|
Go to page:
1
2
of 32 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Whitaker's Almanack 2005
London: A & C Black. Large thick 8vo, pp 1374, lacks front endpaper otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
"Swank" - the Gentle Art of Kidding- Being the Inner Mystery of the Art of Kidding, as Now Set Forth for the First Time in the King's English
London: Success Publishing Company Ltd.. (TITLE CONTINUES : Written by one Who has Made it his Special Study, Who has Found it Pay where Ordinary Brains Failed to Impress, and Who now Wishes to Impart his Knowledge to the Great Army of Incompetents all Over the World.) Small 8vo, pp 96, in pictorial wrappers, undated (circa 1920's), copy has some wear and browning, some small tears and creasing to wrappers, part of "Political Humbug" sticker attached to front of wrappers, some small tears and nicks to fore-edges, corners worn, spine lacking small piece at base. Author not attributed but satirical analysis of how to "swank" from an American perspective. Chapters include: The Methods of "Swank", an Analysis of "Swank", a Word on Appearances, Suburban "Swank", Political "Swank", Advertising "Swank", The "Swank of the "Sport", The "Swank" of the Professions, and the Maxims of the Swanker. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Natives of South Africa - Their Economic and Social Condition
London: Murray, 1901. 8vo, pp xvi, 360, complete with the three fold-out maps in good condition, hinges slightly cracked, blue cloth dull, spine slightly worn, else a cleaner than average ex-library copy (labels at front and rear, neat stamp on verso & recto of title page,shelf number and cross on spine). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Manual of Rank and Nobility; or Key to the Peerage
London: Saunders & Otley, 1832. Hand coloured frontispiece depicting crowns and coronets (offset onto title page), pp xx,598, uncut, rather weak internally, hinges weak, frontispiece detached, original polished cloth, rubbed, spine poor, joints breaking. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The State of India's Environment 1984-85, the Second Citizen's Report
New Delhi: Centre for Science and Environment, 1985. Illustrated with monocrome photos and line drawings, 4to, pp xvii, 393, (v), laminated boards, slightly worn and rubbed, base of board spine cracking but held together by the cellaphane layer of the laminated board, internally sound and tight, slight scuff on the rear pastedown endpaper. PLEASE NOTE THIS WILL BE A 2 KILO PARCEL WHEN PACKED. PLEASE ENQUIRE ABOUT SHIPPING CHARGE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Cassell's Book of Indoor Amusements, Card Games and Fireside Fun
London: Cassell and Company. New edition, eighteenth thousand. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 219, decorated cloth, red and black, all edges gilt, very slightly worn, endpapers slightly browned, some scattered foxing towards the end of the book, but a much better than average copy. (Neat signature on half title dated 1906).. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Men in America (American Scene No. 2)
Arndt, Thomas Frederick
Washington: National Museum of American Art, 1994. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photos, square format 8vo, pp.100, card wrappers, very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Women in Society - Interdisciplinary Essays
Cambridge Women's Studies Group
London: Virago, 1985. Small 8vo, pp (2), 313, papeback, the slightest signs of wear to the covers, pages slightly browned with age, otherwise a bright copy.[Women, the Family and Wage Labour under Capitalism. Politics, Sexuality and Choice. Nature/Culture : theories of sexual difference.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Circus Parade
Clarke, John S
London: Batsford, 1936. Illustrated with black-and-white images from old prints, pictures and photos, colour frontispiece, 8vo, pp viii, 120, mid-blue cloth with orange lettering on upper cover and spine, slight fading to head and tail of spine and small section of upper cover, scattered foxing throughout and to all edges, binding tight, in worn dustwrapper lacking sections mainly at head and tail of spine. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Letters of S.S.S. And L.H.M.S. (Mrs and Miss Soulsby)
E.A.,B.H.S. And P.H.(eds)
London, NW6: (Private printing) The Editors, The Manor House, Brondesbury, 1929. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographic portraits, 8vo, pp xxvi, 334, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, very minor scuffs on cover, very slight staining on endpapers and minor foxing on half-title, otherwise clean. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Country House Pastimes
Garnett, Oliver
London: The National Trust, 1998. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 48, paperback, a very good copy. [Contemporary illustrations of board-games, billiards, shell work, theatricals etc.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ethnography Principles in Practice
Hammersley, Martyn & Atkinson, Paul
London & New York: Tavistock Publications, 1987. 1983, reprinted 1987. With pp x, 273, pb, covers showing some signs of use, a little used internally. Postage with in the UK will be no more than £2.65. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Cougar Annie's Garden
Horsfield, Margaret
Nanaimo, British Columbia: Salal Books, 2000. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp (6), 260, paperback in limp wrappers, the very slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
In and About Paris
Huddleston, Sisley
London: Methuen & Co., 1927. Illustrated by Hanslip Fletcher, pp xvi, 224, uncut, cloth backed boards, a little browned and slightly worn, boards slightly bowed. . Illus. by Fletcher, Hanslip. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Emma, Lady Ribblesdale - Letters and Diaries Collected By Her Daughter Beatrix Lister
Lister, Beatrix
London: (Privately Published) The Chiswick Press, 1930. Illustrated with monochrome portraits and photographs. 8vo, pp 232, green cloth with gilt crest on cover and lettering on spine, some light markings on the cloth, head and bottom of spine slightly pulled, top-edge gilt, other edges uncut, a few internal hinges cracking slightly. This copy was given to the owner Eva Hickes by Beatrix Lister, and the ownership inscription and presentation note are written and sellotaped onto the front and back endpapers. A family portrait has been sellotaped on to the half-title page and also another facing page 57. The author's newspaper obituary has been pasted onto the title page.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
An Englishwoman's Home
M.E.S
London: Sampson Low, 1909. Small 8vo, pp (6), 157, slight foxing on the first and last few oages, original pale brown boards, slightly worn, slight split to upper joint on spine. [An uncommon item. An anti-suffragist tract, with chapters including "The Working Woman's Plea for Exemption From Political Responsibility". "Pots and Pans and Proper Pride". "The Ideals of an Anti-Suffragist". "A Woman Worker's Appeal".] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Canals 1720-1910
Pearce, Rhoda
London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1972. Illustrated, 4to, pp 55, original pictorial card boards, feint foxing to the title page and the verso of page 55. ( One title from the "History at Source" series (Thomas, J.M., General Editor. ) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Women of Oklahoma, 1890-1920
Reese, Linda Williams
University of Oklahoma, 1997. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xviii, 366, a very good hardback copy in dustwrapper. Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.20.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Domestic Society in Medieval Europe - a Select Bibliography
Sheehan, Michael M. & Murray Jacqueline
Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1990. Large slim 8vo, pp 57, paperback in yellow wrappers, a very good copy. [Kinship Household Demography, Family, Marriage, Attitudes to Sexuality, The Celibate State, Women, Children, Elderly, Outcasts, Dress.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Women in British Trade Unions, 1874 - 1976
Soldon, Norebert C
Dublin and New Jersey: Gill and Macmillan. Rowman and Littlefield, 1978. 18 illustrations, 8vo, pp xiv, 226, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. [Emma paterson and the Women's Protective and provident League. Lady Dilke. Molly the Munitions Maker in World War I. Amalgamation, Depression and Membership Problems, 1918-1931. World War II and the Labour Government. Equal pay at Last in a Stop-Go Economy.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 32 listings found.
|
|