|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The True State of England, Containing the Particular Duty, Business and Salary of Every Officer, Civil and Military, in All the Publick Offices of Great Britain
London, 1729. Small 8vo, pp (2),204, some staining, front endpaper nearly detached, hinge at title page cracked, full contemporary calf, very worn, calf on upper cover peeling from board. (Title page continues: "Complete Lists of the Lords and Gentlemen of His Majesty's most honourable Privy Council; of their Majesties Households; of the Households of the Prince of Wales, and the rest of the Royal Family;and of the Great Officers of the State etc. Together with an Account of the Government of the Cities of London and Westminster, with the names of the principal officers etc.") VERY SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Manual of Rank and Nobility; or Key to the Peerage
London: Saunders & Otley, 1832. Hand coloured frontispiece depicting crowns and coronets (offset onto title page), pp xx,598, uncut, rather weak internally, hinges weak, frontispiece detached, original polished cloth, rubbed, spine poor, joints breaking. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Poland. (Revised edition)
Alcuin
1944. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 57, paperback, covers a little marked, otherwise a good copy.. Illus. by Zulawski, M.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Peter the Great of Russia at Zaandam and Amsterdam (1697 - 1698)
Balbian Verster, J.F.L. De
Amsterdam: Netherlands Historical Shipping Museum, 1924. Quarto, pp 14, with two plates and a vignette portrait title page, original cloth backed boards, rather rubbed and marked. Hinge at title page cracked. Signed by author in pencil on the front endpaper. very scarce. [Presented to the Congress of Americanists on their trip through the port of Amsterdam, to Zandaam and its environs, at the invitation of the Royal Dutch Geographical Society, Friday 15th August, 1924.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Commentaries on the Laws of England - Eleventh edition, with the last corrections of the author, additions by Richard Burn, and continued to the present time by John Williams
Blackstone, William
London: A. Strahan & W. Woodfall, 1791. Eleventh edition, with the last corrections of the author, additions by Richard Burn, and continued to the present time by John Williams. 4 VOLUMES, one portrait frontispiece, one folding chart, a little age-browned internally, a few neat contemporary marginal notes, top edge of pages of volume 1 and bottom edge of volume 2 a little stained (affecting the contents slightly), later tan full polished calf, raised bands, red morocco labels, spines a little darkened. A good sound set. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Family of Brocas of Beaurepaire and Roche Court Hereditary Masters of the Royal Buckhounds with Some Account of the English Rule in Aquitaine
Burrows, Montagu
London: Longmans, 1886. Numerous line drawings, large 8vo, pp.xii, 496, slightly worn terracotta quarter cloth on plain green cloth with gilt titles and wax seal design on spine, EX-LIBRARY, spine head and tail slightly pulled, shelf number on spine, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut, all edges slightly dusty, library stamp on all edges, library bookplate of front paste-down endpaper, half title and facing page and last page and facing page browned, apart from the browning to some of the uncut edges it is very clean internally. (This book is very heavy and weighs 2.25 kilos.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Abraham of Ur
Costley-White, H
London: Rich & Cowan, 1938. Frontispiece map, small 8vo, pp x, 220, black cloth slightly scuffed and very slightly worn, spine a little dull.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Nouveau Dictionnaire d'Histoire et De Geographie, Ancienne et moderne. Troisieme Edition
D'Ault-Dumesnil, Ed., Dubeux, Louis & Crampon A
Paris: Libraire Jacques Lecoffre, 1874. Large thick 8vo, pp viii, 1433, (i), 107, all edges gilt, publisher's red quarter morocco binding, very slightly worn, panelled spine gilt, (unevenly faded), ornate gilt prize binding stamp on upper cover, erratic foxing throughout. [The third edition, enlarged with a new supplement.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Historical Geography of Ghana
Dickson, Kwamina B
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. 8vo, pp xiv,379, numerous relevant loose insertions, a good copy in dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Great Bubbles. (Three Volume set)
Emmett, Ross B. (ed))
London: Pickering and Chatto, 2000. NEW. Three volumes, a few illustrations, 8vo, pp xxxii,271; vi, 252; vi,426, a very good set in original cloth. Originally published at £295.00. [Extensive essays and research on Tulipomania, John Law, the Mississippi Scheme and the South Sea Bubble.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Seekers After God
Farrar, Rev F.W
London: Macmillan, 1891. FULL PRIZE BINDING BY RELFE BROTHERS. [A history of Seneca, Marcus Aurelius and Epictetus.] Frontispiece, 2 plates , vignette on the title page, small 8vo, pp xviii, 336, marbled edges, full red polished calf, gilt marginal tooling, inner dentelles gilt, spine ornately tooled in gilt with small raised bands, black morocco label, very slightly marked and very slightly rubbed, prize stamp of South Shields High School on upper cover, prize label on inner paste-down marbled endpaper, and bookplate of the same recipient, (A. Banks Raffle) on the free endpaper. An attractive copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Civil and Executive Officers' Assistant; Containing the Forms of Bonds, Wills, Deeds, Letters of Attorney, Policies of Insurance, Releases, Wills, Writs, Pleas...as Contained in the Laws of the State of Connecticut
Goodrich, John
Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1798. Small 8vo, pp xii,239, rather browned and foxed, head of first few pages slightly stained, a few creases, original full leather, rather scuffed and worn.. Second Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Ancient Maya Civilization
Hammond, Norman
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1982. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii,337, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Evolution of Sinn Fein
Henry, Robert Mitchell
Dublin: The Talbot Press. Not dated. small 8vo, pp (2), 284, last page and halftitle browned, dark blue cloth, a little worn, scuffed, title on spine very indistinct.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Calendar of State Papers and Manuscripts, Relating to English Affairs, Existing in the Archives and Collections of Venice and in Other Libraries of Northern Italy. [Volumes 30 - 34]
Hinds, Allen B. (ed)
London: HMSO. Volumes 30 - 34. (COVERING THE YEARS 1655 to 1666). Large 8vo, pp l, 416; liv, 396; lvi,416; liv, 392; lvi, 410; dark green blindstamped cloth, very good copies. Scarce. 5 vols. 1930 - 1933. (Very heavy - extra postage will apply] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Social Theories of the Middle Ages, 1200 - 1500
Jarrett, Bede
London: Frank Cass & Co Ltd, 1968. Reprint of the 1926 edition. 8vo, pp x, 280, stretched and slightly frayed dustwrapper, a good ex-library copy, with stamp on verso of title page, and traces of label removed from front endpaper. [ Law, education, women, slavery, property, money-making, war, christendom, art.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Chronicles of Enguerrand De Monstrelet; Containing an Account of the Cruel Civil Wars Between the Houses of Orleans and Burgundy; of the Possession of Paris and Normandy By the English; Their Expulsion Thence; and of Other Memorable Events
Johnes, Thomas
London: Routledge, 1867. 2 VOLUMES. Many text engravings, large 8vo, pp xxxvi, 640; xvi, 552, full calf, rubbed and scuffed, rebacked with old spines laid down, marbled edges, bookplate of Epsom College, faint shelf number to spines. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Schools of Medieval England
Leach, A.F
New York and London: Barnes & Noble, 1969. Facsimile of the first edition of 1915. Illustrated, pp xvi, 349, a very bright copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Journal During a Residence in France, from the Beginning of August to the Middle of December, 1792. To Which is Added an Account of the Most Remarkable Events That Happened at Paris from That Time to the Death of the Late King of France
Moore, John
London, 1793. 2 VOLUMES. pp (4), 502 ; 617,(iii), scattered foxing, all edges marbled, contemporary half calf, panelled spines gilt, rmorocco labels, all rubbed and a little scuffed, one spine head fraying very slightly, folding map, coloured in outline, a little foxed, slight repair to one fold, neat contemporary signature on title pages, bookplate of B Haigh Allen. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Sir Walter's Post-bag - More Stories and Sidelights from His Unpublished Letter-Books
Partington, Wilfred
London: John Murray, 1932. EX-LIBRARY. Black-and-white plates and frontispiece, 8vo, pp xvii, 402, (+2 pages of publisher's titles), blue-cloth, covers slightly worn and partially sunned, spine sunned and bearing library shelf number, top edge dusty, spine slightly skewed, internal hinge at the half-title page has cracked, library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, library stamp on verso of title page, library lending labels and ticket pocket on rear endpapers, lacking dustwrapper, good reading copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Quaker Anecdotes
Pike, Richard (editor)
London and Nottingham: Hamilton, Adams & Co. & J. Derry. First edition ? Small 8vo, pp 304, browned, rather weak internally, front hinge badly cracked, blue cloth rubbed and marked, spine fraying, lower cover badly marked. [Inscription on half-title appears to read "Harry L. Burrows, Northampton, from Waller Morice", and there are many interesting lightly pencilled notes in a tiny hand throughout.] SCARCE.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|