Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Childrens Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) A Nursery Book of Science By "The Cockiolly Bird"

A Nursery Book of Science By "The Cockiolly Bird"
London: Jack. Illustrated throughout, a little worn, rather weak internally, green decorated cloth a little frayed and worn. pp viii,118. n.d.(c.1900?). Illus. by Billinghurst, Percy J. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
2) The Adventures of Charlie Chimp and His Friends

The Adventures of Charlie Chimp and His Friends
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd. 3 colour plates, many illustrations within the text, some of which are full page,(and three of which have been coloured in by hand, reasonably tidily], small thick quarto, pages very browned due to poor quality paper, front and rear hinges slightly cracked, many internal hinges cracking and weak, one gathering becoming particularly tender and protruding a little from the fore-edge, original pictorial boards, rubbed and a bit worn and marked, corners worn through to the boards, spine fraying at top and bottom, and lacking a few small pieces at the bottom. VERY SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
Add to cart 
3) The Children's Book of Tracks and Tracking
Batten, H. Mortimer

Edinburgh: W.& R. Chambers Ltd., 1964. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp. 95, navy cloth, in slightly creased dustwrapper, newspaper cutting pasted on the inner side of the dustwrapper, without any visible staining on the outer side, otherwise nice clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
4) Life and Her Children
Buckley, Arabella B

London: Edward Stanford, 1897. Seventeenth thousand. well illustrated with engravings, small 8vo, pp xii, 312, slightly weak internally, one page loose and frayed, decorated cloth gilt a little marked and worn, corners rubbed, head and tail of spine a little worn. (With it's binding of various natural history objects such as a snail, dragonfly, cuttlefish etc this is one of the classic Victorian children's books).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
5) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

London: S.W. Partridge & Co Ltd. Illustrated with 7 black and white plates and a colour frontispiece, (mainly signed K.M.R.), small 8vo, pp 184, + 32 page publisher's catalogue, a weak lower hinge between the plate and page 65, another between the plate and page 147, the plate opposite page 88 is loose, three cracked hinges internally, a small corner missing from p 23/24, a little browned throughout, fore-edge very slightly marked, publisher's imitation red morocco, blind-stamped, gilt decorated spine, slightly worn. [Two presentation inscriptions on the front endpaper, of which the earliest appears to be dated 1917, - Maisie having been given it on her 8th birthday, and subsequently, one imagines, giving it to her own daughter on her 8th birthday in 1949.]. Illus. by K.M.R.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Kate Greenaway; Catalogue of an Exhibition of Original Artworks and Related Materials Selected from the Frances Hooper Collection at the Hunt Institute
Kiger, Robert

Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute, 1980. (With essays by Miss Hooper, Rodney Engen & John Brindle and a summary register of the full collection). Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 106, cloth with oval inset, very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard

London: Macmillan, 1930. Illustrated, large 12mo, pp (viii), 276, blue cloth with gilt cameo of elephant on upper cover and gilt titles and design on spine, top edge gilt, suggestion of bowing to covers, spine very slightly cocked, neat inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise nice bright copy. . Illus. by Kipling, J. Lockwood & Drake, W..H.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
8) Mr Tittlewit's Holiday
Knight, M. Forster

Mr Tittlewit's Holiday
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. [Circa 1940 ?]. Colour frontispiece and many line drawings within the text, small 8vo, pp 140, clean internally, decorated cloth covers a little worn and marked, upper cover a little creased.. Illus. by Knight, M. Forster. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Pudding
Lindsay, Norman

The Magic Pudding
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. Well illustrated, pp 171, a particularly clean copy in dustwrapper of a late edition. . Illus. by Lindsay, Norman. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
10) Old Joliffe : Not a Goblin Story. The Sequel to Old Jollife: Written in the Same Spirit. "Only". "A Merry Christmas". A Trap to Catch a Sunbeam. The Cloud with a Silver Lining. The Star in the Desert. "When We Were young"
Mackarness, Matilda Anne

London. Eight works bound in one volume. Old Jolliffe - Fourth edition, 1849, pp (4), 56. The Sequel to Old Jolliffe - Third edition, 1850, pp (2), 66. "Only" - (First edition ??) 1849, pp 98. "A Merry Christmas" - (First edition ??) 1850 - pp 44. A Trap to Catch a Sunbeam - Tenth edition - 1850, pp (2), 40. The Cloud With the Silver Lining - (First edition ??) 1852 - pp 72. The Star in the Desert - Second edition - 1853, pp (2), 94. When We Were Young, (bound without title page), pp (40). The lot bound in one volume, thick 12mo, rough black morocco, upper and lower covers with gilt decorated borders, spine with all titles lettered in gilt, rubbed , scuffed and a bit worn. A little weak internally, and the first few pages of Old Jolliffe nearly loose. The final title has seven wood engravings, but no title page. All are published by " W.N. Wright, Bookseller to the Queen, 60 Pall Mall.".. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
Add to cart 
11) Livre d'Images, Destine a L'enseignement Elementaire, Par Intuition, a L'usage Des Familles et Des Ecoles Enfantines. (Trois livres)
Staub, J

Livre d'Images,  Destine a L'enseignement Elementaire, Par Intuition, a L'usage Des Familles et Des Ecoles Enfantines. (Trois livres)
Zurich: Gaspard Knusli. Volumes 1, 2 & 4. (of four). Each volume is quarto, and has 12 fine double page colour plates, and 8 pages of text at rear. Volume 1 - furniture, culinary equipment, farming tools, musical instruments and carpentry, members of the family, domestic animals and birds, flowers , fruits, scenery etc. Volume 2 - artisans, vegetables, water plants, native and wild animals, trees, birds of prey, insects, calender of seasons etc. (two plates have a neat contemporary inked note in the margin). Volume 4 - weapons, soldiers, transport, a vessel, exotic plants, scenes in the Alps, native races, children's games, printing press etc. (The last plate is a little foxed, and two plates are numbered 40) An almost complete set of this charming, and very scarce, work. The contents show very slight signs of use with very slight thumbing. The pictorial boards, (showing a curtained theatrical setting of children in an idyllic landscape), are slightly rubbed, with edges a little worn. They have been recently rebacked with new cloth spines, volumes 1 & 4 in green, and volume 2 in brown. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £450.00
Add to cart 
12) Fabulous Histories Designed for the Instruction of Children Respecting Their Treatment of Animals
Trimmer (Mrs)

Fabulous Histories Designed for the Instruction of Children Respecting Their Treatment of Animals
London, 1808. Eighth edition. Small 8vo, pp 172, a little wear, one determined wormhole throughout, only really affecting the text for about the first 15 pages or so, contemporary calf, rubbed, rebacked with new simple brown calf spine, morocco label reading 'Animal Histories'. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
13) Story-tell Lib
Trumbull Slosson, Annie

London: Arthur F. Bird, 1912. First UK Edition ??. Illustrated with monochrome frontispiece, small 8vo, pp 96, decorated violet cloth with gilt title design on the cover and spine, has some wear along the edges, spine a little faded and lightly pulled at top and bottom, endpapers have some browning and also inked inscription (Doris, with all good wishes from Vera and Irene. Confirmation 1913). [The author also wrote "A Local Colorist" and "Fishin' Jimmy".] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Young Botanist
Westell, W. Percival & Cooper, C.S

London: Methuen & Co., 1908. First edition. 8 colour plates, 63 other illustrations, small 8vo, pp xl, 200, tan cloth, decorated in green, red and white, a little dull and marked, joints slightly rubbed. Duplicate from the Chelsea Physic Garden, the only mark being their small label on front free endpaper. [An attractive example of an Edwardian child's botany book, devoted to the British flora.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart