Ethnobotany Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Ethnobotany | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
The Conservation of Medicinal Plants
Cambridge: Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1991. 8vo, pp (xx) 362, pictorial laminated boards, no dustwrapper, a very good copy. (This volume consists of the Proceedings of an International Consultation on 21 -27 March 1988 held at Chiang Mai, Thailand. Sections include: The Issue of Medicinal Plants; Science, Industry and Medicinal Plants; Techniques to Conserve Medicinal Plants; Policies to Conserve Medicinal Plants; and Experiences from Programmes to Conserve Medicinal Plants.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Footprints of the Forest - Ka'apor Ethnobotany - the Historical Ecology of Plant Utilization by an Amazonian People
New York: Columbia University Press, 1994. A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp (xxiv), 396, paperback, a very good copy.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Fire in Relation to Primitive Agriculture and Grazing in the Tropics. Annotated Bibliography. Volumes II & III. (original printing)
University of Michigan: Ann Arbor. Two volumes, small quarto, pp 873; xii, 216, original blue wrappers, cloth spines, very slightly worn. [The scarce original printing of 1957 - 1961]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Plants from the Past
Alabama, USA: The University of Alabama Press, 2001. Illustrated with charts & tables, 8vo, pp (xviii), 177, paperback, a very good copy. [Traces develoment of the study of plant remains from archaeological sites over a period of 30 years, and gives access to previously unavailable data and interpretations. This features the much-sought-after extensive inventory "Plants from Archaeological Sites East of the Rockies," which serves as a reference to archaeological collections curated at the Illinois State Museum.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Flowering of Man - a Tzotzil Botany of Zinacantan
Washington: Smithsonian, 2000. NEW. An abridged edition of the 1993 work. Well illustrated, quarto, pp xiv, 336, paperback, a very good copy. [Abridged this may be, but it is still an impressively detailed work, with information on 2,686 plants. A botanical history of a Mayan people from the Spanish conquest to the present day.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Kikuyu Botanical Dictionary of Plant Names and Uses
Nairobi, 1989. Illustrated with line drawings, small 8vo, pp 242, green wrappers, very slightly rubbed, otherwise a good copy. A scarce local publication.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Ethno-botany of the Black Americans
Michigan: Reference Publications Inc., 1979. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 237, dustwrapper very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Pre-Hispanic Maya Agriculture
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1978. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 414, a good copy in torn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Systematic Botany - a Key Science for Tropical Research and Documentation. [Proceedings of the 1987 'Natur Och Kultursymposium' Held in Stockholm and Uppsala]
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1988. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (2), 286, paperback with dustwrapper, a good copy. [Palm conservation and utilization. Systematic botany in medicinal plant research. Medical ethnobotany of the tropical Peruvian Jivaro etc.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Plants and People of Nepal
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2002. NEW. Well illustrated, large thick quarto, pp 599. a very good copy in dustwrapper. [ The standard work on the ethnobotany and plant uses of Nepal. Highly detailed, and with extensive indexes of plants according to use, ethnic communities and both common and scientific names.] . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Ethnoflora of the Soqotra Archipelago
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 2004. Illustrated with 500 col photographs, large thick quarto, pp xvi, 759, an excellent new copy in dustwrapper. [A work of amazing detail, which includes an excellent key to the 825 species illustrated with line drawings] Very heavy - extra postage will apply.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Pulltrouser Swamp - Ancient Maya Habitat, Agriculture and Settlement in Northern Belize
Austin: University of Texas, 1983. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvi,294, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |





![Systematic Botany - a Key Science for Tropical Research and Documentation. [Proceedings of the 1987 'Natur Och Kultursymposium' Held in Stockholm and Uppsala] Systematic Botany - a Key Science for Tropical Research and Documentation. [Proceedings of the 1987 'Natur Och Kultursymposium' Held in Stockholm and Uppsala]](http://i.biblio.com/b/031m/134027031-0-m.jpg)

