Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Alpines Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Alpines | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.
1) Alpines '81 - Report of the Fifth International Rock Garden Plant Conference, Nottingham, England

Alpine Garden Society. Well illustrated, small thick 8vo, pp xiv, 299, paperback, upper corner very slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, lower cover slightly marked. [Includes articles on Corydalis, Hellebores, Fritillarias, and on plants from New Zealand, Tasmania, Japan, the Andes, the Himalayas, Macedonia, Alaska. Authors include Jack Drake, Alfred Evans, Chris Brickell, Brian Mathew, Jim Archibald, George Smith, Duncan Lowe, Ken Gillanders, Rolf Fiedler etc.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
2) Report of the Second International Rock Garden Plant Conference
Alpine Garden Society

1951. (Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.25). Conference arranged jointly by the AGS and the SRGC. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 225, green cloth very slightly worn. (Includes articles by Anderson, Stern, Ingwersen, Schacht, Correvon, Wilkie etc.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) Dwarf Shrubs
Bawden, H. E

London: Alpine Garden Society, 1980. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 120, paperback, covers showing the very faintest signs of use, otherwise a bright copy. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.65.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Flora of the Alps, Being a Description of All the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland; and of the Alpine Species of the Adjacent Mountain Districts of France, Italy & Austria, Including the Pyrenees
Bennett, A.W

The Flora of the Alps, Being a Description of All the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland; and of the Alpine Species of the Adjacent Mountain Districts of France, Italy & Austria, Including the Pyrenees
London: John C. Nimmo, 1896. Two volumes, with 120 colour plates, small 8vo, pp xxii, 165; vi, 223, scattered foxing, dark green cloth with gilt plant on upper cover, very slightly worn, spine heads very slightly frayed. [Please note : this is a gutta-percha binding, and many pages and plates are becoming loose and detached, and with a little use the remaining pages will suffer a similar fate. The contents, though, are still clean and not frayed.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
5) The Alpine House and Its Plants
Boothman, Stuart

The Alpine House and Its Plants
Bedford: Rush & Warwick, 1938. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 131, cloth faded and slightly worn, spine slightly wrinkled, spine head slightly pulled. Postage will be no more than £3.20 within the UK. [Scarce. The first book on the subject.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Alpine Plants - a Practical Manual for Their Culture. [Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, with a Supplementary Essay on the Small Rock Garden.]
Clark, W.A

London: Upcott Gill, 1907. Photographic frontispiece (showing the rock garden at The Pleasaunce, Overstrand, Cromer), folding table, small 8vo, pp (4), 162, (1), original red cloth, very slightly worn, but really a very good copy. [Inscribed "with the author's compliments", and presented to the gardener at Bolton Hall, though his name is difficult to decipher. A scarce early work on rock gardening, and particularly difficult to find in this later edition.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
7) The Present-Day Rock Garden - Being a Complementary Volume to Farrer's "English Rock garden"
Clay, Sampson

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp xxvi, 681, edges uncut, very occasional light foxing, green cloth slightly marked, but otherwise a very bright, sound copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
8) Silver-Foliaged Plants
Drysdale, W.W

London: Alpine Garden Society. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 37, paperback, covers slightly marked and rubbed.. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.10.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95
Add to cart 
9) Ce Qu'il Faut Savoir Des Plantes Des Montagnes
Du Manoir, P

Ce Qu'il Faut Savoir Des Plantes Des Montagnes
Paris: Paul Lechevalier, 1939. 120 plants illustrated on 40 plates, 12mo, pp 53, edges uncut, paperback, tiny inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a very bright clean copy. . Illus. by Senechal, Etienne. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
10) Rock Garden Plants
Elliott, Clarence

Rock Garden Plants
London: Arnold, 1935. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 328, cloth very slightly bowed, but this is a much better than average copy in a dustwrapper which is only slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) Bulbs Under Glass
Elliott, J.G

London: Alpine Garden Society. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 38, paperback, the slightest of wear to the covers otherwise a very good copy. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.10.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
12) Alpines in Sinks and Troughs
Elliott, Joe

Woking: Alpine Garden Society, 1974. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 34, paperback, very slight creases to cover, otherwise a good copy. From the library of the naturalist Richard Fitter, with his neat stamp on the title page. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.10.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
13) Alpine Gardening
Elliott, Roy

Alpine Gardening
London: Vista Books, 1963. First edition. Alan Titchmarsh's copy, with his bookplate. Illus, pp 320, a good copy in slightly rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Lewisias
Elliott, Roy

Lewisias
Woking: Alpine Garden Society, 1978. [POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £1.75.]. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 82, paperback, a very good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
15) Pests and Diseases of Alpine Plants
Ellis, P.R., Entwistle, A.R., & Walkey, D.A.G

Pershore: Alpine Garden Society, 1993. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 320, a very slight bump to the upper cover otherwise a good hardback copy in laminated boards. [The standard work on the subject.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
16) Among the Hills - a Book of Joy in High Places
Farrer, Reginald

Among the Hills - a Book of Joy in High Places
London: Headley Brothers., 1911. Illustrated, (including 14 mounted colour plates), pp 326, a little foxing internally, frontispiece very slightly sprung, and hinge slightly weak, blue cloth very slightly rubbed and worn, spine head slightly pulled. . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.50
Add to cart 
17) The Scree Garden - Experiences and Experiments Among High Alpine Plants
Fisher, F.H

The Scree Garden - Experiences and Experiments Among High Alpine Plants
Capel: Alpine Garden Society, 1933. Illustrated, small slim 8vo, pp (vi), 66, green cloth backed boards, the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very clean copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
18) Western American Alpines
Gabrielson, Ira N

Western American Alpines
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First edition, illustrated, pp xviii, 271, fore-edge a little foxed, spine slightly dull and very slightly worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
19) Dionysias - the Genus in the Wild and in Cultivation.(1969) + Supplement and Key , 1976
Grey-Wilson, C

London: Alpine Garden Society. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 110, fore-edge slightly marked, paperback, yellow card covers slightly worn. 1969. TOGETHER WITH - Supplement and Key. Illustrated, pp 16, paperback, matching cover. 1976. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.20]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Seedlist Handbook
Harkness, Bernard E

New York: Kashong Publications, 1976. Second edition. Small quarto, pp 216, pale wrappers, very slightly worn. [An indispensable aid to the propagator of alpine plants. Gives one-line descriptions to plant seed offered by The Scottish Rock Garden Club, the Alpine Garden Society and the American Rock Garden Society.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
21) Garden Rockery - How to Make, Plant and Manage it
Heath, F.G

Garden Rockery  -  How to Make, Plant and Manage it
London: Routledge, 1908. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 173, original pale green cloth, a bit worn, browned and faded, spine fraying. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
22) Shrubs for the Rock Garden and Alpine House
Heath, Royton E

London: Collingridge, 1954. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 191, cloth very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy in poor dustwrapper. (Foreword by Compton Mackenzie). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
23) Miniature Shrubs
Heath, Royton E

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Illustrated in both colour and blackand white photos, 8vo. x, 181, very clean black cloth with gilt titles on spine, dustwrapper slightly worn, internally very good and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
Add to cart 
24) A Westmorland Rock Garden
Hough, Charles Henry

A Westmorland Rock Garden
Ambleside: Frederic Middleton, 1948. Illustrated with numerous monochrome photos, 12mo, pp. 87, quarter cloth and boards, slightly worn, inscription from author's family to Lady Wrenbury, bears the stamp of the late Anthony Huxley, clean internally, dustwrapper slightly worn, lacking a few small pieces, spine a little browned. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
25) Alpine and Rock Plants
Ingwersen, Will

London: Dent, 1983. Illustrated, pp (6), 212, corner snipped from front endpaper, otherwise this is a very good copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. POSTAGE WILL BE REDUCED.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
26) Bulletin of the Japan Alpine Rock Garden Society, Volume 2
Japan Alpine Rock Garden Society

Bulletin of the Japan Alpine Rock Garden Society,  Volume 2
Hyogo-Ken, 1980. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 166, cream wrappers, very good. (Contains articles in Japanese and English, the latter including Kazuo Mori on Japanese Fritillaries, Brian Halliwell on Tasmanian alpine plants, Alf Evans on the peat garden, Kuyama's Genus Calanthe in Japan, and Pilous' Alpine Plants of the Krkonose Mountains.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
27) Commonsense Rock Gardening
Kingdon Ward, F

London: Cape, 1948. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 174, cloth slightly worn and faded. . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
28) A Rock Garden in the South
Lawrence, Elizabeth

A Rock Garden in the South
Durham: Duke University, 1990. 8vo, pp xiv, 225, dustwrapper, black remainder mark across top edge of pages, otherwise a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Small Alpine Garden. 2 Volumes
Leschallas, H.P

The Small Alpine Garden.  2 Volumes
Bedford: Rush & Warwick. (1937 ?). Foreword by Walter Ingwersen, illustrated, pp 79 ; 33, original green and brown wrappers, a good set. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
30) The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Alpine Flowers
Moggi, Guide

London: Macdonald, 1985. Well illustrated, small thick 8vo, pp 384, paperback, neat owner's small label on front endpaper, covers very slightly faded and very slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.