Bryology Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Bryology | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
A Census Catalogue of British Mosses. (Second edition)
Berwico-on-Tweed, 1926. Small 8vo, pp 66, (interleaved, with annotations), neat signature on title page, paperback, the very slightest signs of wear. (Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.25]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Die Gattung Chloromonas Gobi Emend. Wille (Chlamydomonas Und Die Nachstverwandten Gattungen I)
Lehre: Cramer, 1970. Illustrated with 59 pages of line drawings and microscope plates, 8vo, pp. (iii), 283, plain grey wrappers with title details on upper cover, very slight wear to the covers, the corners very slightly bumped, text in the original German. (Nova Hedwigia - Heft 34) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Mosses and Liverworts of (Mt) Mount Kinabalu
Kota Kinabalu: Sabah Parks Publication, 1996. NEW. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 91, paperback, a very good copy .Mosses and liverworts (bryophytes) are one of the most characteristic phenomena of the tropical montane rain forest. On Mount Kinabalu they exhibit the typical aspect of the "mossy forest", hanging from trees and carpeting the ground and hillsides along the summit trail. This booklet provides basic information on mosses and liverworts with special reference to the species occurring in Kinabalu Park, particularly the common species at Poring Hot Springs, the trails around the Park Headquarters and along the summit trail. The ecology, geography and uses of mosses and liverworts are also covered in this simple booklet. Illustrations include colour photographs and ink drawings. A checklist of the bryophytes of Mount Kinabalu is included for reference.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Structure and Reproduction of the Algae, Volume 1
Camridge University Press, 1935. Well illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp xviii, 791, a little used throughout, pencilled annotations on some pages, front hinge cracked, cloth dull, rubbed and a bot worn. A useful working copy of Volume 1.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
British Mosses
London: Witherby, 1908. SECOND EDITION. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp [6], 72, cloth backed boards, a little worn and marked. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Catalogue of the Fossil Bryozoa in the Department of Geology British Museum - the Cretaceous Bryozoa. Volume 1
London: Longmans and Co., 1899. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated with 17 monochrome plates and numerous text line drawings, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt titles on spine, pp.xiv, 457 (+20 pages of Natural History publications list of the British Museum), slightly worn, base of spine has the circular mark of shelf numnber sticker, library bookplate on front pastedown, library stamp on the title page and library number written on the verso, small library stamp on lower corner of the author's preface page and last page of publications list, (no other discernible library marks), hinge cracked between pp 416/417, top edge a little dusty, clean internally.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
A Synopsis of the British Mosses
London: Reeve, 1884. Second edition, revised and entirely rearranged. Small 8vo, pp xii,240, scattered foxing throughout, decorated cloth gilt, a little blotched and rubbed, but a good sound copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Distribution Patterns of Lichens in the Pacific Region
Aust. J. Bot. Suppl. Ser., 1983. Illustrated with maps, slim 8vo pamphlet, pp. paginated 43 - 66, stapled, presentation copy from author to Patrick Brenan (ex-director of Kew). (This extract was originally printed in the Aust. J. Bot. Suppl. Ser., 1983, No.10, pp.43 -66). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Les Lichens. Morphologie, Biologie, Systematique
Paris: Paul Lechevalier, 1927. Illustrated with 65 text figures and 2 plates, large 8vo, pp 144, uncut, original pale brown wrappers, a little worn, lacking small portions at head and tail of spine, otherwise sound and clean. (Text in French.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
An Introduction to the Algae. [HARDBACK EDITION]
London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1967. Illustrated, pp 189, signature on front endpaper, a good copy in frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Census Catalogue of British Hepatics
British Bryological Society, 1965. Slim 8vo, pp 50, paperback, Joyce Smith's interleaved copy, with notes. Her signature also on the upper cover. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.20.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Census Catalogue of British Hepatics
British Bryological Society, 1965. Slim 8vo, pp 50, paperback, interleaved copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.95. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Flora Europaea Algarum Dulcis et Submarinae
Leipzig: Eduardum Kummerum. Three volumes, [1864 - 1868], portrait frontispiece, numerous line drawings in the text, 8vo, three title pages + cumulative title page at front, pp 359; 319; 461, a little foxing to the title pages and preliminaries. This is a reference library copy, and was originally in C.N. Peals's library in Walpole Park, Ealing, London. The binding is a clean library cloth, and there is a library bookplate on each front endpaper. Each title page has a neat category number, and apart from this the only other markings are the original small stamps of the Walpole Park library on title pages and a few other internal pages. The contents are much cleaner than many copies of this very scarce taxonomic work. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Algae and Their Life Relations - Fundamentals of Phycology
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1937. Second edition. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xiv, 550, an ex-library copy, label on front endpaper but no other internal markings, dark green cloth slightly worn, heavy traces of removed labels from spine and upper cover.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Census Catalogue of British Mosses
British Bryological Society, 1963. Small octavo. pp 88, interleaved & annotated on the blank sheets throughout, paperback showing the slightest signs of wear. Postage will be no more than £2.00 with the UK.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Census Catalogue of British Mosses
British Bryological Society, 1963. Small octavo. pp 88, interleaved throughout, no annotations, paperback showing the slightest signs of wear. Postage will be no more than £2.00 with the UK.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
A Treatise on the British Freshwater Algae in Which are Included All the Pigmented Protophyta Hitherto Found in British Freshwaters
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1932. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvii, 534, navy cloth,gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge a little foxed, half-title and title page a little foxed, the slightest of marks to the upper cover, otherwise a very bright copy.. Revised Edition. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
A Census Catalogue of British Hepatics. (Third edition)
Berwick-on-Tweed, 1930. Small 8vo, pp 42, interleaved, a few annotations in the text, neat signature on title page, paperback, a bright copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.00.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |






![An Introduction to the Algae. [HARDBACK EDITION] An Introduction to the Algae. [HARDBACK EDITION]](http://i.biblio.com/b/371m/113164371-0-m.jpg)




