Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Mammals Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Mammals | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) The Natural History of Remarkable Beasts

Dublin: Joseph Blundell, 1830. 12mo, woodcut frontispiece of the lion, woodcut vignette title page, 8 woodcut plates of some charm,(though most show man attempting to despatch remarkable beasts ! Occasionally the tables are turned however), pp 164, UNCUT IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS, a little dog-eared with turned corners, the wrappers, (also bearing a woodcut of an elephant on the upper cover), are a little soiled and frayed. Internally surprisingly clean, and overall a rather well-preserved copy of a scarce book. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
Add to cart 
2) The Natural History of Orang-utan
BENNETT, E.L

The Natural History of Orang-utan
Sabah, 2002. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £2.50. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp x, 89, paperback, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
3) Proboscis Monkeys of Borneo
BENNETT, Elizabeth L. & Gombek, Francis

Proboscis Monkeys of Borneo
Ranau, Sabah, 1993. Illustrated, pp x, 76, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [The proboscis monkey, one of Borneo's most famous wild creatures, is mainly found in coastal swamp forests and does not occur anywhere else in the world. A great fascination for travellers throughout the past two centuries and today's concerned scientists and conservationists, but hitherto not made the subject of a book, the proboscis monkey is a most unique and peculiar mammal. This book helps explain the proboscis monkey's social organisation, habits, biology, restricted distribution and conservation needs and contains some of the best and most dramatic colour photographs of this species in its natural surroundings. The book's clear and simple style, in spite of a mine of information included, reaches out to even young children who have already embarked on a reading career.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95
Add to cart 
4) Mammals in Britain
BLACKMORE, Michael

Mammals in Britain
London: Collins, 1948. Well illustrated with photographs, large 8vo, pp 128, cloth a little faded and marked, in a poor dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
5) Orang Utan - orphans of the Forest
BORNER, M. & STONEHOUSE, B

Orang Utan - orphans of the Forest
Book Club Associates, 1979. Illustrated, pp xvi, 184, a good copy in dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
6) Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals, 1758 to 1946
Ellerman, J.R. & Morrison-Scott, T.C.S

London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1951. Thick quarto, pp (2), 810, folding map, amendment slip loosely inserted, buckram a little rubbed, morocco spine label chipped, a duplicate from the British Museum with cancellation stamps (including one on upper cover).From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
Add to cart 
7) Southern African Mammals 1758 to 1951 : a Reclassification
ELLERMAN, J.R., MORRISON-SCOTT, T.C.S. & HAYMAN, R.W

London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1953. Three maps, quarto, pp 363, morocco label on spine, buckram slightly faded, otherwise a good bright copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
8) An Introduction to the Mammals of Sabah
Harrison, John

Jesselton: The Sabah Society, 1964. Illustrated, 12mo, pp (6), 244, paperback, covers very worn, a little used internally. VERY SCARCE. From the library of Jim Comber, with his neat stamp on the front endpaper, ink manuscript notes through the text, and a couple of inserted papers.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
9) A Study of Orang-utan Behaviour in Semi-wild State, 1956-1960
Harrisson, Barbara

Sarawak Museum Journal, 1960. 4 plates, 8vo, pp (25), blue card covers, now neatly bound in good quality red cloth. A bright copy. [Reprinted from the Sarawak Museum Journal, Volume IX, numbers 15-16].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) Play, Exploration and Territory in Mammals. [Symposia Zoological Society of London Number 18.]
JEWELL, P.A. & LOIZOS, C. (eds)

Play, Exploration and Territory in Mammals. [Symposia Zoological Society of London Number 18.]
London: Academic Press, 1966. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xiv, 280, a good copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. [Symposia of the Zoological Society of London Number 18.] . From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
11) Guide to Mammals of the Plains States
Knox Jones Jr., J.; Armstrong, David M. & Choate, Jerry R

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. Black-and-white photos and maps, 8vo, pp (xx) 371, cornflower-blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, in very slightly worn dustwrapper, otherwise very good clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
12) Almost Human - the Baboon : Wild and Tame - in Fact and in Legend
Macdonald. Julie

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1965. Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp xii, 161, a good copy in a poor dustwrapper which is torn and repaired.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
Add to cart 
13) The Face of the Tiger (signed copy)
McDougal, Charles

London: Rivington Books and Andre Deutsch, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with dedication on title page, illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp (x), 180, brown cloth, in slightly worn dustwrapper with small chip and tear at base of spine, otherwise a very good copy. . First. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
14) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Borneo
PAYNE, Junaidi & FRANCIS, Charles M

A Field Guide to the Mammals of Borneo
Sabah, 2005. Well illustrated with 60 colour platess + line drawings, small 8vo, pp 332, paperback, a very good copy. [The third edition since 1985, this guide book is aimed at naturalists, zoologists, specialists, scholars and public at large with a keen interest in identifying the mammals of Borneo. It describes every species of wild mammal presently known in Borneo and its offshore islands: 221 species of wild land mammals have been recorded, of which 92 species are bats. Also included in the book are descriptions of the more commonly encountered domestic animals which might be confused with wild ones, as well as a few species which have not definitely been recorded in Borneo but which are likely to be found in the area. Each mammal is beautifully illustrated in colour with brief notes on the species on the facing page. Concise and easy to use, A Field Guide to Mammals of Borneo is an indispensable aid to greater awareness of this important segment of the fauna in Borneo.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
15) The North American Buffalo - a critical study of the species in its wild State
ROE, F.G

The North American Buffalo - a critical study of the species in its wild State
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Frontispiece, thick 8vo, pp xii, 911, folding map in rear pocket, slight foxing on endpapers, front endpaper slightly creased, a good copy in dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) Whales
SLIJPER, E.J

Whales
Hutchinson of London, 1962. Well illustrated, pp 475, title page and half title slightly marked from paper clip, otherwise a good clean copy in poor dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
17) The Life Story of an Otter. (FIRST EDITION)
Tregarthen, J.C

London: John Murray, 1909. FIRST EDITION. 8 photographic plates, small 8vo, pp xiv, 188, original red cloth with gilt decoration, spine slightly faded and showing the very faintest signs of wear, but this is really a rather bright copy with the bookplate of Lochnaw.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
18) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe
Van Den Brink, F.H

A Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe
London: Collins, 1967. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 221, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart