|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
The New Catastrophism
Ager, Derek
Cambridge at the University Press, 1993. ("The importance of the rare event in geological history"). Illustrated, pp xx, 231, very slightly worn, in dustwrapper. (John Templar's copy with a few manuscript notes).. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Structure of Western Europe
Anderson, J.g.c
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1978. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 250, laminated wrappers, the slightest of wear, otherwise a bright copy. ( Summarises, after a brief account of the stratigraphy in each case, the structure of the main tectonic units of Western Europe, the units being defined within the framework of Precambrian, Caledonian, Hercynian and Alpine structures. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Catalogue of the Fossil Plants of the Glossopteris Flora in the Department of Geology, British Museum, (Natural History), Being a Monograph of the Permo-Carboniferous Flora of India and the Southern Hemisphere
Arber, E.A. Newell
London, 1905. 8 lithograph plates, a few line drawings in the text, 8vo, pp lxxiv, (2), 253, cloth slightly wrinkled and faded, spine head frayed, an ex-library copy with label on front endpaper, tiny number at foot of preface page, pocket on rear endpaper, shelfnumber on spine but no other internal markings. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Evolution of Western Eurasian Neogene Mammal Faunas
Bernor, Raymond L., Fahlbusch, Volker, & Mittmann, Hans-Walter
New York: Columbia University Press, 1996. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 487, a good copy in dustwrapper. NEW. [This is the first work to present findings on factors in the turnover or transformation of faunas and floras in various regions throughout the neogene period.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Geology of the Indian Sub-continent
Calder, James & Herbert, J.D
New Delhi: Cosmo, 1981. (Observations on mineralogy, gypsum, mines and mountain formations). Originally published in 1822. 8vo, pp vi, 218, very slightly worn, in slightly used dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Evolving Earth - Chance, Change & Challenge
Cocks, L.R.M. (ed)
British Museum (Natural History), 1981. Illustrated, small quarto, pp viii, 264, paperback, the very slightest signs of wear. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Geological Evolution of Ocean Basins: Results from the Ocean Drilling Program
Cramp, A., MacLeod, C.J., Lee, S.V. & Jones, E.J.W
Oxford: Geological Society, 1998. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 323, laminated boards, very slightly worn. John Templar's copy with a few pencilled notes and three inked crosses on title page. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cadomian Orogeny
D'Lemos, R.S., Strachan, R.A. & Topley, C.G
Oxford: Geological Society, 1990. Large 8vo, pp 423, some pencilled notes and underlining, first gathering loose otherwise a good copy hardback. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Mountains of Fire - the Nature of Volcanoes
Decker, Robert W. & Decker, Barbara B
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1991. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 198, paperback, covers very slightly worn. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.85. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Seismology
Doyle, Hugh
Chichester: Wiley, 1995. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 218, paperback, slightly worn and thumbed, edges a little marked, some pencilled and inked underlining and notes throughout, the occasional page a little soiled. Internally tight and sound. A good working copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Text-Book of Geology
GEIKIE Archibald
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1903. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. 2 volumes, large 8vo, pp xxii, 1472, cloth slightly worn and marked, joints slightly rubbed, binding on first volume very slightly bowed, front hinges very slightly weak. [Heavy set - extra postage will apply]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Variscan Fold Belt in the British Isles
Hancock, P.L. (ed.)
Bristol: Adam Hilger Ltd., 1983. Illustrated, 4to, pp ix, 217, cream cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some wear to the top and bottom edges of the cloth covers, dustwrapper rubbed with some creasing to the front upper edge of d/w and has a small stain on the bottom of d/w spine, dustwrapper also lacking small pieces from the head of the joints and a larger piece from the back cover near the head of the spine.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
A School Geography of Queensland
Harrap, George
Brisbane: The Department of Public Instruction, 1916. Illustrated with black and white photographs, 2 folding maps (one of which is seriously splitting at the fold), small 8vo, pp x, 176, a very worn copy, very weak internally, several pages detached and frayed, several pages torn, scribbling on the rear endpapers, brown cloth worn and marked. [EXTREMELY SCARCE. Important for the publication of B. Dunstan's New Classification of Queensland Geological Formations, which occupies pages 164 - 176.]x. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Langebaanweg - a Record of a Past Life
Hendey, Q.B
Cape Town: South African Museum, 1982. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 71, paperback, a bright copy. Scarce. [A short account of the discoveries at one of the world's richest fossil sites.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Geology of Ireland
Holland, C.H. (ed)
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1981. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 335, a good copy of the hardback edition, with a dustwrapper showing the slightest signs of wear. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Soil Survey of Somerset County, New Jersey
Kirkham, Wendell C
New Jersey: United States Department of Agriculture, 1976. A few photographic illustrations in text small quarto, pp 114, (2), with 21 double-sided mapping units from photographs, 1 folding index and 1 folding coloured soil map. paperback, covers a little browned and foxed, very slightly worn. SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Pleistocene Mammals of Europe. (World Naturalist Series)
KURTEN, Bjorn
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 317, very slight foxing of the fore-edge, good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. VERY SCARCE From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Age of Mammals. (World Naturalist Series)
KURTEN, Bjorn
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 250, fore-edge a little foxed, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Palaeomagnetism and Tectonics of the Mediterranean Region
Morris A. & Tarling D.H. (eds.)
London: Geological Society, 1996. Illustrated throughout with many maps, graphs and sketches, large 8vo, pp x, 422, in pictorial laminated boards with slight wear, fore-edge slightly thumbed. This was John Templar's copy with many of his interesting pencilled notes and underlining throughout.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Precambrian Geology of India
Naqvi, S. Mahmood & Rogers, Jihn J.W
Oxford University Press, 1987. Large 8vo, pp (8), 223, blue cloth with titles on front cover and spine, no dustwrapper, good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
A History of the Earth
Rogers, John J.W
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with monochrome plates, line drawings and diagrams, 4to, pp xvi, 312, softcover, slightly worn and rubbed, small neat pencilled note underneath the book summary that appears on the page preceding half-title page, clean and tight internally. . First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 39 listings found.
|
|