Maritime Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Maritime | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
The Victoria and the Triton - two global expeditions reveal the advance in marine technology with the passage of four and a third Centuries
Norwalk: Burndy Corporation, 1962. Illustrated, (including a folding coloured map of the Pacific by Ortelius), small quato, pp 57, stiff card covers, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50. [Magellan's first circumnavigation of the globe, and the first submarine circumnavigation in 1960]. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
British Merchant Adventurers 1914 - 1918
London: A & C Black, 1920. Illustrated, pp viii, 319, upper corner very slightly bumped throughout, errata slip loosely inserted, 2 folding maps, cloth dull and very slightly worn, spine very slightly faded, but still a good sound tight copy.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The British Navy - Its Making and Its Meaning
New York: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd.. Illustrated with 8 full-page colour plates and 289 illustrations in the text, large 8vo, pp (xx) 694, undated (circa 1915/16), maritime blue decorated cloth with battleship image on upper board, gilt lettering on spine, slight wear to cloth boards, slight fading to spine that also has one small unbroken dent towards the bottom, head of spine slightly pulled, binding slightly skewed, browning to both free endpapers, front endpaper also lacks top corner and piece at the bottom, light foxing on half-title page, fore-edge has signs of fine foxing, clean internally. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Life of Nelson
London: John Murray, Publisher to the Admiralty and to the Board of Longitude, 1813. First edition, with three pages of advertisements at the end of Volume 1, and page 258 mis-numbered in Volume 2. Two volumes bound in one, two frontispieces, 12mo, pp viii, 253, (3); viii, 280, slightly weak internally, staining to the first few pages of volume one, then minor staining to the lower margin of the next few pages, tear to page 207/208 and slight adhesion damage to pages 207/212, with very slight loss of text, bound in contemporary green half calf and marbled boards, rubbed, spine head a little pulled.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Some Considerations to Serve as a Memoir of the Late Capt. William Moorsom, R.N., C.B. &c., &c., &c
M'Corquodale & Co., Printers, London.. [Printed for Private Circulation]. 12mo, pp 24, paperback in dark blue wrappers, printed on upper cover, a little rubbed and creased, frayed along the spine. RARE. [There is a neat pencilled note on the top of the title page - "Theodoria C.M. Graham (Memoir of her great uncle)" ].{Moorsom was the nephew of Sir Robert Moorsom. He participated in the operations on the coast of China, and in the Yang-tse-Kiang River in 1842. He was employed in various parts of the East India station, and up the Sarawak River in Borneo. He developed the percussion fuse. Landed with the Naval Brigade at the siege of Sebastopol. It is unclear whether he died in 1859 or 1860.}. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |




