Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Architecture Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Architecture | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.
1) Historic Houses - Australian Council of National Trusts - Heritage Reprints

Canberra: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1982. Well illustrated throughout with colour and black-and-white photos, large 4to, pp (vii), 604, in dustwrapper with very slight shelf wear, otherwise a very good copy. [This in the first combined edition of "Historic Public Buildings of Australia" (1971) and "Historic Houses of Australia" (1974) ]. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
2) Calvert Vaux - Architect and Planner
Alex, William & Tatum, George B

New York: Ink , 1994. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 272, a very good copy in dustwrapper. NEW. (Vaux was co-designer of Central Park and Prospect Park, New York). . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
3) SHIGERU BAN
Ambasz, Emilio (foreword) & Shigeru Ban (intro]

Princeton University Press, 2001. Very well illustrated, small quarto, the spine of the dustwrapper is a little frayed at the head and base, otherwise this is a very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
4) Siteless - 1001 Building Forms
Blanciak, Francois

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Mit Press, 2008. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 114, paperback, very good copy. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
5) Latin American Architecture 1929 - 1960 : Contemporary Reflections
Brillembourg, Carlos (ed)

Latin American Architecture 1929 - 1960 : Contemporary Reflections
New York: The Monacelli Press, 2004. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 163, paperback in limp wrappers, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
6) The History and Antiquites of Bath Abbey Church
Britton, John

The History and Antiquites of Bath Abbey Church
London, 1825. ("Including biographical anecdotes of the most distinguished persons interested in that edifice; with an essay on epitaphs in which its principal monumental inscriptions are recorded.") 9 engraved plates, extra engraved title page, (all rather foxed), pp xvi,220, contemporary brown half calf, rubbed and a little dry, corners worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
7) Public Spaces
Bunschoten, Raoul

London: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2002. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 63, paperback, a very good copy. Postage will be no more than £2.45.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
8) Casablanca - Colonial Myths and Architectural Ventures
Cohen, Jean-Louis & Eleb, Monique

New York: The Monacelli Press, 2002. Well illustrated, large thick quarto, pp 480, a good copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.40
Add to cart 
9) The Churches of Derbyshire - in 4 Volumes (complete)
Cox, J. Charles

Chesterfield: Palmer and Edmunds, 1865. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated throughout each volume with monochrome plates of the churches and numerous line drawings, large 8vo, pp xxvi, 495 (Vol.1); xxiv, 612 (Vol.2); xiv, 556 (Vol.3); xxiv, 570 (Vol.4), rouge-red cloth with gilt titles on spine, all volumes worn and dusty and some fraying on head and tails of spines, library number in white ink on spines, library bookplate on front pastedown endpapers, library stamp on all edges, front free endpaper and Plate 1 loose in Volume 2, endpapers of Volumes 3 & 4 have been repaired with masking tape, owner's signature on half-title pages, some internal hinges cracked, occasional brown marks to pages but the majority are very clean, Volume 2 is the most worn of the set. Please enquire if more details required. THIS SET WEIGHS JUST OVER 5 KILOS in their unpacked state. PLEASE ENQUIRE ABOUT REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
Add to cart 
10) Dwelling House Construction. (Fifth edition)
DIetz, Albert G.H

Dwelling House Construction. (Fifth edition)
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Mit Press, 1991. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp (10), 440, paperback, the slightest of wear to the covers.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
11) The Royal Palaces of Spain
Ferrero, Juan A. Hernandez

New York: Abbeville Press, 1997. Very well illustrated with colour photos, heavy 4to, pp 456, beige cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, in dustwrapper. A number of indentation marks across the upper surface of the dustwrapper that has very slightly imprinted the book cloth beneath but otherwise a very good clean copy. [WEIGHS 3.4 KG WITHOUT ANY PACKING. Please enquire for REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE.] . Illus. by Rivas, Humberto (photographs). (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
12) Die Gotische Baukunst in Frankreich Und Deutschland. VOLUME 1 - Die Vorstufen in Nordfranreich Von Der Mitte Des Elften Bis Gregende Des Zwolften Jarhunderts
Gall, Ernst

Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1925. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 390, orange cloth a little faded, marked and worn, an ex-College library copy, bookplate and number on front endpaper, shelf number on spine, stamp on top, fore and bottom edges. No other internal markings. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
13) Melsetter House - William Richard Lethaby (Architecture in Detail Series)
Garnham, Trevor

London: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993. [Postage will be no more than £3.85 within the UK.] BRAND NEW COPY. Very well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photos, square format 4to, pp (60), paperback, stiff covers. [A fascinating study of this house built on Orkney in 1898. Described by William Morris' daughter as "a sort of fairy palace on the edge of the northern seas" it exemplifies the principles underlying the domestic architecture of the arts and crafts movement in the 1890s: simplicity, strength and harmony with surrounding nature.] [Part of the Architecture in Detail Series.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
14) St Andrew's Church, Roker - Edward Prior
GARNHAM, Trevor

London: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £4.10. Well illustrated, large slim 4to, pp 60, paperback, a very good copy. [A fine account of Edward Prior's 1905 Sunderland church].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Ancient Windows of Gt. Malvern Priory Church
Hamand, L.A

The Ancient Windows of Gt. Malvern Priory Church
St Albans: Campfield Press, 1947. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 105, boards slightly bowed, uneven browning to endpapers, slight foxing to fore-edges, else a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. The scarce early printing.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
16) Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches. Oxford & Neighbourhood
HEADLAM, C

Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches. Oxford & Neighbourhood
London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches series.) Illustrated, 12mo, pp 192, paperback, spine wrinkled, yellow wrappers slightly worn. Fom the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.25. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
17) Urbanisations (.O.C.E.A.N.)
Hensel, Michael & Verebes, Tom

London: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 1999. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 62, paperback, a good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.45. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
18) Garden Architecture (a Pictorial Guide for Gardens Old and New)
Henslow, T. Geoffrey W

Covent Garden , London: Dean and Son Ltd., 1926. Photo of author (frontispiece) and numerous line drawings by Mr. E. du Plessis Herne, 8vo, pp x, 240, (+ 48 pages of period advertisements - paginated as "xii-lx"); grey cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, slightly worn, edges a little dusty, and suprisingly very minor scattered foxing on the occasional page. A good copy. . Illus. by Du Plessis Herne, E. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
19) The Illegal Architect
Hill, Jonathan

London: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 1998. Illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 64, paperback, the very slightest signs of wear to the corners, but reall a very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
Add to cart 
20) Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches. Bristol, Bath & Malmesbury, with a short account of Bradford on Avon
HOME, G. & FOORD, E. Bristol, Bath & Malmesbury, with a short account of Bradford on Avon

Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches. Bristol, Bath & Malmesbury, with a short account of Bradford on Avon
London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1925. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 192, paperback, red card covers, very slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.25. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
21) Experimental Architecture - Houses
Krauel, Jacobo

Experimental Architecture - Houses
New York: Universe Publishing, 2003. Well illustrated, small thick 8vo, pp 287, paperback in limp wrappers, upper corner showing a very slight bump, traces of price label on lower cover, otherwise a very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
22) Prisoners of Museum
Lafranchi, Guy

Vienna: Springer-Verlag & RIEA Europa, 2001. Illustrated, small square 8vo, pp (c.64), paperback, a very slight bump to the lower corner, otherwise a very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Space of Encounter
Libeskind, Daniel

London: Universe Publishing, 2000. Well illustrated, large square 8vo, pp 224, paperback in limp wrappers, covers very slightly creased, heaqd and tail of spine a little frayed.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
24) Return of Outdoor Memorials in London, Other Than Statues on the Exterior of Buildings, Memorials in the Nature of Tombstones, Memorial Buildings and Memorial Trees
London County Council

London: Southwood, Smith and Co., Ltd., 1910. 24 black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp 58, green/blue textured boards, covers with uneven fading, wear to all edges, corners and spine, "crack" to upper cover where it has been knocked, some uneven browning to endpapers, top edge dusty, owner's signature on front free endpaper. In spite of faults the binding is tight and pages are clean. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
25) Modeling Messages - the Architect and the Model
Moon, Karen

Modeling Messages - the Architect and the Model
New York: The Monacelli Press, 2005. Well illustrated, large square 8vo, pp 240, a good copy in a dustwrapper which shows the very faintest suggestion of wear or rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
26) Development & Character of Gothic Architecture
Moore, Charles Herbert

London: The Macmillan Company, 1904. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated with monochrome plates and line drawings, 8vo, pp xxviii, 454 (+2), blue cloth, covers very worn and stained, the spine has been covered with a strip of blue plastic tape upon which the book title has been inscribed in biro and the shelf number sticker appears, front hinge cracked at bottom and also hinge at title page but still holding, library catalogue stamp on the front pastedown endpaper, library bookplate on front free endpaper, library stamp on all book edges (uncut), no other library markings, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Book of Bungalows
Phillips, Randall R

London: The Offices of Country Life Ltd, 1920. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 160, a little worn throughout, cloth and boards binding is a little rubbed and marked.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
28) The True Principles of Pointed or Christian Architecture: Set Forth in Two Lectures Delivered at St. Marie's, Oscott. AND An Apology for the Revival of Christian Architecture
Pugin, A. Welby

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1895. Illustrated, small quarto, pp (4), 56; (6), 52, becoming quite weak internally, top of spine fraying, dark blue cloth, rubbed, wearing a little at the corners, the second title page torn at the bottom inner margin. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
Add to cart 
29) Eero Saarinen - an Architecture of Multiplicity
Roman, Antonio

Princeton Architectural Press, 2003. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp xiv, 225, slight nick to the fore-edge of the last three pages, paperback, very slight wear to the covers, the head of the spine very slightly bumped.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
30) Stark's Antique Views of Ye Towne of Boston
Stark, James H

Stark's Antique Views of Ye Towne of Boston
Boston: James H. Stark, 1901. Very well illustrated, with many folding plates and plans, pp 378, mustard cloth decorated in black, gilt and red, a little rubbed, spine pulled at head and tail, hinges cracking a little, owner's name in ink on front endpaper and some notes in pencil regarding the plates. (1901 - but presumably a slightly later issue ??) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.