Fiction Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Fiction | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
The Crooked Coronet, and Other Misrepresentations of the True Facts of Life. (With Letter from the author]
London: Heinemann, 1937. Small 8vo, pp (4), 327, some foxing throughout, cloth slightly worn and faded, spine sunned. HUMBERT WOLF'S COPY WITH ARLEN'S CARTE DE VISITE ATTACHED TO THE FRONT ENDPAPER ON WHICH IS WRITTEN "THINGS HAVE COME TO A QUEER PASS IF A MAN MAY NOT SEND ANOTHER A BOUQUET......."; ALSO WITH A LETTER FROM ARLEN, TYPED WITH A 3 LINE MANUSCRIPT ADDITION - ("....GIVE ME SOME ADVICE AS TO WHAT A WRITER SHOULD DO IN TIME OF WAR......COULD I BE OF ANY USE THROUGH MY FAMILY'S WIDE AND IMPORTANT CONNECTIONS IN ATHENS AND GREECE.......PUT ME DOWN IN YOUR OWN LIST AS A VOLUNTEER IN TIME OF WAR.....). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Sentimental Tommy -the Story of His Boyhood
London: Cassell & Co, 1896. 8vo, pp 452 (16 pages of Cassells publications), navy cloth with bevelled edge has slight wear, gilt lettering on spine, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, hinges cracked, top edge gilt, bookplate of A.B. Raffle on front paste down endpaper, small hole on front free endpaper, partially erased inscription on half-title, slightly dusty, slight foxing on the fore-edge. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Murder in the Basement
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Small 8vo, pp 317, blue cloth, orange endpapers, slight blemish to leading margin of pages 111-121, very faint splash marks to spine and back cover, cloth slightly worn, else a bright copy of the first reprint. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
A Camel - a Tale
London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1936. Three pencill illustrations by the author, small 8vo, (xii) 176, carmine-red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine, no dustwrapper, faded 3/4 inch strip down the whole back cover next to spine and slight "spotting" to small portion of the front cover, spine cocked and slightly faded, top edge in carmine-red, owner's pencilled signature on front free endpaper, very clean inside with no foxing or marks. A good and reasonable copy. . Illus. by Berners, Lord. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Heiress of Haddon
Buxton: High Peak News & Buxton Advertiser Offices. Tenth edition. Frontispiece, small 8vo, pp vi, 238, red cloth, faded, rubbed and worn, becoming a bit weak internally. (An average copy of a work very difficult to find in good condition). (Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.75).. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
London: John Murray, 1929. "Cheaper edition", small 8vo, pp 320, slightly used internally, brown cloth a bit worn and marked, spine more worn and splitting at the top. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Vasanta the Beautiful
1913. (Privately Printed ?) "A Homily in Four Acts". pp 84, scattered foxing, title page slightly rubbed else a very good copy in original brown wrappers, lettered in red on upper cover. Bookplate of the nurseryman Will Ingwersen. (VERY SCARCE. One of Farrer's dramas). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Blackmailers
The Detective Story Club Ltd, for Collins. 12mo, pp 250, slightly browned, sl weak internally, black cloth, gilt, a little worn, spine splitting. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Steam-boat
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1822. Small 8vo, pp vi, 359, + publisher's catalogue 12pp, a good uncut copy in what might appear to be original grey boards, but I suspect they date from the 20th century, a little rubbed, joints cracking slightly, lacking a small portion at the head of the spine. SCARCE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Unkenrufe - Eine Erzahlung
Gottingen: Steidl, 1992. 8vo, pp 299, (2), lacks f.e.p., otherwise a very clean ex-library copy, with stamp on verso of title page, in a very clean dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Before the Fact
London: Gollancz, 1932. Small 8vo, pp 352, a little foxing, top edge gilt, a good copy in a contemporary red half calf, slightly marked and worn.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Black Stocking
London: Collins, 1947. Small 8vo, pp. 192, pale red cloth slightly worn, spine slightly faded and sligtly skewed, one internal hinge cracked between pp.96/97, pages very clean, no dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Wit of Love
London: Leslie Frewin, 1972. Small 8vo, pp 159, a very good copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped, but which is very slightly worn. [Love, marriage, bachelors, spinsters, husbands, wives - a wise and wicked collection of quips, anecdotes and bon mots.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Clary Ghost
Pentland Press, 1998. 8vo.pp (6), 139, paperback, a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Spotted Hemlock
London: Penguin, 1960. Green and white Penguin book. (Number 1506). 12mo, pp 208, pages slightly browned, paperback, covers slightly browned and very slightly worn, slight abrasion to spine, small impression marks on lower cover have gone through to last few pages also, but still a much better than average copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Collection of First Editions. Midnight on the Desert. Faraway. Angel Pavement. Daylight on Saturday. (+ The Good Companions, New Impression 1929)
London: William Heineman Ltd. Four first editions and one other, blue cloth a litlle worn and marked, contents slightly dusty and foxed. (spine on Good Companions splitting). From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage will be as stated by ABE - no increase.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Custard Boys
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. Standard 8vo, pp 219, black cloth with silver lettering, in very good condition. The dustwrapper is designed by Raymond Briggs, it is complete and not price-clipped. It is slightly soiled on the lower cover, and has a small stain on the upper cover on the head of the front boy. It is very slightly rubbed, and has several very small tears, and a slightly longer one, about an inch, on the lower cover near the spine. It is now nicely protected in book-film.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Wintersol
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 102, blue cloth backed boards, lettered in silver on the spine, decorated in silver on the upper cover, a good copy. The original clear acetate cover is a little rubbed generally, chipped at the spine head, and has the remains of a price sticker in the usual place on t ehfront fold-in. Very scarce. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Sacred Country - a Novel. [London Limited Editions}
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. One of 150 numbered copies of the first edition, signed by the author and specially bound - this is number 133. pp x, 365, very slightly browned, bound in marbled boards with cloth spine. A bright copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Clicking of Cuthbert
London: Jenkins, 1956. Autograph Edition. pp 174, slight foxing, green cloth slightly marked and very slightly worn. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Spring Fever
London: Jenkins. First Printing. (1948). small 8vo, pp 256, the slightest suggestion of foxing, orange cloth very slightly marked, spine slightly dull. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Star-Gazer
London: Routledge, 1939. Small 8vo, pp 649, a good copy in a Sangorski & Sutcliffe leather binding - a simple dark blue half morocco, very slightly worn, top edge gilt. . Half-Leather. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |







