Economic Botany Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Economic Botany | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Exploited Plants - Collected Papers from 'Biologist'
London: Institute of Biology, 1990. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 116, paperback in stiff card covers, very good copy. (Articles on the Olive, Rubber, Cocoa, Cinchona, Rice, Maize, Wheat, Sugar Cane, Coffee, Tea, Potatoes, Banana, Oilseed Rape, Groundnut, Mungbean.). (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Genetic Manipulation of Crops - Proceedings of the International Symposium on Genetic Manipulation; the 3rd International Symposium on Haploidy; the Ist International Symposium on Somatic Cell Genetics in Crops. Beijing 1984
London: Cassell Tycooly, 1988. Large 8vo, pp xx, 466, paperback, slight wear to the covers, the lower cover slightly creased, a very good copy internally. [Haploids. Diploids. Mutation and Mutagenesis. Somaclonal variation. Somatic morphogenesis. Protoplast. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Making Aquatic Weeds Useful : Some Perspectives for Developing Countries
Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1979. Illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 174, paperback, covers very slightly marked, and very slightly rubbed. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
TROPICAL LEGUMES - RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE
Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1979. Illustrated, pp x, 331, paperback, covers showing the very faintest signs of wear and browning, but really a pretty good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Semi-Dwarf Cereal Mutants and Their Use in Cross-Breeding . [Proceedings of a Research Co-Ordination Meeting Organized By the Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Isotope and Radiation Applications of Atomic Energy for Food and Agricultural Development
Vienna: International Atomic Energy Agency, 1982. Quarto, pp 138, paperback, the slightest signs of wear, initials of professor J.G. Hawkes on upper cover. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Cinchona in the Empire - Progress & Prospects of Its Cultivation
Empire Forestry Journal, 1929. Two monochrome photos, slim 8vo pamphlet, pp. 9, green wrappers, reprinted from the Empire Forestry Journal: Vol.8, No.1. (This is an interesting report on the cultivation of the cinchona tree across the British empire for the harvesting of quinine to combat malaria.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Atlas De Poche Des Plantes Utiles Des Pays Chauds, Les Plus Importantes Pour Le Commerce
Paris: Paul Klincksieck, 1902. 63 coloured and 37 plain plates, 12mo, pp vi, 173, some foxing throuoghout, half-title slightly marked, grey cloth a little dull and worn, lower cover a little marked. SCARCE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Rubber in Malaya 1876-1922 - the Genesis of the Industry
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1973. Illustrated with monochrome photos., 8vo, pp.xx, 256, green cloth slightly worn, some uneven light browning on endpapers, preliminaries and title page, dustwrapper slightly worn and sellotape repairs to some small tears along the top edge of back cover and spine head. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Jojoba : Guide to the Literature
Tucson: Office of Arid Lands Studies, University of Arizona, 1982. pp xii, 221, computerset, paperback a very good copy. [An annotated bibliography, mainly of the economic botany aspects of the literature].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Soya Bean and the New Soya Flour
London: William Heineman (Medical Books), 1929. Illustrated, small square 8vo, pp xii, 80, map frontispiece, original yellow boards with blue paper labels on upper cover and spine, the covers very slightly worn, spine head a little frayed. Originally in the library of Spiller Laboratory, with their small stamp on the front endpaper, but no other markings. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Recent Chemistry of Natural Products, Including Tobacco - Proceedings of the Second Philip Morris Science Symposium - Richmond, Virginia - October 30, 1975
New York: Philip Morris Incorporated, 1976. Illustrated mainly in black-and-white, 8vo, pp 176, navy cloth with white titles on upper cover and spine, no dustwrapper, bears bookplate of J.P.M. Brenan (former Director Royal Botanic Garden,Kew) on front pastedown endpaper, very good clean copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Crop Genetic Resources for Today and Tomorrow
Cambridge University Press, 1975. pp xx, 492, this copy does not have a dustwrapper, the spine is faded, and the lower cover is unevenly faded. Other than that this is a very good, tight, clean copy with no signs of use. [Genetic variation in plant populations; plant explorations in USA, USSR, Turkey; potato collecting in Cile, Bolivia & Peru; evaluation problems; conservation and storage; documentation and information management; genetics resources centres.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Natural Rubber - Sector Policy Paper
Washington, D.C.: The World Bank, 1982. Monochrome photos, slim 8vo, illustrated wrappers, pp.68., good clean copy. (This paper was initially written for the presentation to the ExecutiveDirectors of the World Bank. The purpose of this paper was to examine developments, at the time, worldwide that affected the production and use of natural rubber and to use them as a basis for formulating policies to guide the World Bank's lending for the production of natural rubber in the future.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Genetics of the Potato - Solanum Tuberosum
London: Logos Press Limited, 1970. pp x, 126, fore-edge very slightly thumbed, very slightly worn internally, otherwise a good copy in a very frayed and torn dustwrapper. [A superb provenance - from the library of the potato expert professor J.G. Hawkes.].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants. [Alan Titchmarsh copy]
Cambridge University Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo, pp 290, a very slight tear to the head of the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. With the bookplate of Alan Titchmarsh. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.00.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Reprinted with corrections, 1975. 8vo, pp 290, very slight wear to dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.00.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Reprinted with corrections, 1975. 8vo, pp 290, no dustwrapper, cloth slightly faded, fore-edge slightly thumbed, front endpaper slightly marked, otherwise a good sound working copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.00.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Application of Genetics to Cotton Improvement
Cambridge University Press, 1959. pp viii, 87, a very good copy in a dustwrapper with only the slightest of marks on the upper cover. From the library of the potato expert Professor J.G. Hawkes, with his signature on the front endpaper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Herbal Drugs in Indian Pharmaceutical Industry
Lucknow: National Botanical Research Institute, 1979. Quarto, pp 85, wrappers very slightly worn. Anthony Huxley's copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Plant Resins - Chemistry, Evolution, Ecology, Ethnobotany
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2003. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 586, mint copy in dustwrapper. (An important and detailed new work). [Published at £35.00] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The World Food Crisis. (Second edition)
London: Longman, 1978. Small 8vo, pp (8), 134, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Plant Genetic Resources of India - Their Diversity and Conservation
New Delhi: National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, 1982. pp (12), 69, paperback, covers very slightly worn, upper cover very slightly creased, lower corner slightly bumped throughout. [Presentation copy from the second author to Professor J.G. Hawkes]. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
A Lacquer Legacy at Kew - the Japanese Collection of John J Quin [Report on the Lacquer Industry of Japan.]
2001. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp 100, wrappers, very good. NEW. (Produced in limited numbers, this paperback is of considerable interest. It reproduces Quin's 1882 Report on the Lacquer Industry of Japan, [in itself extremely scarce], together with new essays and excellent photographs of lacquer work and of the industry).. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Burma Bamboo Pulp Survey
Calcutta: Government of India, 1929. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (8), 48, original cloth backed boards, slightly worn. 2 folding maps in rear pocket, and with a sample of unbleached bamboo pulp bound in. (Indian Forest Records Vol XIV part 1). SCARCE. Anthony Huxley's copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Minimal Descriptors of Agri-Horticultural Crops. Part IV : Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
New Delhi: National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, 2003. Large 8vo, pp xii, 439, paperback, the very slightest of wear to the covers, otherwise a very good copy. With presentation letter from the first author to Professor J.G. Hawkes.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
The Cultivated Races of Sorghum
London: Bentham-Moxon Fund, 1936. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 274, pale brown wrappers, very slightly worn. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Cultivated Races of Sorghum
London: Bentham-Moxon Fund, 1936. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 274, brown cloth, slightly worn. (A hardback duplicate from the Royal Horticultural Society's Lindley Library with their cancelled plate but no other markings; also with the stamp of Anthony Huxley). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Wertvolle Kautschukpflanzen Des Gemassigten Klimas -Dargestellt Auf Grund Sowjetischer Forschungsarbeiten (Valuable india rubber plants of the Gemassigten Climate - Representation due to Soviet research work)
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1951. Illustrated with line drawings and charts, large 8vo, pp (xii), 562, (+2 publisher's publications list), green cloth backed boards, slightly worn particularly the bottom edges of covers, endpapers and the paper covered boards browned, contents clean, brittle dustwrapper that is browned, repaired (with magic tape) and lacking lower 2 inches of spine and some smaller portions along the top edge, in removable protective transparent plastic sleeve. Text is in German. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Crop Production and Environment
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. New edition. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 392, good copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. ANTHONY HUXLEY'S COPY. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |















