|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 62 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Acta Mycologica
Warscaw. (Polskie Towarzystwo Botaniczne). VOLUME 1 & VOLUME 4 PART 2. pp 271; 442, wrappers very slightly worn. (Contains papers in various languages). 1965. 1968. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Czwarty Kongres Europejskich Mikologow Polska - 30.08.66 -13.09.66 - GUIDE (2 parts) (Fourth Congress of European Mycologists)
Warsaw, Poland: (Privately published), 1966. 2 parts. Illustrated with maps, pp 98, (v- bibliography) , (+11 maps); (8), 32, 4to, paperback, slightly browned. (1st part contains essays in English only. The maps have captions in English, French and German. 2nd part contains the programme of events, attendance list and summaries of some of the topics covered, some of the text is in English, French, German & Russian). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden
New York, 1976. THE ISSUE COMMEMORATING THE 70TH BIRTHDAY OF DR. JOSIAH L. LOWE. (Volume 28 number 1). Illustrated, pp 240, wrappers, very good copy. (Devoted to mycological essays). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Introduction to Cryptogamic Botany
Berkeley, M.J
London: Bailliere, 1857. pp x, 604, very weak internally, with several broken hinges, neat signature on title page, original green cloth slightly worn. A good working copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Common Fleshy Fungi
Christensen, Clyde M
Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Co., 1959. Illustrated with line drawings, 8vo, pp vii, 246, softcover, spiral bound, faint (watermark?) along top edges, slightly rubbed covers but otherwise a good clean copy. [This is the second printing 1959]. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Clavarias of the United States and Canada
Coker, William Chambers
1923. Published by The University of North Carolina Press with overlaid slip of Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London. Well illustrated throughout with 92 plates (8 in colour from original paintings and 84 black-and-white photos), 4to, pp 209, dull-green cloth with titles on upper cover and spine, cloth slightly worn, spine slightly faded with one small dimple, top edge dusty, uneven browning to endpapers, fore-edge slightly foxed, slight foxing to preliminaries including the colour frontispiece and title page, no other foxing present, no dustwrapper, owner's signature on front free endpaper. A good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rust, Smut, Mildew and Mould - an Introduction to the Study of Microscopic Fungi
Cooke, M.C
London: W.H.Allen & Co, 1898. Sixth edition, 16 colour plates, small 8vo, pp (4), 262, front hinge slightly cracked, brown decorated cloth very slightly rubbed, but not a bad copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Handbook of British Fungi- with Full Descriptions of All the Species, and Illustrations of the Genera
Cooke, M.C
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1871. First edition, 2 volumes. 7 plates, 407 text illustrations, pp (ii), 981, the frontispiece, both half-titles and both title pages are foxed, contents of volume two are tight, that of volume one is weaker, with two internal badly cracked hinges leading to a loose gathering at pages 217 to 249, original green cloth, rubbed and slightly worn, the boards just beginning to show through at all corners. A previous owner's natural history bookplate lightly tipped in to both volumes. VERY SCARCE.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Nouvelle Flore Des Champignons, (Pour la determination facile de toutes les especes de France)
Costantin, J. & Dufour, L
Paris. Septieme edition, with a foldout colour chart , 74 plates of small line drawings, pp lx, 318, small 8vo, cloth worn, covers virtually detached. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
British Cup Fungi and Their Allies - an Introduction to the Ascomycetes
Dennis, R.W.G
London: Ray Society, 1960. 40 colour plates, 20 plain plates, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 280, a bright copy in a dustwrapper which is a little rubbed, marked and frayed, rather browned on the spine and the lower cover, now well protected in a clear sleeve. Frome the library of the late Pat Brenan, (at one time Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew), with his attractive bookplate.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Fungi of the Hebrides
Dennis, R.W.G
Kew, Richmond, Surrey, 1986. pp 383, softcover, mint copy, NEW. [Postage within the UK will be approximately £4.00.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Fungi of South East England
Dennis, R.W.G
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Royal Botanic Gardens, 1995. NEW. Octavo, pp vi, 295, paperback in stiff wrappers, very good copy. [Postage within UK will be approximately £3.50] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Les Mauvais et Les Bons Champignons
Dufour, Leon
Paris: Orlhac. A folding, pictorial table showing 43 colour figures, small 8vo, wrappers repaired and slightly worn. [Not dated - c. 1950 ] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Fungal Genetics (Fourth edition)
Fincham, J.R.S., Day, P.R., Radford, A
Oxford: Blackwell, 1979. Fourth edition. 8vo, pp xvi, 636, very slightly worn in a very slightly worn dust-wrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Mycetozoa and Some Questions Which They Suggest
Fry, Edward & Fry, Agnes
London, 1899. FIRST EDITION. Small slim 8vo, pp viiil, 82, cloth very slightly worn, affecting the gilt lettering on the upper cover, spine slightly faded. SCARCE. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.60.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Comparative Morphology of Fungi
Gaumann, Ernst Albert
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1928. (Translated and revised by Carroll William Dodge.) Sixth impression, illustrated throughout with drawings in the text, large 8bo, pp xiv, 701, original brown cloth, very slightly rubbed. corner very slightly bumped. With the attractive bookplate of the botanist Bernard Verdcourt.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Fungi - Ascomycetes, Ustilaginales, Uredinales
Gwynne-Vaughan, Helen
Cambridge University Press, 1922. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp xii, 232, one inner hinge cracking, dec cl gilt, a little faded and slightly worn. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi, (including the Lichens. Seventh Edition
Hawksworth D.L., Sutton B.C., & Ainsworth B.C
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Commonwealth Mycological Institute, 1983. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xii, 412, fore-edge very slightly thumbed, light brown cloth very slightly worn and slightly marked, a clean ex-library copy with stamp and label on front endpaper,, trace of a label on the spine, but no other markings.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Handbuch Fur Pilzfreunde
Hennig, Michael
Jena: Fischer. Volumes 1 - 5. [Published 1958 - 1970]. well illustrated with colour plates, cloth faded and very slightly worn, (Vols 1 & 5 have no dustwrapper, vol 2 has half a dustwrapper, and vols 3 & 4 have dustwrappers which are a little chipped and frayed. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Fungal Diseases of the Common Larch
Hiley, W.E
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1919. 73 illustrations (line drawings and monochrome photos), 8vo, pp.xi, 204, green cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly worn, spine sunned and slightly cocked, uneven browning to endpapers, small brown spot on half-title and facing preliminary page. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Census Catalogue of British Myxomycetes
ING, B
London: British Mycological Society, 1968. Paperback, pp 24, blue card covers, the lower cover is stained, the upper cover very slightly marked, contents clean and tight. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.30.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Edible Mushrooms & Other Fungi
Jordan, Michael
London: Blandford, 1995. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 128, paperback, a very good copy. NEW. [Contains excellent colour photographs for identification, and six pages on preparation and cooking.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fungus Spore
Madelin, M.F
London: Butterworths, 1966. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xvi, 338, a bright copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. [Colston Papers Number 18.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 62 listings found.
|
|