|
Go to page:
1
2
of 40 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Creating an Australian Rainforest Garden
Bailey, Ralph & Lake, Julie
Port Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Company PTY. Ltd., 1994. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 64, paperback. A duplicate from a Botanic Garden, with their neat stamp and number on the title page, a label on the spine has the shelf number, but no other markings. SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Transitory Gardens, Uprooted Lives
Balmori, Diana & Morton, Margaret
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 148, corners very slightly bumped, the slightest of wear to the dustwrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
On Chinese Gardens
Chen Congzhou
Shanghai: Tongji University Press. 32 plates, large 8vo, pp 60, (text in both English & Chinese), clothbound, in slightly worn dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Art of Chinese Gardens
Chung Wah Nan
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 1982. Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs, quarto, pp 251, cloth-backed boards. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
English Country Gardens
Clarke, Ethne & Perry, Clay
London: Phoenix, 1992. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 160, wrappers very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy of the paperback edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Contemporary Garden Aesthetics, Creations and Interpretations
CONAN, Michel. (ed)
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2007. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp (4), 265, paperback. [Essay subjects include The Colas Gardens, The Draw at Sugar House Park, The Jenks Garden at Portrack, Andy Goldsworthy's Garden of Stone, Cardada by Paolo Burgi, etc.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
In an Irish Garden
Connolly, Sybil & Dillon, Helen (eds)
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 160, signature on endpaper, a good hardback copy in a dustwrapper which is price-clipped and very slightly worn.[Garinish island, Lakemount, Kilgobbin, Ardsallagh, Glin Castle, Hillmount, Guincho, Glenveagh, Kilmokea, Ishlan, Shiel etc.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Garden Design
Crowe, Sylvia
Woodbridge: Garden Art Press, 1994. Very well illustrated in both colour and black-and-white, 4to, pp 296, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, cloth very slightly pulled at spine head, in slightly worn dustwrapper. A very good copy inspite of the minor wear. (This is the 3rd edition that has more colour illustrations than the earlier ones. ] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Behind the Facades - Gardens of Canal Houses in Amsterdam
Dorrestein, Renate. Kleijn, Koen. Strak, Harold
Amsterdam: Architectura & Natura Press, 2005. NEW. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 223, a very good copy in pictorial boards. A lavish pictorial section is preceeded by a history of gardens in Amsterdam's ring of canals.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Terrestrial Paradise
Guaita, Ovidio
New York: The Monacelli Press, 1999. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 280, new copy - very good in dustwrapper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Specification Writing for Garden Design. (workshops on Garden design]
Heather, John
2007. NEW. pp 83, ringbound, paperback, good copy complete with CD-ROM. . [An essential tool for garden designers. It explains a method of producing instructions for garden design work which can be tailored to an individual designer's current project. Students and newly qualified garden designers will find the model specifications useful both as a contract document and as a technical check-list. Examples of draft letters are included which may be used or adapted during the tendering phases of a project. The clauses themselves are also reproduced on CD-ROM, so that they may be downloaded by designers for their own adaptation and uses.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
A New Naturalism. (Planting Design Workshops on Garden Design)
Heatherington, Catherine & Sargeant, Juliet
2005. NEW. Well illustrated, small horizontal 8vo, pp 46 (+ illus), pb, a very good copy. [Naturalistic planting styles have taken the garden world by storm. Ecological issues and a desire to "get closer to nature" have led many to explore a new way of planting and maintaining gardens. Such plantings can be strikingly beautiful. This book describes the history of the genre and reviews the various ways in which designers are applying naturalism today. It analyses plantings both in nature and in gardens in order to describe how the effects can be achieved. Profiles of prominent designers in the field offer hints, suggestions and words of encouragement for those embarking on new naturalistic plantings.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Garden Architecture (a Pictorial Guide for Gardens Old and New)
Henslow, T. Geoffrey W
Covent Garden , London: Dean and Son Ltd., 1926. Photo of author (frontispiece) and numerous line drawings by Mr. E. du Plessis Herne, 8vo, pp x, 240, (+ 48 pages of period advertisements - paginated as "xii-lx"); grey cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, slightly worn, edges a little dusty, and suprisingly very minor scattered foxing on the occasional page. A good copy. . Illus. by Du Plessis Herne, E. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Traditional Garden Woodwork
Holland, Peter
London: Ward Lock, 1994. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings (including measured plans), quarto (approximately 11 inches by 8 inches), 128 pages, dustwrapper, good copy (publisher's price was £16.99). Eighteen woodworking projects are included from bird-tables to picnic benches, planters to pergolas, and even a woderful Victorian-style gazebo. Every project has detailed step-by-step instructions, and all techniques are clearly explained.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The New Perennial Garden
Kingsbury, Noel
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, dustwrapper very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy of the hardback edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Pocket Guide to Choosing Woody Ornamentals - a Concise Manual for the Correct Use of Woody Landscape Plants
Krussmann, Gerd
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2002. Small 8vo, pp 141, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.10. [ Now out of print. A most useful work, considerably more specific than many. For instance, lists for landscape use includes trees with tall narrow crowns, trees for evergreen avenues, impenetrable thorn hedges, plants for land fill and wastelands, cemetery plantings etc.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Great Little Gardens
Noel, Anthony
London: Frances Lincoln, 1999. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 136, the spine of the dustwrapper is very slightly faded, otherwise this is a very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Creative Gardening for Busy People
PAVEY, Graham A
London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, a good copy in dustwrapper which is showing very faint signs of use. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Classic Planting
Plumptre, George
London: Seven Dials, 2000. Well illustrated with photographs by Tony Lord, small quarto, pp 160, a bright paperback copy. (Originally published at £14.99.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Latest Country Gardens
Plumptre, George
London: Bodley Head, 1988. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 176, cloth very slightly worn, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. (A survey of garden design since 1945).. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
FLO - A Biography of Frederick Law Olmsted
Roper, Laura Wood
Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press, 1983. A few illustrations, 8vo, pp xvii, 555, paperback, a fine copy. (In this definitive biography of the "father of landscape architecture," the author captures the full range of Olmsted's contributions to American thought and institutions as well as to its landscape. This book is more than a biography; it is a reaffirmation of a neglected American hero.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Planting Schemes From Monet's Garden
Russell, Vivian
London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs, small square 8vo, pp 160, stiff wrappers, mint copy. (An inspirational guide to planting, with chapters on spring, summer, high summer, autumn, and the water garden. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Gardens for Small Country Houses
Saville, Diana
London: Viking, 1988. Well illustrated, large octavo, 208 pages, dustwrapper, good condition. Covering all aspects of country gardening including paths, steps, water, entrances, gravel gardens, ornaments and features, trees and topiary, conservatories, wild meadows and woodlands, followed by six chapters on specific private gardens. (Published at £14.95.) . First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 40 listings found.
|
|