Fruit and Vegetables Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Fruit and Vegetables | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Orchards of Cheshire
Chester: Cheshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1995. Small 8vo, a few text illustrations, pp 144, paperback, the slightest signs of wear. [A mine of anecdotal information, from the history of fruit culture in the county, to planning an orchard, to fruit recipes.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Long Term Preservation of Favourable Germ Plasm in Arboreal Crops
Japan: Fruit Tree Research Station, Minstry of Agriculture and Forestry, 1978. A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp (8), 152, paperback, covers rubbed and slightly faded, spine fraying. From the library of the potato specialist Professor J.G. Hawkes, with his signature on the cover, and a few notes in the text. [Freeze drying of fruit tree pollen, storage of citrus pollen, preservation of Japanese pear seeds, persimmons, fruit tree scions, mulberry shoots etc.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Fruit - an Illustrated History
Toronto: Firefly, 2003. Very well illustrated, large quarto, pp 335, a very good copy in dustwrapper. NEW. [A stunning historical account, charting the development of a vast range of species, describing their history and cultivation as well as their place in popular culture from ancient times to the present. The illustrations are all from the archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.] Very heavy - extra postage will be required. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Pomona Britannica - the Complete Plates. (Die Vollstandigen Tafeln. Les Planches Completes)
Cologne: Taschen, 2002. [Trilingual text - English/German/French]. Originally published in 1812, this edition reproduces ninety of the originally hand coloured plates, quarto, pp 200, a bright copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Cook's Garden
London: Vermilion, 1992. Illustrated with small black and white vignettes of individual vegetables throughout the text (none of the recipes are illustrated), 8vo, pp.256, pictorial wrappers. AS NEW. Originally published at £8.99. . Illus. by Ramsdale, Tracey Joanne. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Tree Fruit Growing
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1962. Revised edition by E.G.Gilbert (originally published 1943). Illustrated throughout with monochrome photos, softcover, small 8vo, pp 359, cover slightly worn but clean and tight internally. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
A History of Kitchen Gardening. ("Charleston Kedding")
London, 2005. NEW. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp 304, paperback, a very good copy. [Originally published as "Charleston Kedding", this new printing identifies the garden as Pylewell Park, near Lymington in Hampshire, corrects errors, and adds a small amount of new material.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Vegetable Varieties for the Gardener. (Wisley Handbook)
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1990. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Edible Asian Garden
Boston: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 2000. Very well illustrated, 4to, pp (vi) 106, paperback, stiff covers, a very good copy. [ With chapters on cultivation, a tour of three Asian gardens - one for cool weather, one for warmer climes and a stir-fry garden, an "Asian Garden Encylopedia " section with information for 108 distinct varieties, a resources section, and a selection of recipes. This is No.9/10 in "The Edible Garden " Series.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Edible Rainbow Garden
Boston: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 2000. Very well illustrated, 4to, pp (vi) 106, paperback, stiff covers, a very good copy. [ With chapters on how to plan gardens with an eye for colour, a "Rainbow Garden Encylopedia " section with list of varieties, regional growing tips and indications for cooking preparation, a resources section, and a selection of recipes. This is No.7/10 in "The Edible Garden " Series.] .. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Glenny's Hand-book to the Fruit and Vegetable Garden; Comprising the Description, Cultivation, and Management of the Most Useful Fruits and Vegetables Grown in This Country;with a Calendar of Monthly Operations for the Orchard and Kitchen Garden
London: C. Cox, 1850. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85. Small 8vo, pp. iv, 304, lxxvi (12 month Calendar of Operations), blind stamped decorated green/brown cloth, gilt titles and floral motif down spine, slightly worn and uneven fading to the slightly marked cloth, all corners bumped, head and tail of spine pulled and slightly torn, front and back internal hinges cracked, bookplate of Sir Robert Shafto Adair on front pastedown. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Fruit Manual - a Guide to the Fruits and Fruit Trees of Great Britain
2002. Thick 8vo, pp xxxx, 759, green cloth, dustwrapper, very good copy. A new printing of the last edition of 1884, in a numbered limited edition of 1000 copies. The classic Victorian text. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Crop Varieties - Varieties of Cereals, Flax, Potatoes, Beans and Field Peas (Agricultural Series)
London: Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications Ltd, 1951. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated with black-and-white plates and tables, 8vo, pp xiv, 224, red cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover, no dustwrapper, slightly marked on the lower cover, shelf number on spine and signs of paper label still adhering, library stamp on the front free endpaper but no other library markings, otherwise a good clean, bright & tight copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Handbuch Der Pflanzenzuchtung. Dritter Band - Zuchtung Der Knollen- Und Wurzelfruchten. [Manual of Plant Breeding. Volume 3 - Breeding of Tubers and Root Crop Plants]
Berlin and Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1958. Second revised edition. [German text]. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xx, 351, cloth faded and a little worn. With the signature of the potato expert Professor J.G. Hawkes, (who was himself one of the contributors to this volume).. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Livingston and the Tomato - (being the history of experiences in discovering the choice varieties introduced by him, with practical instructions for growers)
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1998. NEW. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xxxviii, (4), 226, paperback, a very good copy. [A reprint of the 1893 work, extensively describing American tomato cultivation of the day, including sixty tomato recipes, and with a new foreword and appendix by Andrew F. Smith.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Tomatoes
Stowmarket, 2006. NEW. Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.50. Well illustrated, pp 128, laminated boards, a very good copy. [An excellent new guide, with illustrations and descriptions of many unusual cultivars.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Foundations of American Grape Culture
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1909. First edition, very well illustrated, 86 black-and-white photographic illustrations, many line drawings and 10 tables, 4to, pp 252, blue/grey buckram, slightly marked and worn particularly at corners and spine head and tail, gilt titles on upper cover and spine, spine slightly sunned, faint water stain along bottom edges, some damage and loss to lower edges of some pages when they were prised apart after water ingress but no loss of text or page wrinkling, otherwise internally very clean and binding tight. . First. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Black and Red Currants
Worcester: Littlebury & Co, 1956. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 136, a good copy in slightly torn and frayed dustwrapper. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £2.70.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Kokken & Urtehaven
1997. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 208, pictorial laminated boards, a good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Feast Your Eyes - the unexpected beauty of vegetable Gardens
Berkeley: University of California, 2002. NEW. Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp xii, 142, a very good paperback copy. [A fascinating account of the vegatable plot in history, design, art and advertising.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Pimento - a Short Economic History
Kingston, Jamaica: The Agricultural Information Service. [Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Commodity Bulletin Number 3.] Illustrated, 8vo, pp 52, paperback, original brown wrappers slightly rubbed. [Not dated - c.1970 ??] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Tomato in America - Early History, Culture and Cookery
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1994. NEW. 8vo, pp xiv, 224, a very good copy of the hardback edition, in dustwrapper. [Includes 32 pages of historical recipes.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Country House Kitchen Garden , 1600 - 1950
Stroud, Gloucestershire.: Sutton Publishing, 2003. NEW. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp x, 182, a very good paperback copy. Postage will be no more than £2.55 within the UK. [Includes chapters by Susan Campbell, Malcolm Thick, Simone Sekers, Joan Thirsk etc. Digging, sowing and cropping, the walled gardens at Shugborough, glasshouses and frames 1600-1900, walled gardens and the cultivation of orchard fruits, the kitchen garden in Scotland, preserving fruits and vegetables etc.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Modern Systematic Pomology
Rockton: Pomona Books, 1977. Illustrated, quarto, pp x, 296, paperback, showing very slight signs of use, but generally a very good copy. [Introductory chapters on history of plant classification, botanical structure of fruits and flowers, principles of systematic pomology, origin of cultivated fruit plants, plant nomenclature and identification, literature, origin and improvement of fruit varieties and chronological outline of important developments, are followed by individual chapters on apricots, cherries, plums and prunes, peaches and nectarines, almonds, apples, pears and quinces, blueberries huckleberries and cranberries, currants and gooseberries, strawberries, blackberries & raspberries, grapes, walnuts & butternuts, pecans, hicories, filberts & chestnuts, citrus fruits, and a short chapter on tropical and sub-tropical fruits.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |









![Handbuch Der Pflanzenzuchtung. Dritter Band - Zuchtung Der Knollen- Und Wurzelfruchten. [Manual of Plant Breeding. Volume 3 - Breeding of Tubers and Root Crop Plants] Handbuch Der Pflanzenzuchtung. Dritter Band - Zuchtung Der Knollen- Und Wurzelfruchten. [Manual of Plant Breeding. Volume 3 - Breeding of Tubers and Root Crop Plants]](http://i.biblio.com/b/776m/144606776-0-m.jpg)

