Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fishes Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Fishes | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) A Field Guide to the Fishes of Kuching Rivers, Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo
ATACK, Katherine

A Field Guide to the Fishes of Kuching Rivers, Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo
Kota Kinabalu, 2006. Well illustrated, pp xii, 200, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Introduces the non-taxonomic reader to the variety of fish species in the mostly estuarine rivers running through the city of Kuching. Many of the species are illustrated with some of the most stunning photography yet seen in any fish guide. One hundred and two species are described with detailed information on the appearance, habitat and distribution. These species range from freshwater species that can tolerate low salinity levels to marine species that visit freshwater. This book covers the species most likely to be seen, and provides characteristics to enable identification without the use of a microscope or anatomy dissection. In addition, the introductory chapters give a brief review of Sarawak and Kuching, before providing a general outline of fish habitats, biology and ecology. A Field Guide to the Fishes of Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo will be of interest to fish biologists, anglers, biology students and anyone interested in tropical estuarine biology or with an interest in the natural history of Borneo and Asia.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
Add to cart 
2) Eels - a Bilogical Study
Bertin, Leon

London: Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd., 1956. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates and frontispiece and 55 figures, 8vo, pp viii, 192, dark brown cloth with gilt titles on spine and gilt design of an eel on the upper cover, slightly worn, spine slightly cocked, contents sound and clean, dustwrapper worn and rubbed, lacking small piece at the top of spine and also from the lower edge, sellotape stains to five areas, covered in a removable plastic sleeve. . First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
3) The ABC's Book of Marine Aquariums
Burgess, Warren E

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1986. Well illustrated in colour, small 8vo, pp 93, pictorial laminated boards, a good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
Add to cart 
4) Marine Food Fishes & Fisheries of Sabah
CHIN, Phui Kong

Marine Food Fishes & Fisheries of Sabah
Kota Kinabalu, 1998. Illus, lge 8vo, pp (8), 280, a vg copy in dw [Lists over 376 species, of which 190 are described in detail with a colour photograph. Common names for the fishes are given in Malay dialects, Cantonese and English. Information is also given on fishing gears, boats and fish markets.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
5) Livebearing Fishes
Dawes, John

Livebearing Fishes
London: Blandford, 1995. NEW. A Guide to their aquarium care, biology and classification. Illustrated, pp 240, a very good copy of the paperback edition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
6) A Study of the Fishes of the Southern Piedmont Coastal Plain
Fowler, Henry W

A Study of the Fishes of the Southern Piedmont Coastal Plain
Philadelphia: Academy of Natural Sciences, 1945. Illustrated, 4to, pp 408, uncut and unopened, a little dusty, original brown wrappers slightly worn, traces of a stamp on upper cover. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fish
Frank, Stanislav

London: Octopus, 1980. Very well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 352, cloth showing the very faintest signs of wear, in a dustwrapper which is very slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
8) The Fresh-Water Fishes of North Borneo (latest 2002 Edition, with revised chapter)
INGER, Robert F. & Chin Phui Kong

The Fresh-Water Fishes of North Borneo (latest 2002 Edition, with revised chapter)
Kota Kinabalu, 2002. Hardback edition. Illustrated, pp 268, [78], a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The supplementary chapter has been revised since the 1990 reprint, and now contains 78 pages rather than 47. Includes new species, illustrations, records of distribution, photographs, local names etc. North Borneo (now Sabah) is situated at the northern tip of Borneo Island (the third largest island in the world), it lies between 5° and 7° north of the Equator. It covers an area of 73,711 sq. km. (29,388 sq. miles) or about 10% of Borneo’s total area of 286,699 sq. miles, yet it has nearly 40% of the fresh-water fish species now known from Borneo. One hundred and sixty eight species of fresh-water fishes are described in this book; among them 62 species are endemic to Borneo and 29 species are endemic to North Borneo. The most interesting groups of the endemic fishes are the clinging-fishes, which are found in the mountain streams, especially in the Kinabalu Park, which comprise Gastromyzon (8 species), Glaniopsis (4 species), Protomyzon (4 species) and Neogastromyzon (1 species). The Giant Goramy or Ikan Kului, Osphronemus laticlavius, is perhaps the most spectacular fresh-water fish endemic to Sabah, which has found its way to the lucrative global ornamental fish trade in recent years.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
9) Collins Pocket Guide to the Undersea World - diving in British and European Waters
KENYON, Ley

London: Collins, 1956. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 256, fore-edge foxed, cloth very slightly worn, in a torn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. SCARCE.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Lobster (Homaridae) and the Lobster Fisheries - an Interdisciplinary Bibliography
Nowak, W.S.W

St. John's, Newfoundland: Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1972. Ex-library, 8vo, pp.313, paperback, slightly worn, library sticker on verso of front cover, library stamp on verso of pp.313, shelf number on spine, contents tight.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) Layang Layang - a drop in the Ocean
PILCHER, N., OAKLEY, S. & GHAZALLY, I

Layang Layang - a drop in the Ocean
Sabah, 1999. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp (6), 126, paperback, a very good. copy. [The natural history of a coral reef in the South China Sea. With today's heightened awareness of the fragility in marine ecosystems, this book serves to enlighten the reader about the actual processes that keep alive one of the planet's most majestic habitat: the coral reefs. Drawing on examples at one of the world's most pristine and highly acclaimed atolls, Layang Layang, the lessons contained in this volume are nevertheless applicable to reefs worldwide, and in particular throughout the Southeast Asian region. The book explores many of the unanswered questions by divers as they explore the marine rain forest equivalents. From symbiotic relationships to rare sightings, from feeding strategies to ecological behaviour, the words and pictures clarify and explain the wonderfully complex coral reef ecosystem in a clear and understandable manner.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
12) Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
Ravensdale, T

New York: The Pet Library Ltd, 1968. Second, revised edition. Illustrated, pp 255, a good copy in frayed dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK will be £4.30] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
13) Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
Ravensdale, T

Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
London: John Gifford, 1967. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 137, a good copy in a dustwrapper which is price-clipped and very slightly worn. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
14) Fishes and Fisheries of Nevada
Rivers, Ira L

Reno: University of Nevada, 1994. Reprint of the standard 1962 work, with updated nomenclature. Illustrated, pp 781, no dustwrapper, a very good copy. NEW. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Borneo Suckers - a revision of the Torrent Loaches of Borneo. (Balitoridae : Gastromyzon, Neogastromyzon.]
TAN HEOK HUI

The Borneo Suckers - a revision of the Torrent Loaches of Borneo. (Balitoridae : Gastromyzon, Neogastromyzon.]
Kota Kinabalu, 2006. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 245, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The systematics of the genera Gastromyzon, Hypergastromyzon and Neogastromyzon of the family Balitoridae, all of which are endemic to Borneo, are revised. These genera possess an increased number and enlarged size in the pectoral and pelvic fins, fused pelvic fins and dorso-ventrally flattened bodies. They live in the headwater and hillstreams, typically in fast-flowing water over a rocky substratum. All type material of the 21 known species of Gastromyzon is re-described, with another 15 new species described. The genus Gastromyzon, now with 36 species, is divided into 11 artificial species groups: Gastromyzon borneensis group, G. punctulatus group, G. fasciatus group, G. contractus group, G. ctenocephalus group, G. lepidogaster group, G. ridens group, G. danumensis group, G. pariclavis group, G. ocellatus group and G. auronigrus group. The status of G. borneensis and G. lepidogaster is resolved with fresh topotypical material. The taxonomy of G. borneensis, G. danumensis, G. fasciatus, G. lepidogaster and G. punctulatus is clarified with fresh material and material from a wider distribution. A lectotype is designated for G. monticola. The life colouration of 26 species of Gastromyzon is illustrated, together with line drawings of juveniles of 15 species.The genus Neogastromyzon is also revised and the identities of the two known species clarified and another four new species are described. All type material is illustrated, with life colouration of 3 species. A brief diagnosis of Hypergastromyzon is also included. An artificial key is provided for all species of Gastromyzon, Hypergastromyzon and Neogastromyzon. The biogeographical, ecological observations and biology of these balitorids are compiled and presented.Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 245, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The systematics of the genera Gastromyzon, Hypergastromyzon and Neogastromyzon of the family Balitoridae, all of which are endemic to Borneo, are revised. These genera possess an increased number and enlarged size in the pectoral and pelvic fins, fused pelvic fins and dorso-ventrally flattened bodies. They live in the headwater and hillstreams, typically in fast-flowing water over a rocky substratum. All type material of the 21 known species of Gastromyzon is re-described, with another 15 new species described. The genus Gastromyzon, now with 36 species, is divided into 11 artificial species groups: Gastromyzon borneensis group, G. punctulatus group, G. fasciatus group, G. contractus group, G. ctenocephalus group, G. lepidogaster group, G. ridens group, G. danumensis group, G. pariclavis group, G. ocellatus group and G. auronigrus group. The status of G. borneensis and G. lepidogaster is resolved with fresh topotypical material. The taxonomy of G. borneensis, G. danumensis, G. fasciatus, G. lepidogaster and G. punctulatus is clarified with fresh material and material from a wider distribution. A lectotype is designated for G. monticola. The life colouration of 26 species of Gastromyzon is illustrated, together with line drawings of juveniles of 15 species. The genus Neogastromyzon is also revised and the identities of the two known species clarified and another four new species are described. All type material is illustrated, with life colouration of 3 species. A brief diagnosis of Hypergastromyzon is also included. An artificial key is provided for all species of Gastromyzon, Hypergastromyzon and Neogastromyzon. The biogeographical, ecological observations and biology of these balitorids are compiled and presented.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.50
Add to cart