Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse Archaeology | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Arte Prehispanico De Mexico

Arte Prehispanico De Mexico
Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1946. Well illustrrated with black and white photographs, large 8vo, paperback, stiff wrappers, slightly browned but an attractive period cover.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Guia Para Museos De Arqueologia Peruana

Guia Para Museos De Arqueologia Peruana
Lima: Editorail Milla Batres, 1975. Well illustrated, tall 8vo, pp 304, decorated red cloth, lower corner slightly bumped, signature of Professor J.G. Hawkes (authority on South American potatoes), with a guide to Chavin loosely inserted.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) ARCHAEOLOGY - a Magazine Dealing with the Antiquity of the World. Volume 19 Numbers 1 & 2, (1966)

ARCHAEOLOGY - a Magazine Dealing with the Antiquity of the World. Volume 19 Numbers 1 & 2, (1966)
New York. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 152, paperbacks, the covers a little worn. [Mosaic figures from Tikal; Sardis through the ages; Etruscan Bucchero Pottery; Celtic coins - a new interpretation, etc]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) Teotihuacan - Official Guide
Acosta, Jorge R

Cordoba: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1966. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, small 8vo, pp 62, paperback, the wrappers very slightly worn. [This book will be very light to post] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
5) The Oldest Road - an exploration of the Ridgeway
Anderson, J.R.L

The Oldest Road - an exploration of the Ridgeway
London: Wildwood House, 1982. Well illustrated with black and white photographs, square 8vo, pp 200, paperback, spine faded, covers very slightly worn. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.00.. Illus. by Godwin, Fay. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Ceylon. (Archaelogia Mundi)
Boisselier, J

Ceylon. (Archaelogia Mundi)
Geneva: Nagel, 1979. English edition. Well illustrated, pp 206, good copy in very slightly worn d.w. Jim Russell's copy with his bookplate designed by Felix Kelly. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Ancient Mesoamerica: Precolumbian, Mexican and Maya Art. An Exhibition of Material from Private Collections in Great britain
Bray, Warwick

Ancient Mesoamerica: Precolumbian, Mexican and Maya Art. An Exhibition of Material from Private Collections in Great britain
Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, 1970. Well illustrated with black and white photographs, large slim 8vo, pp 35 + 33 plates, paperback, covers very slightly faded, otherwise a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Breckland
Cook, Olive

Breckland
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1980. Second edition, illustrated, pp xvi, 176, a good copy in dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
9) Prehistoric Animals and Their Hunters
CORNWALL, I.W

Prehistoric Animals and Their Hunters
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Illustrated, pp 214, fore-edge slightly thumbed, a good copy in slightly worn and marked dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Socotra - an Archaeological Reconaissance in 1967
Doe, D. Brian

Socotra - an Archaeological Reconaissance in 1967
Miami: Field Research Projects, 1970. Illustrated, small quarto, pp xxiv, 156, paperback, covers slightly faded and marked, very slightly worn. Presentation copy from the author (signed on the title page) to the botanist Alan Radcliffe Smith (whose stamp appears very faintly on the upper cover).. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) Mystery Cities - Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun
Gann, Thomas

London: Duckworth, 1925. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 252, cloth slightly dull and rubbed, spine fraying a little at head and tail. Jim Russell's copy, with bookplate designed by Felix Kelly. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
12) Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes
Gann, Thomas

London: Duckworth, 1926. ("Exploration and adventure in Maya lands."). Illustrated, one plate loose and frayed, large 8vo, pp 256, cloth dull and slightly worn, spine fraying at head and tail. Jim Russell's copy, with bookplate designed by Felix Kelly. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Alexandria - the submerged royal Quarters
GODDIO, Franck.(et al)

Alexandria - the submerged royal Quarters
London: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 1998. Well illustrated, small folio, pp xvi, 274, a fine copy in dustwrapper, in slipcase. [A highly detailed account. The surveys carried out chart and explore the eastern part of the Eastern harbour for the first time]. Please note that this book weighs over 2.5 kilos before packing, so extra postage charges will be required. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
14) Boletin De La Sociedad Geografic De La Paz , Ano LII Number 63. [contains as a supplement - La Obra De Phelipe Guaman Poma De Ayala "El Primer Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno" ]
Guaman Poma De Ayala

La Paz: Editorial "Voluntad", 1941. Illustrated, pp viii, 94, (+ 260 pp for the supplement), plain green cloth, original wrappers bound in.The pages are browned due to poor quality paper, but otherwise this is a bright copy from the library of Professor J.G. Hawkes, the expert on South American potatoes. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) The Pillar in the Wilderness
John, Benjamin

London: Williams and Norgate, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Illustrations in text, colour frontispiece, thick 8vo, pp xiv, 430, cloth scuffed and rubbed, large inscription on front ednpaper, front hinge cracked and repaired with tape, unpleasant gift card stuck to front endpaper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
16) Peru Before the Incas
Lanning, Edward P

Peru Before the Incas
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1967. Illustrated, maps, small 8vo, pp (6), 216, paperback, covers a little worn, some creasing, contents clean and tight. Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.15.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) History of the Primates - an Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man
LE GROS CLARK, W.E

History of the Primates - an Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man
London: British Museum (Natural History), 1965. Illustrated, slim 8vo, paperback, pp (6), 127, lower corner very slightly bumped, covers showing only very slight signs of wear.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Early Highland Peoples of Anatolia
LLOYD, Seton

Early Highland Peoples of Anatolia
London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. Illustrated, pp 144, paperback, very slight signs of wear, spine slightly creased, front hinge slightly strained.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
19) Civilizations - Ten Thousand Years of Ancient History. [HARDBACK]
McIntosh, Jane & Twist, Clint

London: BBC Books, 2001. HARDBACK. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 240, upper corner of cloth slightly bumped, the dustwrapper is very slightly worn, and with one repaired tear along the lower leading edge.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
20) South American Mythology
OSBORNE, Harold

South American Mythology
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 141, the slightest signs of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) A Byzantine Settlement in Cappadocia
OUSTERHOUT, Robert

A Byzantine Settlement in Cappadocia
Washington, 2005. 271 illus, 19 col pls, quarto, pp xx, 474, errata slip loosely inserted, the slightest of creases to the dustwrapper, otherwise this is a very good copy. [Based on four seasons of fieldwork at Canli Kilise.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.50
22) Excavations at Southampton Castle
Oxley, John. (ed)

Excavations at Southampton Castle
Southampton City Museums, 1986. Illustrated, quarto, pp 124, fore-edge slightly marked, 3 microfiches in envelope at rear, paperback, the very slightest of wear to the cover otherwise a very good copy. [Animal Bone from the Castle. Sieved material from the garderobe. Archaeobotanical evidence from the Castle ditch. Human Skeletal material. Industrial vessels etc.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
23) El Dorado - Museum of Gold
Panesso, Antonio. (ed)

El Dorado - Museum of Gold
Bogota: Banco De La Republica, 1975. Well illustrated, large 8vo, approximately 250 pp. a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
24) Traditional Stone and Wood Monuments of Sabah
Phelan, Peter R

Traditional Stone and Wood Monuments of Sabah
Kota Kinabalu: Centre for Borneo Studies, 1997. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 153, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [This special monograph on the stone and wood monuments of Sabah is a culmination of thirty years of observing and studying the culture of different groups that involve these fascinating monuments. It documents the menhirs found in wet rice fields, the guardian stones, and stones used for oath-making, commemoration and burial purposes, and considers the cultural practices involving stone monuments and their possible origins. The book also devotes considerable attention to the special class of wooden monuments (the sininggazanak) erected to commemorate the childless and as guardians of crops and graves. These monuments, some of which are increasingly rarely employed nowadays, are part of the rich variety of traditions that have been preserved from prehistoric times.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.50
25) Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno (Codex Peruvien Illustre)
Poma De Ayala, Felipe Guaman

Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno (Codex Peruvien Illustre)
Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie , 1936. Well illustrated, with many hundreds of full page drawings, large 8vo, not paginated (but just over 1200 pages), original green cloth, a little worn and rather rubbed, joints weak, front and rear hinges weak. Professor Jack Hawkes' copy, with a few notes loosely inserted. It also includes a typed copy of his "Root and Tuber Crops of the Peruvian and Bolivian Andes" [ three pages], based on his interpretation of the relevant images in the book. [Written in the early 1600's, this remarkable document is the only one to contain illustrations of pre-conquest life].. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
26) The Arts of the First Farmers
Renfrew, Colin (et al)

The Arts of the First Farmers
Sheffield City Museums, 1969. Well illustrated, exhibition catalogue, pp 48 + 20 plates, a few manuscript notes throughout, paperback, covers slightly worn. [The Neolithic period in the Central Balkans]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Palaeoethnobotany
Renfrew, Jane M

Palaeoethnobotany
London: Methuen & Co., 1973. Illustrated, small quarto, pp xvi, 248, fore-edge very slightly marked, otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn and stretched dustwrapper. [From the library of the botanist Jack Hawkes, with his signature on the front endpaper].. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
28) The Inorganic Raw Materials of Antiquity
ROSENFELD, Andree

The Inorganic Raw Materials of Antiquity
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. A few illustrations, pp xiv, 245, cloth slightly worn, neat signature on front endpaper, otherwise very clean internally. [The mining, quarrying and extraction of rocks and minerals, and their use in the manufacture of early tools, weapons and ornaments.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) Animal Bones in Archaeology - a book of notes and drawings for Beginners
Ryder, Michael L

Animal Bones in Archaeology - a book of notes and drawings for Beginners
Oxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, for the Mammal Society, 1969. Illustrated, pp xxiv, 65, paperback in stiff card covers (slightly bowed), slightly faded, contents very clean. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.00.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
30) New World Prehistory - archaeology of the American Indian
SANDERS, William T. & MARINO, Joseph

New World Prehistory - archaeology of the American Indian
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970. Paperback, pp 111, covers slightly curled and very slightly used. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.00.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Handbook of Greek and Latin Palaeography
Thompson, Edward Maunde

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893. First edition ? Text illustrations, 3 folding tables, small 8vo, pp xii, 343, some pencillings in the text (more prominent on the first few pages, much diminished afterwards), cloth slightly worn, joints a little rubbed.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
32) Remarkable Remains of the Ancient Peoples of Guatemala
VANKIRK, Jacques & Bassett-VanKirk, Parney

Remarkable Remains of the Ancient Peoples of Guatemala
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1996. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp xvi, 243, paperback, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
33) Prehistoric Man and His Environments - a Case Study in the Ozark Highlands
Wood, W. Raymond & McMillan, R. Bruce (eds)

New York: Academic Press, 1976. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xiv, 271, a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
34) The Kazanluk Tomb
Zhivkova, Lyudmila

Germany: Verlag Aurel Bongers Recklinghausen, 1975. Small folio, pp 118, (i), with 37 fine illustrations (mostly colour, and some mounted), an excellent copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. [A Bulgarian Thracian tomb, only discovered in 1944, and famed for the quality and condition of the wall paintings in the passage and the domed chamber.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: