|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Mercury - Environmental Aspects
Geneva: World Health Organization, 1989. Small 8vo, pp 115, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Methylene Chloride
Geneva: World Health Organization, 1984. Small 8vo, pp 55, neat signature on first page, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.00.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Conservation of Medicinal Plants
Akerele, Olayiwola, Heywood, Vernon & Synge, Hugh
Cambridge: Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1991. 8vo, pp (xx) 362, pictorial laminated boards, no dustwrapper, a very good copy. (This volume consists of the Proceedings of an International Consultation on 21 -27 March 1988 held at Chiang Mai, Thailand. Sections include: The Issue of Medicinal Plants; Science, Industry and Medicinal Plants; Techniques to Conserve Medicinal Plants; Policies to Conserve Medicinal Plants; and Experiences from Programmes to Conserve Medicinal Plants.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hunting and Bushmeat Utilization in the African Rain Forests - Perspectives Towards a Blueprint of Conservation Action
Bakarr, Mohamed I.; Da Fonseca, Gustavo A.B.; Mittermeier, Russell; Rylands, Anthony B & Painemilla, Kristen Walker (eds)
Washington: Center for Applied Biodiversity Science, 2001. A few illustrations, quarto, pp 170, paperback, covers very slightly worn otherwise a very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Exploring our National Parks and Monuments
BUTCHER, Devereux
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, in a poor dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Biodiversity and Conservation of the Meliau Range - a rain forest in Sabah's ultramific belt
CHUNG, Arthur Y.C
Kota Kinabalu, 2006. Well illustrated, pp x, 87, paperback, a very good copy. [The Meliau Range in Sabah, which represents one of the country's most important ultramafic biomes, is located in central Sabah, just north of Telupid, within the Ulu Tungud Forest Reserve. Ultramafic soils have high concentrations of magnesium and iron ('mafic' is derived from magnesium and ferum), but are poor in other soil nutrients. Due to the high content of toxic heavy metals, the lack of nutrients and water retention, such soils support only highly specialized forms of plants that are adapted to this environmentsuch as orchids, pitcher plants and ant plants. Many ultramafic outcrops host some of the worlds rarest plant species, which are endemic or confined only to certain areas. Less than 1% of the earths surface is made up of ultramafic material. In Malaysia, Sabah has the largest number of ultramafic outcrops, which account for about 3,500 sq. km or 4.6% of the total land area of the State. Until recently, the Meliau Range had been little explored and it promises to reveal a treasure trove of rare and unique flora and fauna. Its rugged, mountainous exterior also creates a sense of remoteness; an area in which nature can run its own course. Understanding and conserving this area is, therefore, of utmost importance. Thus in 2003, Global Environment Centre (GEC), TSH Resources Berhad and the Sabah Forestry Department established a partnership aimed at exploring the biodiversity of the Meliau Range and developing a plan for the sustainable management of its resources. Under this partnership, a number of studiesincluding two scientific expeditionshave been organised to explore the Meliau Range's biodiversity, which is highlighted in this illustrated book. The many important findings include the discovery of several previously undescribed plant and animal species as well as many rare or restricted species. The livelihood of local communities surrounding the area was also investigated during this time, and it is clear that the Meliau Range plays an important role in their livesthrough the provision of water, fish and forest resources. This introductory account of the Meliau Range provides a breathtaking insight into the area, and includes the initial findings of the studies which have been conducted there.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Nature Conservation in the Pacific. (Richard Fitter's copy)
COSTIN, A.B. & GROVES, R.H.(eds)
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1973. Proceedings of the Symposium if the Twelfth Pacific Science Congress. Large 8vo, maps, pp xvi, 337, good copy in frayed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
The National Park Service
Everhart, William C
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. A few illustrations, pp xii, 276, a good copy in frayed and rubbed dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Genetic Resources in Plants - Their Exploration and Conservation (IBP Handbook No.11)
Frankel, O.H. & Bennett, E. (co-editors)
Oxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, 1970. Large 8vo, pp xxi, 554, green cloth, with gilt titles on spine, owner's signature on front free endpaper, slightly worn dustwrapper with one light stain on back and a few small closed tears, contents very clean, a good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wildlife Refuges. (Presentation Copy from the author)
Gabrielson, Ira N
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xiv, 257, cloth a little dull and worn. [Presentation copy from the author.] From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Principles and Practice of Plant Conservation
Given, David R
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1996. NEW. Illustrations in the text, large 8vo, pp viii, 292, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Conserving Plant Diversity. Documentation and databases. plant population management. conservation in protected natural areas. Off-site conservation. Plant conservation in modified landscapes. Awareness and education. Legislation. Economics and plant conservation. Integrated conservation.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Parcs d'Europe - Protection De La Nature et Tourisme
HENRICOT, J
Bruxelles: Collection Documents Actuels, 1975. Illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 134, "Press" stamp on title page, pictorial boards, very slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Assignment Wildlife
LABASTILLE, Anne
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1980. Illustrated, pp xvi, 243, fore-edge a little marked, otherwise a bright copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and fellow conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Plant Germplasm Conservation: Biotechnological Approaches
Rana, R.S. (et al)(eds)
New Delhi: National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, 1995. pp (16), 259, cloth very slightly marked, otherwise a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. Presenatation copy to professor J.G. Hawkes. [In vitro conservation, somaclonal variation, meristem culture, isozyme polymorphism, virus indexing, cryopreservation techniques etc.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Great Wood Northaw - the Managent Plan
Sage, Bryan L., Steele, R.C. (and others)
Hatfield Rural District Council. (c.1978). Quarto, ringbound and paper covers, illustrated, folding map, pp 28, a good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Conservation of Threatened Plants
Simmons, J.B., Beyer, R.I., Brandham, P.E., Lucas, G. Ll., & Parry, V.T.H
New York: Plenum Press, 1976. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 336, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. [NATO Conference Series 1 : Ecology. Held at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.] Pat Brenan's copy (ex-Director of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) with his bookplate.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Conservation of Threatened Plants
Simmons, J.B., Beyer, R.I., Brandham, P.E., Lucas, G. Ll., & Parry, V.T.H
New York: Plenum Press, 1976. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 336, a good copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. [NATO Conference Series 1 : Ecology. Held at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Tiger Haven
SINGH, Arjan
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Illustrated, pp 237, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.95.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|