Herbals Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Herbals | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Guia "Inca" De Lima Metropolitana
Lima: Promocion Editorial. Fifth edition, small 8vo, pp (110) + 16 maps, paperback, slightly worn, [glue perished, so contents loose in case]. (c.1970 ??). (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Chinese Medicinal Herbs of Hong Kong, Volume 2
1981. Well illustrated, square 8vo, pp 219, paperback, a very good copy. (Text in Chinese and English) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Elixirs of Nostradamus
Wakefield, Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1996. Illustrated with colour reproductions of medieval engravings, pp xxx, 162, dustwrapper, very good. First published in Germany in 1994, this translation includes the best of Nostradamus' original recipes for elixirs, scented water, beauty potions and sweetmeats, together with an informative foreword, introduction and glossary. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Herbs and the Fragrant Garden
London: D.L.T., 1978. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 223, a very bright copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Medieval Herbals - the Illustrative Tradition
London: British Library, 2000. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 334, paperback, mint. (Covers the illustrated manuscript tradition from AD 512 - 1450). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Medieval Herbals - the Illustrative Tradition
London: British Library, 2000. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 334, hardback copy, a very slight crease to the upper cover of the dustwrapper, otherwise a mint copy. (Covers the illustrated manuscript tradition from AD 512 - 1450). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Fragrant Past - perfumes of Cleopatra and Julius Ceasar
Atlanta & Rome: Instituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, 1989. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 64, paperback, very slightly bowed, otherwise a very good copy. [Well researched].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Story of Lavender. [Second, Revised edition]
Sutton: Heritage in Sutton Leisure, 1989. Second revised edition, illustrated, small 8vo, pp 133, paperback, the very slightest of wear to the covers, otherwise a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Herbs for Every Garden
London: Dent, 1975. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 256, (a little browned), decorated cloth, in faded and slightly marked dustwrapper. [Book stamp of Anthony Huxley].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
A Pompeian Herbal - Ancient and Modern Medicinal Plants
Austin: University of Texas, 1999. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp xvi,107, paperback, very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Growing Herbs in South Africa
Johannesburg: Macmillan South Africa (Publishers) (PTY) Ltd., 1984. Illustrated with colour photos and line drawings, 8vo, pp.134, paperback, slightly worn, first and last pages browned otherwise internally clean and tight. ( contents include: Planting and Propagation, the Herb Garden and its Soil, Growing Herbs Indoors. Each herb is described under the following headings: Description, Habitat, History, Nutritional value, How to use in the diet, Recipes/other uses, Growing and caring, Propagation, Harvesting and drying, Insect and other pests.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Herbal Medicine
Boston: Tuttle, 1993. pp 121, paperback, very good copy. [The book explores the philosophy and process that guide a herbalist in a diagnosis and treatment that cures disease and maintains health. A useful guide showing how to approach herbal medicine for the first time, and what to expect].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Tranquilisation with Harmless Herbs
Rustington: Health Science Press, 1968. 12mo, pp 64, paperback, lower cover creased, otherwise a good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Healing Gardens
Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1998. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 176, a good copy of the hardback edition, in dustwrapper. [Aromatherapy, Feng Shui, Holistic gardening, Herbalism, Colour Therapy, Meditation.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Chinese Herbal Medicine: A Step-By-Step Guide
Shaftesbury, Dorset.: Element., 1997. Illustrated in colour, small format (7 inches by 5 inches), 58 pages, as new. A useful guide to treating illness and promoting health according to Chinese traditions which date back to 2,000 B.C. Published at £4.99. . First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Ethnic Culinary Herbs - a Guide to Identification and Cultivation in Hawai'i
Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawai'i Press, 1999. NEW. Well illustrated, including line drawings and colour photographs, large 8vo, pp xii, 122, a very good copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Botany and Healing - Medicinal Plants of New Jersey and the Region
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1998. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp xvi, 260, paperback, very good copy.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Wisdom of Nature - the Healing Powers and Symbolism of Plants and Animals in the Middle Ages
Prestel, 2001. NEW. Well illustrated throughout, large square 8vo, pp 95, dustwrapper, very good copy. [The illustrations are reproduced from the Viennese Tacuinum in the Austrian National Library, a manuscript listing the positive and negative effects of foodstuffs on the human body; the Bern Physiologus which describes animals as sources of medicinal cures; and the Oxford Bestiary form the Bodleian Library - a collection of animal stories of a religious or moralizing nature.].(Postage within the UK will be £3.95).. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |









![The Story of Lavender. [Second, Revised edition] The Story of Lavender. [Second, Revised edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/516m/160010516-0-m.jpg)
