Artfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse Art | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings By Fuseli
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1950. 8 plates, pp 36, small 8vo, pale grey wrappers a little stained. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.35.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Masterpieces of French Tapestry
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1947. An exhibition held at the Victora and Albert Museum. 39 illustrations, 4to, paperback, wrappers a little stained, corner slightly bumped. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nigerian Tribal Art
|
|
|
Arts Council, 1960. Illustrated, pp (c.50), wrappers, good copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Imagerie Populaire En France. (cover Title is "Images Populaires Francaises")
|
|
|
Exhibition at the French Institute in Edinburgh on the occasion of the 1960 Edinburgh Festival. large 8vo, pp 32 (typed and xeroxed), bound in white printed pictorial wrappers, stapled, very slightly worn. (There are no illustrations, but useful descriptions in English of many wood engravings and coloured lithographs. Also in English is the 15-page introduction. An index lists the principal engravers and print-makers). The title on the cover is : IMAGES POPULAIRES FRANCAISES FROM THE END OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY TO THE END OF THE XIXTH CENTURY. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
5000 Years of Egyptian Art
|
|
|
Arts Council, 1962. Illustrated, folding chart, 8vo, pp 46, wrappers very slightly worn. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of the Letter
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Arts Council, 1970. Exhibition catalogue, illustrated, large 8vo, pp 36, card cover beneath attractive dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Works of Art in Italy, Losses and Survivals in the War. Part 1 - South of Bologna
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1945. Illustrated, pp iv, 80, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn, a few pencilled notes on lower cover.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Julian Bailey - New Work
|
|
|
Putney: The Russell Gallery, 2008. Exhibition catalogue from The Russell Gallery, 16th October - 8th November 2008. Twelve pages, square 8vo, paperback, with 20 colour images of Barcelona and the Spanish coast, and Dorset. A very good copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.65].. Illus. by Bailey, Julian. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Memoir of Thomas Bewick, Written By Himself
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1979. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xxx, 276, very slight bruise to the fore-edge, paperback, covers very slightly worn, spine slightly faded but not creased, corners very slightly bumped. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Animals in Art - a practical introduction to seventy of the principal techniques of art
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books, 1968. Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp 109, hinge at title page slightly weak, inscription on title page, cloth slightly worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Mexican Wall-paintings of the Maya and Aztec Periods
|
|
|
Collins-Unesco, 1963. Well illustrated, including folding plates, small 12mo, pp 24 + 28, paperback, covers browned with age, and slightly worn. Postage and packing within the UK will be no more than £2.40.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Sir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1905. Illustrated, pp x, 330, top edge gilt, the frontispiece and title page are very slightly foxed, the frontispiece a trifle marked at the margins, original blue cloth, a bit rubbed but sound, the spine is decorated gilt with an Art Nouveau motif, and is a little frayed at the head and spine.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portfolio of Six Drawings by George Chinery (1774-1852), depicting scenes of life in China in the early nineteenth century
|
|
|
London: Curwen Studio. A Portfolio of Six Drawings by George Chinery (1774-1852), depicting scenes of life in China in the early nineteenth century. 6 plates + one page of text, folio, loose as issued. Printed by the Diazo process at the Curwen Studio (1950 ??). Contained in the original box, which is worn . . Illus. by Chinery. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gauguin - an Exhibition of Paintings, Engravings And Sculpture
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Academy, 1955. Illustrated, pp 40, slightly bumped, yellow wrappers slightly marked and slightly worn. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.15. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Childe Hassam - an Island Garden Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Denver Art Museum & W.W. Norton, 1990. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 208, dustwrapper, good copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Craft of Ivory - sources, techniques and uses in the Mediterranean world: AD 200-1400
|
|
|
Washington, 1985. Well illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 58, paperback, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Lettres a Jacques Dubourg
|
|
|
London: Taranman, 1981. Large 8vo, unpaginated, signature and date on front endpaper, original cream wrappers. (LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Painter's Object
|
|
|
London: Gerald Howe Ltd, 1937. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 147, no dustwrapper, the slightest of wear to the cloth. [A stimulating collection of essays from Henry moore, Paul Nash, Kandinsky, Trevelyan, John Piper, Max Ernst, de Chirico etc.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Avant-Garde English Landscape - a Survey of Artist Projects for Yorkshire Sculpture Park (2003-2006); Some Versions of Landscape - a Survey of Artist Projects in the Landscape (1998-2006)
|
|
|
West Bretton, 2005. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 80, paperback, pictorial card covers, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Art Nouveau - The Anderson Collection
|
|
|
Norwich: Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts. 1980 ? Well illustrated little catalogue, horizontal 8vo, pp 44, paperback, a slight suggestion of wrinkling to the pages, covers very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Morris and Company. [Exhibition, 24th April - 18th May 1979]
|
|
|
New Bond Street, London: The Fine Art Society in association with Haslam & Whiteway Ltd, 1979. Illustrated, horizontal 8vo, paperback, pp 56, the booklet has been lightly folded at one time, so there is a slight bend running through all the pages and the cover. Otherwise a good copy with only very slight signs of wear.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Manual of Historic Ornament, treating upon the evolution, tradition & develop-ment of architecture & the applied arts, prepared for the use of students and Craftsmen
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1906. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp (10), 165, signature and owner's stamp on front endpaper, a blank paper stuck to front endpaper, very weak internally, decorated cloth, rubbed marked and worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Parkland
|
|
|
West Bretton: Yorkshire Sculpture Park, 2007. Originally published in 1988, and a record of three months work in 1987 - a month in each season of winter, spring and summer. Well illustrated, large square 8vo, pp (68), paperback, a very good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Loan Exhibition of the Arts of the Sung Dynasty
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1960. Small quarto, 8 plates, pp (28), wrappers, good copy. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Loan Exhibition of the Arts of the T'ang Dynasty
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1955. 20 plates, pp (40), wrappers, 4to, good copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Pastels (The "How to Do It" Series Number 43)
|
|
|
London & New York: The Studio Publications, 1952. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 96, board covers very slightly faded, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
William Hogarth, 1697 - 1764 ; [Catalogue of an Exhibition arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain upon the occasion of the Festival of Britain 1951
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951. Illustrated with 12 plates, large slim 8vo, pp 48, paperback, upper corner slightly bumped throughout with a little turning of the page corners, covers showing the very slightest signs of wear, otherwise a good sound copy from the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.00]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Poet and the Painter (William Shakespeare and Ronnie Copas)
|
|
|
London, 1997. Well illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 36, paperback, the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. (The fascinating story of Jones' commissioned work from Copas, illustrating a scene from each of Shakespeare's plays].. Illus. by Copas, Ronnie. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ancient Russian Mural Paintings (11th - 14th Century)
|
|
|
Moscow. Well illustrated, quarto, pp (c.160), original pale brown cloth showing the slightest suggestion of wear, no dustwrapper, signature and bookplate on front endpaper. Text in Russian.) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Gandalf Collection. (Japanilaisa Puupiirroksia Retretti)
|
|
|
1990. Well illustrated, large 8vo, 30 plates, mainly by Hiroshige, paperback. . Paperback. Illus. by Hiroshige. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Will.H.Bradley - American Artist in Print : A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
Vermont: Hudson Hills, 2002. Very well illustrated, 4to, pp 205, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [This volume brings together nearly 200 illustrations of the artist's work, 1868-1962. His career encompassed numerous periods and styles and in particular Art Nouveau and Arts and Crafts movement.] THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE ENQUIRE FOR SHIPPING CHARGE. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Peripheriques - M.I.N.N.E.S.O.T.A. : architectural works and cultural Events
|
|
|
Paris & Basel: In-Ex Projects & Birkhauser, 2000. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 296, the first few pages with slight corner thumbing, paperback, covers very slightly worn with a corner crease on top cover, hinge at front endpaper slightly cracked, otherwise a good secondhand copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Bayeux Tapestry
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1947. Small quarto, pp (20), pictorial card covers, slightly worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Storici Teorici e Critici Delle Arti Figurative d'Italia Dal 1800 al 1940
|
|
|
Roma: Tosi, 1946. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 412, pale brown buckram, slightly marked, morocco label on spine. SCARCE. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 35) |
Burmese Art (Victoria and Albert Museum)
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, (100),(6), paperback, covers slightly rubbed, otherwise a good sound copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tibetan Art
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1976. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 117, paperback, covers very slightly rubbed, but a good clean sound copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Norwich School - Crome Cotman and Their Followers
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1974. Well illustrated, 4to, pp 79, slight foxing on endpapers, paperbacl very slightly worn.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Claude Monet
|
|
|
Paris: F. Rieder et Cie, 1924. 40 plates (printed in blue), square 8vo, pp 63, edges uncut, a few pages a little carelessly opened, paperback, orange covers a little faded and worn.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
L'Art Chinois
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Albert Morance, 1925. A folder of 57 plates, with booklet of accompanying text. Large 8vo, booklet is pp 37, paperback, a very slight bump to the upper corner, otherwise very good. The 57 plates are photographic, and I presume them to be collotype; 6 of them are coloured, and there is also a duplicate of plate 16. There is one final loose leaf of advertisement, and the whole is housed in a cloth-backed board folder with single cloth tie to the leading edge. Bookseller's label inside rear cover of Han Shan Tang (Hong Kong). The folder is slightly stained on the lower edge, and there is a slight tear to the upper and lower joint at the spine head, but overall this is a good copy of a scarce item.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Baroque, Rococo & Neo-Classical Sculpture
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1954. Small quarto, pp viii + 48 plates, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Green Fuse - Pastoral Vision in English Art, 1820-2000
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 255, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Traces the green tradition in English art, from Samuel Palmer and William Blake through to the Ruralists.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.75
|
|
| 42) |
Landscape Drawing
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 96, dustwrapper. Book Club edition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Constable - the Man and His Work
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1965. Illustrated in colour and monochrome, quarto, pp 148, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, a good copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Portrait of Picasso
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1981. Third, revised edition. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 128, paperback, the slightest of wear, otherwise a good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Animals in Art
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1977. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 150, paperback, covers slightly faded. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Painting Flowers in Watercolour
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 2001. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 144, hardback, a good bright copy in dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mediaeval Book Illumination in Europe
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 307, endpapers slightly marked by sellotape, dustwrapper wrinkled, bookplate on front free endpaper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Retrospective - 1968-1998 - Barry Castle
|
|
|
Dublin: RHA Gallagher Gallery, 1998. Well illustrated, small horizontal 8vo, pp 47, paperback, the very faintest signs of use, slight scuffing to the lower cover. VERY SCARCE.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 49) |
William Morris Now : Socialism by Design
|
|
|
London: Communist Party Publication, 1984. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 28, paperback, very slight wear to the covers. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.00. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Athenaeum Collection
|
|
|
London: The Athenaeum, 2000. Well illustrated, quarto, pp xxx, 242, dustwrapper showing the very slightest signs of wear, a good bright copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |











![Morris and Company. [Exhibition, 24th April - 18th May 1979] Morris and Company. [Exhibition, 24th April - 18th May 1979]](http://i.biblio.com/b/982m/283781982-0-m.jpg)



















