Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Flower Arrangement Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Flower Arrangement | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Flowers: Abstract Form II
Benz, M

Flowers: Abstract Form II
Houston, Texas: San Jacinto Publishing Co., 1979. A blaze of colourful floral creations experimenting with form, colour, and texture, and using inspiration from the worlds of music, sculpture and painting. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 225, dustwrapper, very good. . Second Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
2) Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral Art
Carr, Rachel E

Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral Art
Tokyo News Service Ltd, 1962. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 135, black silk-covered boards, pictorial inlay, tied at spine with two black cords, lower corner very slightly bumped, front endpaper has lifted slightly, also with signature of previous owner, otherwise a very good copy of this attractive work. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) FLORISTRY. A Collection Comprising Stanley Coleman's "Successful Florist", Rona Coleman's "The Senior Florist" and her "Basic Floristry", and Violet Stevenson,s "A Treasury of Floristry"
Coleman, Rona, Coleman Stanley & Stevenson, Violet

"The Successful Florist" - Illustrated, pp 152, a bright copy in original laminated boards. 1988. "The Senior Florist" - Illustrated, pp 126, upper cover creased, also slightly affecting the contents, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. 1970. "Basic Floristry" - illustrated, pp 116, a good copy in dustwrapper. 1974. "A Treasury of Floristry" - illustrated, pp 160, 96, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. 1973. [A good collection of scarcer titles.). (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
4) A History of Flower Arranging
Cooke, Dorothy & McNicol, Pamela

A History of Flower Arranging
London: Heinemann Professional Publishing, 1989. Well illustrated, quarto, pp xx, 234, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. SCARCE . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
Add to cart 
5) The Modern Art of Flower Arranging
De Lestrieux, Elisabeth & De Belder, Jelena

Middlesex: Hamlyn, 1986. (English translation of "Het nieuwe bloemschikken" published by Zomer & Keuning-Ede -1882), very well illustrated with colour photos and some line drawings, 4to, pp 128, laminated boards, in slightly shelf-rubbed dustwrapper, otherwise very good. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers
Docker, Amanda

London: Century, 1990. Colour photos throughout, large 8vo (square format), pp. 144, beige cloth, in dustwrapper, very slightly worn, otherwise very good copy, bears the library stamp of the late Anthony Huxley on the front free endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
7) Wild and Wonderful Flowers for Your Home
Fleck, Irma & Stevens, Marcia

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1989. Well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photos, 4to, pp 172, mid-brown cloth, in slightly shelf-rubbed dustwrapper otherwise a very good clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
8) The Flower Arranger's Encyclopedia of Preserving and Drying - Flowers, Foliage, Seedheads, Grasses, Cones, Lichens, Ferns, Fungi, Mosses
Foster, Maureen

London: Blandford, 1988. Illustrated with 8 pages of colour photos and numerous line drawings throughout, 8vo, pp. 160, paperback, slightly worn, otherwise very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
9) Creative Designs with Dried and Contrived Flowers
Hamel, E.V

Creative Designs with Dried and Contrived Flowers
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 157, a good copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) New Flower Arrangements
Hine, Mrs Walter R

New Flower Arrangements
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Well illustrated with black and white photographs, large 8vo, pp xvi, 159, plaid cloth, slightly faded, paper title label on upper cover and spine. [Much influenced by Japanese style, and also by Constance Spry.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
11) The Five-Minute Flower Arranger
Newdick, Jane

London: Boxtree Limited, 1993. Well illustrated in colour, square format 8vo, pp 88, blue cloth, in dustwrapper, very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
12) Manual of Japanese Flower Arrangement
Oshikawa, Josui & Gorham, Hazel H

Manual of Japanese Flower Arrangement
Tokyo, Japan: Cosmo Publishing Company, 1947. Well illustrated with many line drawings in the text and charming colour plates, large 8vo, pp xiv, 322, decorated boards, a little faded and worn, corners bumped. [The first edition, much preferable to the later editions due to the charm of the binding.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
13) Living with Flowers
Packer, Jane

London: Trafalgar Square, 1997. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 160, dustwrapper, very good copy. [Combining colour, textures and shapes of flowers as an adjunct to interior design.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
14) Pulbrook & Gould's Flowers for Special Occasions
Pulbrook & Gould

Pulbrook & Gould's Flowers for Special Occasions
London: Batsford, 1992. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 94, a very good copy in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Driftwood Flower Arrangement Book
Soutar, Merelle

London: Arlington Books, 1967. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, 4to, pp 163, brown cloth, slightly worn, in slightly worn but very marked (a child's scribbles) dustwrapper that has been covered in a removable plastic protective sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Magic of Camellias - Creative Ideas for Japanese Flower Arrangement
Sparnon, Norman & Waterhouse E.G

New York: Walker/Weatherhill, 1968. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 179, two-tone cloth decorated with a silver motif, a bright copy in a rather frayed dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Constance Spry Encyclopaedia of Flower Arranging
Spry, Constance

London: Pan, 1972. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 192, paperback, card covers, slight traces of label adhesion on rear cover, otherwise a good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
18) Flower Decoration
Spry, Constance

Flower Decoration
London: Dent, 1945. Illustrated with black-and-white photos (pp121-152), large 8vo, pp 120, a little browning and foxing internally. The period grey and black binding is a little rubbed, spotted and marked. This copy comes with the scarce dustwrapper, though this is very torn and frayed, but it is now protected in a sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) Botany for Flower Arrangers
Tampion, J. & Reynolds, J

Botany for Flower Arrangers
London: Pelham, 1971. Illustrated, pp 150, boards slightly faded, in frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Art of Floral Design Paul Thomas
Thomas, Paul (written by Jo Avison)

London: Ward Lock, 1998. Well illustrated in colour, 4to, pp 128, raspberry-red cloth, in a bright dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
21) Spectacular Flowers
Tonks, Diana

London: Batsford, 1991. Foreword by Lord Lichfield, very well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 144, good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. [SIXTY FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS DISPLAYED IN FIFTY STATELY HOMES SUCH AS CASTLE HOWARD, BLENHEIM, SHUGBOROUGH ETC].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) A Guide to Flower Arrangement with Special Reference to the Seasons and the Flowers of New Zealand and Australia
Watling, Margaret

Wellington, Auckland: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. Illustrated with over sixty black-and-white photos and line drawings, 4to, pp 64, laminated boards, slightly worn, minor foxing to fore-edges, half-title and last pages. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
23) Flowers in the Home
Watt, M

Flowers in the Home
London: A. & C. Black, 1927. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 55, scattered foxing, decorated cloth, slightly worn and faded. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
24) The Eye of the Flower Arranger
Yam, Lim Bian. (with Introduction and Plant Notes By Violet Stevenson)

The Eye of the Flower Arranger
London: Collingridge, 1967. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 144, good copy in a slightly worn and faded dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart