Botanical Illustration Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Botanical Illustration | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Artists' Kew
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 2006. NEW. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 96, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Fifty artists, including Kurt Jackson, Peter Blake, John Ward, Pandora Sellars, Elizabeth Butterworth etc, have contributed to this exhibition, celebrating the Botanic Gardens and its surroundings.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Official Guide to the North Gallery
London: HMSO, 1892. Fifth edition. Small 8vo, pp xxxvi, 161, double page map of the world, the last 45 pages have a corner creased, a little dog-eared throughout, paperback covers chipped and frayed. Despite these faults this is a reasonably sound copy of a scarce booklet. [An informative and detailed guide to the 848 paintings in the Marianne North Gallery at Kew Gardens, together with details of the 246 woods in the panelled wainscot. Still of much use today, as the gallery remains much as it was when the book was published.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Kew Magazine, Volume 8 Part 2. (Curtis's Botanical Magazine] (Curtis)
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 1991. Illustrated with 6 botanical colour plates by Christabel King, Mary Bates etc, paperback in original wrappers, a very good copy. [Includes George Argent on Three Interesting Bromeliads from South America, Peter Green on Ligustrum Sempervirens, Susyn Andrews on Cornus nuttallii, Rosemary Simpson on Nepenthes rajah, and entries by Charles Nelson, Isobyl La Croix and Kenneth Beckett.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Encyclopedia of Flower Painting Techniques
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2003. Very well illustrated, square format 8vo, pp 160, paperback, very good copy. [A comprehensive visual guide to traditional & contemporary techniques.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Kew Magazine, Volume 4 Part 1 - 200TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1787-1987 (Curtis's Botanical Magazine)
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Royal Botanic Gardens, 1987. Illustrated, pp 56, red wrappers with portrait of William Curtis on upper cover, very slightly worn. (A celebratory edition, including a FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST TWO PARTS OF CURTIS'S BOTANICAL MAGAZINE, with 6 colour plates. Also a biography of Curtis by Ray Desmond, a note on Curtis at the Chelsea Physick Garden by Duncan Donald, and modern notes on the plants depicted. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Genus Iris - Atlas of Coloured Plates
London: Wheldon & Wesley, 1952. 48 fine coloured plates, folio, green cloth very slightly marked and worn, slight bump on one edge, very slightly bowed, in plain paper dustwrapper which, though a little marked and torn, is seldom present and has helped to keep the binding in better than normal condition. [Very scarce. The plates alone, without the original text, bound in cloth as here, were purchased and distributed by Wheldon & Wesley in the early fifties.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Flora - Contemporary Artists and the World of Flowers
Wisconsin: Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1995. A well illustrated exhibition catalogue, large 8vo, pp 76, wrappers, very good. [Anne Abrons, John Alexander, Joe Andoe, Ciel Bergman, Dale Chihuly, Bruce Cohen, Joseph Goldyne, Robert Kushner, Carol Mothner, Patsy Norvell, Raymond Saunders, Idelle Weber, Richard Willenbrink, Paul Wonner & Robert Rahway Zakanitch.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Ciba-Geigy Weed Tables - a synoptic presentation of the flora accompanying agricultural Crops
Zurich: Ciba-Geigy, 1975. Approx 160 fine watercolour plates, 4to, loose in folders, contained in folding box which is slightly marked & worn, contents fine. Complete with letterpress introduction, and a large circular key for identifying families of weed plants of the world. Not dated, but (1968-1975). Very heavy - extra postage will apply.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Fine Botanical Paintings - Contemporary Botanical Paintings from the Gordon-Craig Gallery
London: Gordon-Craig Publications, 2000. Quarto, pp104, paperback, a very good copy. [A sumptious collection of illustrations, including the work of Annie Farrer, Pauline Dean, Wendy Walsh, Pandora Sellars, Kathy Pickles etc]. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Margaret Mee's Amazon
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 1988. Well illustrated, large slim quarto, paperback, pp 56, the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. [Please note that this is the scarce early publication. It bears the same title as the much larger work currently in print with Antique Collector's Club.]. . Illus. by Mee, Margaret. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Dapuri Drawings - Alexander Gibson & the Bombay Botanic Gardens
Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. Well illustrated with over 170 colour plates, folio, pp.240, pod-green cloth, in very slightly shelf-rubbed dustwrapper, otherwise a very good clean copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Flowers - a Guide for Your Garden
New York, 1975. 2 volumes, well illustrated, thick 8vo, pp 1477, a good set in slightly worn dustwrappers. (very well illustrated, mainly from Curtis' Botanical Magazine. Cocker was superintendant of the gardens at the Villa Taranto, and this is his only work.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik. Part 1 (A - G)
London: Sotheby's, 1975. VOLUME 1 only. Well illustrated, very slightly marked grey boards, clean and tight internally. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Most Beautiful Flowers (facsimile)
New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press. (Undated - 1981?) 144 engraved colour plates in facsimile, quarto (13.75 inches x 10.75 inches), pp xiv, 144 plates, cream cloth with gilt titles on spine, very slightly worn, dustwrapper has small closed tear to the bottom edge of back cover and covered in a removable plastic cover. A very good clean copy. THIS BOOK WEIGHS OVER 3 KILOS WHEN PACKED. PLEASE CHECK WITH US ON REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Treasures of Botanical Art - icons from the Shirley Sherwood and Kew Collections. (Hardback edition)
Kew Publishing, 2008. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 272, dustwrapper, very good copy.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Margaret Mee & Marianne North - their intrepid explorations and Paintings. (Exploratrices Intrepides - Oeuvres Des Collections Des Royal Botanic Gardens Kew)
Mona Bismarck Foundation & the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2007. Well illus, 4to, pp 184, limp wrappers, a very good copy. [Catalogue of a French exhibition, which was the first public showing of many of the North paintings. The text is bilingual - English/French - the cover and title page in French only] . Illus. by Mee, Margaret & North, Marianne. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Flowers Into Art: Floral Motifs in European Painting and Decorative Arts
The Hague: SDU Publishers, 1991. Published following an exhibition in the Kunstindustrimuseet Copenhagen which ran for two months in 1990 (5th October to 2nd December), very well illustrated in colour and black and white, quarto, 208 pages, pictorial card covers, as new. An essential work for connoisseurs and admirers of flora, flowers in art and botanical history. Danish, German, Dutch and Swiss specialists treat not only botanical aspects, but deal in particular with the application of flowers in the different art forms and styles throughout the ages. The subjects discussed include: flower gardens, flower fashions and illustrated botanical works; the flower as an artistic motif from the late Middle Ages to the Baroque; artists and their gardens in the second half of the nineteenth century; the illustrators of the Flora Danica; fashionable flower enamels; botanical porcelain services; and artificial flowers. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |









