Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Anthropolgy & Ethnology Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Anthropolgy & Ethnology | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Biosocial Man - Studies Related to the Interaction of Biological and Cultural Factors in Human Populations
Brothwell, Don (edited by)

London: Eugenics Society, 1977. 8vo, pp. viii, 296. paperback, slightly worn. (This collection of essays is an attempt to show the various ways in which biological aspects of man are linked with social man.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
2) Population Growth and Social Complexity - an Examination of Settlement and Environment in the Central Maya Lowlands
Ford, Anabel

Population Growth and Social Complexity - an Examination of Settlement and Environment in the Central Maya Lowlands
Arizona State University, 1986. Illustrated, 4to, pp xvi, 196, (4), a good copy, paperback, pale brown wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
3) The Natural History of the Soul in Ancient Mexico
Furst, J.L.M

The Natural History of the Soul in Ancient Mexico
New Haven: Yale, 1995. 8vo, pp x, 230, a good copy in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Southeastern Yavapai
Gifford, E.W

The Southeastern Yavapai
Berkeley: University of California, 1932. Illustrated, pp (79), grey wrappers very slightly worn. (Tribe of Central Arizona). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Pre-Columbian Mind
Guerra, F

The Pre-Columbian Mind
London: Seminar Press, 1971. A study into the aberrant nature of sexual drives, drugs affecting behaviour and the attitude towards life and death, with a survey of psychotherapy, in pre-Columbian America. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvi, 335, a good copy in slightly worn and torn dustwrapper. SCARCE.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
6) Ancient Maya Civilization
Hammond, Norman

Ancient Maya Civilization
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1982. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii,337, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
7) An Introduction to the Traditional Costumes of Sabah
LASIMBANG, Rita & MOO-TAN, Stella

An Introduction to the Traditional Costumes of Sabah
Sabah, 1997. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 115, paperback, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) Dusun Custom in Putatan District
PANGERAN OSMAN BIN O.K.K. PANGERAN HAJI OMAR

Dusun Custom in Putatan District
Kota Kinabalu. 12mo, pp xiv, 121, paperback, a very good copy. [Originally published as North Borneo Native Affairs Bulletin 7, in 1932, this was the first of a series of booklets on native customs in Sabah that were compiled and published. The document was compiled by Pangeran Osman bin OKK Pangeran Haji Omar, a pioneer native administrator in charge of the Putatan district, which also included Penampang. The text describes various aspects of customs being practised by the Kadazandusun at a time when their community was about to experience great social and economic change. The text is even more meaningful as the district of Putatan included Penampang, the heartland of the Kadazandusun. While many aspects of their customs have remained unchanged, others have evolved over the years. Hence this compilation of traditional customs is an important document as it captures the essence of social life as understood by the people at that time. The volume is also an important introduction to the Kadazandusun people as adherence to the customs is a reflection of the manner in which they lived their lives before the 1930s. It is also a reflection of the ideal conditions aspired to by the implementation of such customs.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Head-Hunting and the Magang Ceremony in Sabah
Phelan, Peter R

Head-Hunting and the Magang Ceremony in Sabah
Sabah, 2001. NEW. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 101, paperback, a very good copy. [The practice of headhunting has been documented for centuries, more so in the mysterious island of Borneo where it is often portrayed as a bloodthirsty rite of passage during warfare. The practice of headhunting is not confined to warfare only but has deeper spiritual significance to the practitioners themselves and their descendants. The most meaningful ceremony associated with headhunting is the magang ceremony. This ceremony is a long, drawn out ceremony lasting up to seven days. Families whose ancestors were headhunters and were still keeping the skulls in their houses were required to perform this ceremony to propitiate or pay respect to the spirits that are believed to reside in the skulls or to introduce the skulls to a new home. This book gives readers a rare insight into this ceremony, where three families performed the lengthy, and probably the last, rituals in 1974 in the Penampang district of Sabah.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
Add to cart 
10) Contributions to the Ethnology of Central Northeast Borneo
Schneeberger, W.F

The University of Berne, 1979. [Studia Ethnologica Bernensia number 2.]. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 143, paperback, stiff purple wrappers, very slightly worn. Without any maps. [From the library of the orchid specialist Jim Comber.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
11) Anthropological Papers, Numbers 27-32. [Densmore - Music of the Indians of British Columbia. Densmore - Choctaw Music. Steggrada - Some Ethnological Data Concerning One Hundred Yucatan Plants. Steggarda - Description of Thirty Towns In Yucutan]
Smithsonian Institution

Anthropological Papers,  Numbers 27-32. [Densmore - Music of the Indians of British Columbia. Densmore - Choctaw Music. Steggrada - Some Ethnological Data Concerning One Hundred Yucatan Plants. Steggarda - Description of Thirty Towns In Yucutan]
Washington, 1943. Illustrated, pp 375, grey wrappers very slightly worn. (Contains Music of the Indians of British Columbia. Choctaw Music. Some Ethnological Data concerning One Hundred Yucutan Plants. A Description of Thirty Towns in Yucutan. Some Western Shoshoni Myths. New Material from Acoma.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
12) Pulltrouser Swamp - Ancient Maya Habitat, Agriculture and Settlement in Northern Belize
Turner, B.L. & Harrison, Peter D

Pulltrouser Swamp - Ancient Maya Habitat, Agriculture and Settlement in Northern Belize
Austin: University of Texas, 1983. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvi,294, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
13) The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors. Archaeology of Mesoamerica
Weaver, Muriel Porter

The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors.   Archaeology of Mesoamerica
New York: Seminar Press, 1972. Well illustrated, 4to, pp xvi, 347, no dustjacket, cloth showing the faintest signs of wear. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Timogun Muruts of Sabah. [A Reprint of "The Timoguns: a Murut Tribe of the Interior", (1936),]
Woolley, G.C

The Timogun Muruts of Sabah. [A Reprint of "The Timoguns: a Murut Tribe of the Interior", (1936),]
2004. NEW. Very small 8vo, pp vi, 63, coloured map frontispiece, one black and white plate of the author, paperback, very good copy. [ An abridged reprinting of the very scarce "The Timoguns: a Murut Tribe of the Interior", (1936), with an introduction by Danny Wong Tze Ken. Chapters include betrothal, marriage ceremonial, birth customs, names, teeth filing, death burial and mourning, human sacrifice, agricultural customs, hunting and fishing, raiding and training in the use of weapons, meals and food.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart