and very slightly worn, in a poor dustwrapper. (From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter, with his book stamp. Also with the remains of the bookplate of Florence Collins.). Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85.. Illus. by Daglish, Eric Fitch. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Malaysian Heritage and Scientific Expedition to Belum : Temengor Forest Reserve, 1993 - 1994
Davison, G.W.H. (et al)
Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Nature Society, 1995. Illustrated with a few black and white photographs and maps, large 8vo, pp (4),(318), paperback, a good copy. SCARCE. [Malayan Nature Journal, Volume 48, parts 3 & 4, devoted to 34 papers resulting from the expedition. 10 papers on the flora, 9 papers on invertebrates, 11 papers on vertebrates, and 4 papers on socio-economic aspects.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Great Natural History Books and Their Creators
Desmond, Ray
London, 2003. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 176, dustwrapper, very good. (One of the great natural history scholars recounts the story behind the production of Hortus Eystettensis, Birds of America, Temple of Flora and many other works). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Ancient Islands - New Zealand's natural Environments
ENTING, Brian & MOLLOY, Les
Wellington, Auckland: Port Nicholson Press, 1982. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 160, a large corner is snipped from the front endpaper, otherwise a good copy in torn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Det Floy En Fugl- Pa Fotojakt I Skog Og Mark
Fjelstad, Sverre M
Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1964. Illustrated with monochrome photos, 8vo, pp. 144, blue cloth with gilt waterfowl design on front cover, gilt titles on red label on spine, head and tail of spine very slightly faded, neat inscription in biro on half-title page, dustwrapper slightly worn, some chipping along top edge of dustwrapper, closed (repaired) tear near head of dustwrapper spine, small hole on the upper cover of dustwrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Natural History of St. Leonards Forest
Fryer, Norman
Horsham Natural History Society, 1983. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 42, paperback in green wrappers. [Contains notes on the three reserves, flora, fungi, mammals, butterflies, moths, fish, and birds.]This is "Ceres" copy - (Alison Esplan), and contains her notes in ink.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 85 listings found.
|
|