Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Ecology Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Ecology | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Remote Sensing of the Biosphere

Washington: National Academy Press, 1986. 2 colour plates, a few diagrams, 8vo, pp xii, 135, green wrappers, upper cover creased, contents slightly creased. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
2) Saltmarsh Ecology
ADAM, Paul

Saltmarsh Ecology
Cambridge University Press, 1993. A few illustrations and maps, pp xii, 462, paperback, the covers very slightly faded, otherwise a good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
3) International Biosciences Proceedings of the Symposium on the State of Biology in Africa. [International Biosciences Networks & African Biosciences Network
Ayensu, Edward S. & Marton-Lefevre, Julia

Accra, Ghana: ICSU & UNESCO, 1981. Illustrated with maps and monochrome photos, 8vo, pp.ii, 267, soft cover, slightly worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
4) Introduction to Physiological Plant Ecology
Bannister, P

Oxford: Blackwell Science Ltd., 1976. Postage should be no more than £2.95 within the UK. Text illustrations, 8vo, pp x, 273, paperback, wrappers a bit faded, but otherwise a sound clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
5) The Dominion of Man - the Search for Ecological Responsibility
Black, John

The Dominion of Man - the Search for Ecological Responsibility
John Black for the University of Edinburgh, 1970. Small 8vo, pp viii, 169, the faintest suggestion of foxing, very faint crease to the first few pages, printed cloth, a good copy in slightly rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
6) Plant Ecology
Crawley, Michael J

Oxford: Blackwell Science Ltd., 1986. Large 8vo, pp xiv, 496, paperback, the wrappers showing the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. [The authors adopt a "plant-centred" view of ecology, which emphasises the conditions affecting the fitness of individuals, and which stresses the importance of variation in performance between one plant and another. The importance of interactions between plants, animals and microorganisms is stressed throughout.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
7) Wildlife Biology. Second Edition
DASMANN, R.F

Wildlife Biology.  Second Edition
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. Illustrated, pp 212, pictorial boards, very slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
8) Quantitative and Dynamic Plant Ecology. Second Edition
KERSHAW, Kenneth

Quantitative and Dynamic Plant Ecology. Second Edition
London: Edward Arnold, 1980. Illustrated with many charts and diagrams, pp x, 308, slight ink markings on front end paper where name has been hidden, otherwise a good paperback copy which has been neatly covered for protection. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.95.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
9) Environmental Concerns and Strategies
Khoshoo, T.N

New Delhi: Indian Environmental Society, 1984. 8vo, pp.xii, 296, black cloth with gilt titles on spine, in dustwrapper, presentation copy signed by the author, a good bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
10) THE EXPLOITATION OF NATURAL ANIMAL POPULATIONS. British Ecological Society Symposium Number Two
Le Cren, E.D. & Holdgate, M.W. (eds)

THE EXPLOITATION OF NATURAL ANIMAL POPULATIONS. British Ecological Society Symposium Number Two
Oxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, 1962. 8vo, pp xiv, 399, fore-edge very slightly marked, slight foxing, in foxed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
11) Verbreitung Und Okologie Der Hohern Wasserpflanzen Im Brackwasser Der Ekenas-Gegend in Sudfinnland
Luther, Hans

Helsingforsiae: Acta Botanica Fennica, 1951. Two volumes, large 8vo, pp 232; 370, with distribution maps, 4 plates, paperbacks in grey wrappers, very slightly worn. Dr J.M. Lambert's copy, presented by the author.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
12) Tropical Rain Forest Ecology
Mabberley, D.J

London: Blackie, 1983. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 156, paperback, the slightest signs of wear to the wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
13) Aims and Methods of Vegetation Ecology
Mueller-Dombois, Dieter, & Ellenberg, Heinz

Wiley, 1974. A few illustrations, large thick 8vo, pp xxii, 547, paperback, punch card example in rear pocket, wrappers creased and a bit rubbed and worn, pages a litle thumbed. [Dr Peter Moore's copy, with his address label on upper cover and on the half-title.] VERY SCARCE.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
14) Island Ecosystems - Biological Organization in Selected Hawaiian Communities
Mueller-Dombois, Dieter; Bridges, Kent W., & Carson, Hampton L

Stroudsberg: Hutchinson Ross, 1981. A few illustrations, pp xx, 584, a good copy, with the signature of Frank White on the half-title. [Spatial Distribution of the Island Biota. Community Structure and Niche Differentiation. Temporal Relationships of island Biota. Genetic variation within Island Species.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
15) La Productivite Des Paturages Saheliens. Hardback Edition
Penning De Vries, F.W.T. & Djiteye, M.A

La Productivite Des Paturages Saheliens. Hardback Edition
Wageningen, 1982. ("Une etude des sols, des vegetations et de l'exploitation de cette ressource naturelle"). Illustrated with graphs and tables, large 8vo, pp xxii, 525, green cloth with titles on upper cover and spine, bears small ownership label on front pastedown endpaper, small abrasion on one corner, else a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
16) Population and Community Ecology : Principles and Methods
Pielou, E.C

New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1976. Large 8vo, pp viii, 424, a very good copy in a dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed and slightly torn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
17) Key Environments - Amazonia
Prance, Ghillean T. & Lovejoy, Thomas E. (Co-Editors)

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1985. Illustrated with monochrome photos, large 8vo, pp.xiv, 442, green cloth, very good copy, dustwrapper slightly worn and slight fading on the back cover. [This book belongs to the Key Environment Series.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
18) The Tropical Rain Forest - an ecological Study
RICHARDS, P.W

Cambridge University Press, 1966. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xviii, 450, front hinge slightly cracked, cloth dull and slightly worn, spine marked. Bookplate of Jim Russell, (designed by Felix Kelly).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Add to cart 
19) Seventy-five Years in Ecology - The British Ecological Society
SHEAIL, John

Seventy-five Years in Ecology - The British Ecological Society
Oxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, 1987. From the library of the botanist Frank White, with his neat signature on the front endpaper. Three of his pencilled notes on the rear endpaper. He has also pasted a review of the book inside the back cover. A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp xiv, 301. Slight creasing to the spine, otherwise a bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Structure of Marine Ecosystems
Steele, John H

The Structure of Marine Ecosystems
Oxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, 1074. Small 8vo, pp xii, 128, a clean bright copy in a slightly frayed dustwrapper. [From the library of Dr peter moore, with his neat stamp on the front endpaper].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
21) The Northern Great Barrier Reef. A Royal Society Discussion Organized By D.R. Stoddart and Sir Maurice Yonge, F.R.S. Held on 28 and 29 January 1976
Stoddart, D.R. & Yonge, C.M

London: The Royal Society, 1978. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photos, maps, graphs and tables, 4to, pp (vi) 172, blue cloth, slightly worn along the edges, fore-edge slightly thumbed but internally clean, dustwrapper slightly stained and worn, tipped at the top to both upper and lower covers (presumably to stop it from slipping off?). Fair/good copy. [The papers that make up this book originally appeared in two groups in "The Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society ", in series A (vol.291, pp.1-194) and series B (vol. 284, pp.1-162). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
22) Energy, Plants and Man
Walker, David

Energy, Plants and Man
Brighton: Oxygraphics, 1993. Illustrated, quarto, pp xvi, 277, paperback, a clean Botanic Garden duplicate, with their attractive stamp on both sides of the title page, and a shelf number at the base of the spine. [A thought provoking work, on environmental biology, greatly enlarged from its original printing.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
Add to cart 
23) Stalfelt's Plant Ecology - Plants, the Soil and Man
[Stalfelt, M.G.] Edited By Jarvis, Margaret S. and Paul G

London: Longman, 1972. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp xii, 592, an ex-library copy, stamp on reverse of title page, label and perforated stamp on half title, shelf number on spine. The original paper covers, (lacking part of the spine surface), have been laminated to turn it into a hardback. They are now browned and a little worn, but the book is very sound, and very clean internally.].. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart