Garden Historyfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse Garden History | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Horticulture books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Old Flames - an Illustrated History of the Perfection of the English florists' Tulip
|
|
|
West Bretton, 2006. Well illus, small 8vo, pp 80, paperback, a very good copy. [A brief, primarily pictorial account, including plates by Rory McEwen, Celia Hegedus, Ann Fraser and Sally Crosthwaite.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Gardens: The New Grand Tour - the First European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens. (Giardini: Il Nuovo Grand Tour - La Prima Mostra Europea Di Giardini Pubblici e privati)
|
|
|
1999. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 176, wrappers, very good. (Originally produced as an exhibition catalogue, but in effect a useful guide to Italian gardens, 36 being described and illustrated, many of them private. Bilingual text). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Prophet With Honor - the Career of Andrew Jackson Downing, 1815 - 1852 (Honour)
|
|
|
Washington, 1989. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (6), 324, green cloth, good copy. (A series of essays by George B. Tatum, Charles B. Wood III, David Schuyler etc). ("The most important figure in pomology, horticulture, cottage and garden design in America before the Civil War. Almost single-handedly he created the profession we now call landscape architecture.") . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
French Gardens - A Region By Region Guide. (UPDATED 1995 EDITION)
|
|
|
London: Quiller Press, 1995. Illustrated with black & white photos & maps, 8vo, pp 171, paperback, very good copy. [Updated edition of 1994 printing.] (Originally published at £9.99.) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Victorian Fern Craze - a history of Pteridomania
|
|
|
Hutchinson of London, 1969. Illustrated, small 8vo, decorated cloth, pp xii, 85, a good copy in, as usual, a faded and frayed dustwrapper. SCARCE . . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Practical Treatise of Flowers. (edited from Ingilby MS 3664)
|
|
|
Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd, 1985. Large 8vo, pp (129), paperback, covers showing very slight signs of use. (Reprinting of an early 18th century gardening manuscript.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of the Privy Garden at Hampton Court
|
|
|
London, 1996. NEW. Illustrated, large slim square 8vo, pp 36, paperback, a very good copy.[Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.85]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 8) |
London's Parks and Gardens
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 240, a fine unused copy in a fine dustwrapper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sissinghurst - Portrait of a Garden
|
|
|
London: Weidemfield & Nicolson, 1994. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 136, a good copy of the paperback edition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Classic Italian Garden
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. Well illustrated with photographs (mostly in colour) by Liberto Perugi, square octavo, pp 192, paperback. Includes gardens in Piedmont, Lombardy, Veneto, Tuscany, Marche, Latium and Campania. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Riverside Gardens of Thomas More's London
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 2005. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 232, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [A fine account of London's early Tudor gardens, not least those of Thomas More at Chelsea, and Cardinal Wolsey's York Place in Westminster and Hampton Court. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bourgeois and Aristocratic Cultural Encounters in Garden Art, 1550-1850
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 2002. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp vi, 384, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The Culture of Horticulture; Paxton's Water Lily; Women, Gardens & the English Middle Class in the Early Nineteenth Century;Merchant gardeners of Bristol in the Eighteenth century; Garden Architecture at Vauxhall; Rise and Fall of Gardens in the Republic of Genoa, 1528-1797; Taste, Class & Floriculture in Seventeenth Century France; La Pensee Boureoisie in the Biedermeier garden etc].. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Horticultural Record, Consisting of Coloured and Half-tone Reproductions of the Most Interesting Flowers, Plants, Shrubs, Groups & Rock Gardens Exhibited at the Royal International Horticultural Exhibition 1912
|
|
|
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1914. Many coloured and half-tone photographic plates, large thick quarto, pp xvi,500, scattered foxing, top edge gilt, original brown lightly decorated buckram, dull and slightly worn, front hinge cracking, (a simple recasing would put it right), free front endpaper creased, a duplicate from the University Library, Liverpool, with their bookplate on verso of the front free endpaper, and their tiny blindstamp on the title page. VERY SCARCE. [ A record of the first show to be held on the Chelsea site. Although owing its inception to the Royal Horticultural Society, it was actually organized by a small private company. The work was published at Cory's expense). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kibble's Palace
|
|
|
Glendaruel: Argyll Publishing, 1999. NEW COPY. (Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75. Illustrated, small slim 8vo, pp 88, wrappers, very good copy. (An excellent history of the unique Victorian glasshouse at Glasgow Botanic garden, and its creator.) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Restoration of Baroque Gardens - the UNESCO Conference on Neercanne. (Tuinkunst - Dutch Yearbook of the History of Garden and Landscape Architecture
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Architectura & Natura Press, 1997. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 175, a bright copy in a dustwrapper with the slightest of dents on the upper edge. [Various essays on Neercanne by de Jong, Frits van Voorden, Adriaan van der Staay and Fridy Duterloo are followed by Mark Laird on "The unresolved dilemma in Planting Conservation", Lablaude on the Park of Versailles, Woudstra on the Privy garden at Hampton CourtGeza Hajos on "Terraced Gardens in Central Europe", Kjell Lundquist on restoration in Sweden, and Nilan Cooray on the restoration of the gardens of Sigiriya in Sri Lanka.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Live Oak Splendour - Gardens Along the Mississippi, from Natchez to New Orleans
|
|
|
Dallas.: Taylor & Francis, 1992. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 182, a good copy in dustwrapper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Garden Lover's Journal, 1943-1946
|
|
|
Victoria: Five Mile Press, 1989. Illustrated, quarto, pp 137, dustwrapper, a good copy. (Ownership stamp of the garden historian Anthony Huxley). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tresco Abbey Garden
|
|
|
An illustrated guide book, (c.1990 ?), well illustrated, pp 16, wrappers, TOGETHER WITH a copy of FRANK GIBSON' s "Tresco - Paradise Island", well illustrated, 12mo, pp 32, wrappers, TOGETHER WITH "Souvenir Map and Guide", one large folding sheet. All in bright condition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Garden Art. (Volume 2 only)
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1928. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Illustrated, quarto, pp xvi, 486, t.e.g., lower corner of upper cover slightly stained, otherwise a good copy in the original decorated blue cloth, in a rather poor dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardening in Britain
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp 483, slightly browned, cl dull and a little bumped, spine very dull and a little rubbed and spotted, the first 35 pages slightly bruised on the fore-edge, a little lining in the margins. [A detailed garden history.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 21) |
Landscape With Trees
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1967. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 199, very neat name on the front endpaper, which is also very slightly browned, otherwise a good copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. [A classic history of trees in Britain - from the Celts to medievalism, the landscape movement, the rise of the picturesque, Victorian conifers etc.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Cornwall's Great Gardens
|
|
|
Spalding: Woodland and Garden Publishing Company, 2003. NEW. Very well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 160, an excellent copy in dustwrapper. [An excellent introduction to Cotehele, Lanhydrock, Caerhays, Trewithen, Heligan, Antony, Chyverton, Glendurgan, Trengwainton, Trelissick, Trebah and Tresco Abbey.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 23) |
Wakehurst Place - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
Richmond, Surrey: Kew, 1975. Illustrated with monochrome photos, line drawings by Joanna Lowe, 8vo, pp. 48, illustrated wrappers, (guide book format) stapled, heavy crease to back cover. ( 1975 marked the 10th anniversary of the acquisition of Wakehurst Place as a satellite garden to the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew.) . Illus. by Lowe, Joanna. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste
|
|
|
London: Groombridge, 1857. Small 8vo, 6 colour plates, extra colour title page, many text engravings, pp xvi,508, decorated cloth gilt, a little dull and rubbed, large corner snipped from front end paper. Bookplate of Jim Russell (designed by Felix Kelly). . Second Edition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £135.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Dutch Garden in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks, 1990. Illustrated, quarto, pp (4), 214, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of landscape Architecture, XII. Includes Haley on "William III as Builder of Het Loo", Erik de Jong on Tthe Function and Meaning of Dutch Garden Art, 1650 - 1702", Wilhelm Diedenhofen on "The Gardens of Johan Maurits van Nassau-Siegen at Cleves", Willemien de Vries on Constantin Huygens Hofwijck, Vanessa Bezemer-Sellers on "The Bentinck Garden at Sorgvliet", Florence Hopper on "Daniel Marot : a French Garden Designer in Holland", Carla Oldenburger-Ebbers " Notes on Plants Used in Dutch Gardens in the Second Half of the Seventeenth Century" , and Hunt's "Dutch Garden in the English Imagination".] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.50
|
|
| 26) |
Greater Perfections - The Practice of Garden Theory
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Well illustrated throughout with black and white photos and illustrations, square format small 4to, pp (xiv) 273, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Thames & Hudson twin dolphins motif imprint on front cover, in good dustwrapper, originally published at £32.00. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Anglo-Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary. (De Gouden Eeuw Van De Hollandse Tuinkunst
|
|
|
London and Amsterdam: Journal of Garden History, 1988. Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp vi, 341, hardback, dustwrapper, good copy. (Bilingual English/Dutch text). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Vernacular Garden
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks, 1993. Illustrated, quarto, pp (4), 165, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Includes Hunt's "Discovering the Vernacular garden", John Jackson's "Past and Present of the Vernacular garden", Michel Conan on "The Hortillonages", Todd Longstaffe-Gowan on "Private Urban Gardening in England, 1700-1830", Richard Westmacott on "The Gardens of African-Americans in the Rural South", Pierce Lewis on "Sunset and Southern Living", and Bernard Lassus on "The Garden Landscape : A Popular Aesthetic".] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Georgian Gardens - the reign of nature
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1990. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 240, paperback, neat signature on half-title, covers very slightly worn and creased, slight crease to upper corner of the first few pages.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Landscape of Civilisation Created for the Moody Historical Gardens
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. Very well illustrated in colour and black-and-white including a large number of garden plans, 4to, pp 200, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, lower corners slightly bumped, in dustwrapper, internally very good. A good copy in spite of the bumped corners. (This is a reprint of the First edition [1989]). (Originally published at £25). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Studies of a Landscape Designer over 80 Years (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Garden Art Press. 3 Volumes - 1993, 1995 & 1996. Very well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, 4to, pp 226, 269 & 248, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, in dustwrapper, internally clean. Various degrees of damage are as follows: Volume 1: heavy bumping to the fore-edges of the first 100 pages; Volume 2: the slightly worn dustwrapper has a 1-inch slash on the upper cover and has slightly marked (but not cut) the cloth beneath; Volume 3: the slightly worn dustwrapper has a double diagonal slash on the upper cover from the top right-hand corner to the bottom left-hand corner and has slightly marked (but not cut) the cloth beneath, "REJ 67" written in red ink on the verso of the rear free endpaper. (The studies in each book are as follows: Volume 1: Soundings, An Italian Study & Baroque Gardens of Austria. Volume 2: Gardens and Design & Gardens of Europe. Volume 3 : Studies in Landscape Design. [Miscellaneous lectures covering 70 years].) [These 3 books weigh nearly 4 kilos without any packing; PLEASE CHECK FOR REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE].. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 32) |
Set for a King - 200 Years of Gardening at the Royal Pavilion
|
|
|
Brighton, 2005. NEW. Very well illustrated, large quarto, pp 192, a very good copy in dustwrapper. An excellent account of the Regency gardens at the Royal Pavilion, Brighton, their history and their planting schemes today.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 33) |
Great Gardens of the World. ( The Quest for Paradise - a History of the World's gardens)
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1985. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 288, hardback, a good copy in dustwrapper. (N.B. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS BOOK WAS PUBLISHED TWICE, WITH DIFFERENT TITLES, AS ABOVE) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Gardens of Versailles
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Scala, 2005. NEW. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 231, a very good paperback copy in stiff wrappers. [A splendid history of these important gardens] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Les Jardins du manoir d'Eyrignac
|
|
|
Editions Sudouest, 1999. Well illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 32, paperback, a good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Catch the Tide - Adventures in Horticultural Research
|
|
|
London: Grower Books, 1980. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 117, paperback, the covers very slightly worn. [With short letter from the publisher.][An autobiography of Lawrence, the creator of the John Innes composts, and his research establishments at Merton and at Brayfordbury.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Splendeur Des Jardins De Paris
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1991. Illustrated throughout with lavish colour photos, 4to, pp. 296, green cloth, a very good copy, in slightly worn dustwrapper with closed 3-inch tear on front cover repaired with book-tape on the reverse. (French text). PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK WILL WEIGH OVER 2 KILOS WHEN PACKED. PLEASE ENQUIRE FOR REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE. . Illus. by Baker, Christopher (photographer). more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gardens of Versailles
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. Very well illustrated, 8vo, pp 400, paperback, stiff covers, a very good copy. [ A photographic essay, by the renowned French photographer Jean-Baptiste Leroux, of the gardens over the year in 220 col photos.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Scotland's Gardens
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Spurbooks, 1981. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 280, a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 40) |
Jefferson's Garden
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2005. NEW. Small 8vo, pp xii, 260, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [A brief introduction on Monticello is followed by detailed accounts of the plants grown by Jefferson] POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.95. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The London Town Garden 1740 - 1840
|
|
|
Yale, 2001. Well illustrated, quarto, pp xiv, 289, a good copy in dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 42) |
The London Gardener, or the Gardener's Intelligencer for the Years 1996-7 and 1997-8
|
|
|
London: London Historic Parks and Gardens Trust. Illustrated, pp 56; 54 in coloured card covers, a little used, slight suggestion of damp wrinkling, otherwise condition good. (Articles include: the public gardens of Bloomsbury, the Helmingham Plan, Joshu Brookes Vivarium etc). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Garden - a World View
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1991. ["History, evolution, design, practice, plants and planting, furniture and ornament".] Very well illustrated, small folio, pp 336, dustwrapper, good copy. A very attractive work. (N.B. - weighs over 2 kilos) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Ancient Roman Villa Gardens
|
|
|
Washington, 1987. Illustrated, 4to, pp (4), 260, a very good copy. [Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium- includes Jashemski's Recently Excavated Gardens at Boscoreale & Oplontis; Ricotti's Importance of Water in Roman Garden Triclinia; Purcell's Town in Country and Country in Town; Pailler's Montmaurin; & Widrig's Land Use at the Via Gabina Villas.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.75
|
|
| 45) |
Medieval Gardens
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1986. Illustrated, large octavo, pp (vi), 278, very good. (Volume IX in the Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture, with 13 essays on various aspects of the medieval garden, including Howard Colvin on Royal Gardens in Medieval England, Paul Meyvaert on the Medieval Monastic Garden, Jerry Stannard on the Alimentary and Medicinal Usese of Plants, Carmelia Opsomer-Halleux on the Medieval Garden and Its Role in Medicine, and Naomi Miller on Paradise Regained: Medieval Garden Fountains.). First Edition. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Beatrix Jones Farrand (1872-1959) - Fifty Years of American Landscape Architecture
|
|
|
Washington, 1982. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (4), 142, a very good copy.[Essays on the formative years, the campus designs, Dartington Hall etc]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Paradise Out of a Common Field - the Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 256, a bright copy in dustwrapper. (A well-researched work, with chapters on "Pleasures of the Table", "The Dessert Triumphant" etc.). more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
English Pleasure Gardens. (1902)
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 2003. (1902). Facsimile reprint with a new introduction by Judith Tankard, illustrated, pp xxx, 294, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.50. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 49) |
Regional Garden Design in the United States
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1995. Illustrated, quarto, pp vi, 322, a very good copy in dustwrapper. NEW. [Includes Marc Treib's "Aspects of Regionality and the Modernist Garden in California"; Dianne Harris " Making Gardens in the Athens of the West : Bernard Maybeck and the San Francisco Bay Region Tradition in landscape and Garden Design"; Lance Necar's "Fast-Tracking Culture and Landscape : Horace William Shaler Cleveland and the Garden in the Midwest"; Robert Grese's "Prairie Gardens of O.C. Simonds and Jens Jensen"; C. Allen Brown's "Eighteenth Century Virginia Plantation Gardens : Translating an Ancient Idyll"; Suzanne Turner's " Roots of a Regioal Garden Tradition : the Drawings of the New Orleans Notarial Archives"; James Ackerman's " On Public Landscape design Before the Civil War, 1830 - 1869"; Charles Beveridge's " Regionalism in Frederick Law Olmsted's Social Thought and Landscape Design Practice"; Laurie Olin's "Regionalism and the Practice of Hanna/Olin Ltd", together with two essays on the University of Illinois Agricultural Experiment Station Circular 184 - "The Prairie Spirit in Landscape Gardening".] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 50) |
John Evelyn's "Elysium Britannicum" and European Gardening. (author of Sylva, Kalendarium Hortense, Acetaria, The Compleat Gard'ner, The French Gardiner Etc.)
|
|
|
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1998. Illustrated, 4to, pp viii, 310, dustwrapper, very goodcopy. NEW. [Evelyn's unpublished manuscript of nearly a thousand pages remains a treasure trove for scholars of the period. The essays include John Ingrams on 'provenance, condition, transcription', Michael Hunter on Evelyn in the 1650's, Michael Leslie on the "Elysium" and the reformation of agriculture, Alice Friedman on Evelyn and English architecture, Mark Laird on 'Parterre, Grove and Flower Garden: European Horticulture and Planting Designs', John Harvey on Evelyn's plants, and John Dixon Hunt on Evelyn's Idea of the Garden.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |




















