Military Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Military | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
The Overlord Embroidery
Whitbread & Co, 1978. Illustrates in colour all 34 panels of this unique embroidery depicting the Normandy landings. 24pp, wrappers very slightly worn. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Collected Diplomatic Documents Relating to the Outbreak of the European War
London: HMSO, 1915. 8vo, pp xxii,561, lower cover slightly marked else a good copy in the original cloth-backed boards. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Illustrated Military Hand-Book: Giving a Familiar Description of a Fortress, the Method of Besieging it, and an Explanation of All Military Terms. [By an Old Soldier]
London: H.G. Collins, 22 Paternoster Row, 1855. 12mo, pp 25, (3), + 4pp publisher's adverts. Double-page map of Sebastopol Harbour, double page map showing the Crimea relative to the seat of war, 9 engraved plates (of which three are double page), showing the exterior of a casemated battery, plan of a modern fortress with siege works, profile view of a bastion, 24 pounder siege gun, an embrasure, a 15 inch french mortar, shell case-shot grape-shot & round shot, a fascine & a gabion, Minie rifle & patent revolver. All the plates are waterstained, the contents are very slightly weak, neat stamp of a former owner (T.W. Pickard, Glynde) in three places including the title page and (very faintly) on the upper cover, large inscription of original owner Frederick Prodger on verso of front endpaper, original orange glazed and printed boards, rubbed and slightly worn, original blue cloth spine, a little worn. EXTREMELY RARE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Atomic Weapons and East-West relations
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1956. Small 8vo, pp vi, 107, names and inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Franco-German War 1870-71
Chatham, U.K.: The Royal Engineers Institute, 1894. 8vo, pp (x) 294 and thirty nine folding maps at the rear, navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt imprinted initials "R.E" centred on front cover, board just starting to show at bottom corner of front cover and one small mark on back cover, spine head and bottom very slightly bumped, some staining to both front and rear endpapers, two neat owner inscriptions on front free endpaper, top edge dusty, foxing confined mainly to the fore and bottom edges, the five pages preceding the folding maps, the free endpapers and the verso of map 39. Despite this description, a much better than average copy. Translated from the original German of J.Scheibert, Major in the German Army. Printed and bound by W.& J. Mackay & Co., Chatham. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Kinabalu Guerrillas - an Account of the Double Tenth 1934 . (i.e. 1943]
Borneo Literature Bureau, 1965. Second edition, (revised). Paperback, original wrappers worn marked and frayed. A few text illustrations, 12mo, pp iv, 174, becoming loose, title page and one other page completely detached. VERY SCARCE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The First Seven Divisions - Being a Detailed Account of the Fighting from Mons to Ypres
London: Hurst and Blackett Ltd., 1916. First edition ?? Illustrated with 4 maps, 8vo, pp viii, 312, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, cloth rubbed and some dents, all leading edges and corners turned in, head and tail of spine slightly pulled, spine skewed, uneven light browning to half title and back endpaper, lower edge uncut, foxing to fore edge, tear to fore edge of pages 75/76 and crease to bottom corner, small foxing blemish to pages 305-307. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The War in the Crimea
London: Seeley, 1891. Small 8vo, pp viii,312, red cloth, a reasonably bright ex-library copy, with labels at front and rear endpapers, stamps on title page, white shelf number on spine. The spine is fraying slightly, otherwise a reasonable copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Siegecraft - Two Tenth-century Instruction Manuals by "Heron of Byzantium"
Washington, 2000. 42 illustrations, pp xx, 339, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The Parangelmata Poliorcetica and the Geodiesia, two Greek treatises on the construction of devices for siege warfare, are products of tenth century Byzantium. They are presented here in in critical editions based, for the first time, on the archetype manuscript Vaticanus graecus 1605 and accompanied by an English translation and commentary.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Flying Minnows
London: John Hamilton Ltd. . Un-dated, 14 black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp 320, pale-blue cloth, slightly worn, top edge dusty, foxing to all edges but clean and bright internally, lacking dustwrapper. ( The memoirs of a World War 1 fighter pilot from training in Canada to the Front Line 1917-18). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
General Headquarters 1914-1916 and Its Critical Decisions
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1919. Illustrated with 6 folding maps and some textual maps, 8vo, pp (xii) 300 + (4 pages of advertisements), 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, one slight scuff mark to front and rear cover, very slightly dusty top edge, some staining to both front and rear free endpapers. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |




![The Illustrated Military Hand-Book: Giving a Familiar Description of a Fortress, the Method of Besieging it, and an Explanation of All Military Terms. [By an Old Soldier] The Illustrated Military Hand-Book: Giving a Familiar Description of a Fortress, the Method of Besieging it, and an Explanation of All Military Terms. [By an Old Soldier]](http://i.biblio.com/b/091m/171435091-0-m.jpg)

