Religion Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Sermons Preached By Several of the People Called Quakers, Exactly Taken in Short-hand as They Were Deliverd By Thme at Their Meeting-Houses in Grace Church Street, Devonshire House, St Martin's Le Grand, St John's Street, Wheeler St, in and About
Printed and Sold By Mary Hinde, at No 2, in George-Yard, Lombard Street., 1775. A New Edition. 8vo, pp (4), 250, a little browning, simple contemporary calf, lacking the spine label, scuffed, rubbed and with wear to the extremities, joints cracked but holding strongly, contemporary name of John Shipley on the front endpaper, also the modern name Jill Conolly. [Sermons by Robert Barclay, William Desberry, Goerge Whitehead, Francis Camfield, John Bowater, William Penn, Charles Marshall, Richard Ashby, William Bingley, Samuel Waldenfield, John Butcher, John Vaughton, James Park, Francis Stamper.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
In the Beginning - the Story of the King James Bible. (HARDBACK EDITION)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. ["How it changed a nation, a language and a culture"]. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xii, 340, (a very slight bump and tear to the fore-edge of one page), hardback with dustwrapper showing the very slightest signs of use. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Occult Science and Occult Development (Initiation). Christ at the Time of the Mystery of Golgotha & Christ in the 20th Century. (Two Lectures By Rudolf Steiner on the Occasion of His Forst Visit to the Anthroposophical Society in London, May 1913
London: Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co.. Not dated, (c.1913 ??), 12mo, pp 48, paperback, pale brown covers, a bit soiled and worn, lacking portions of the head and tail of spine, ring mark on upoper cover. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Lord's Prayer - an Esoteric Study
London: Anthroposophical Publishing Company, 1958. 12mo, pp 30, paperback, red covers, slight mark on the upper cover otherwise a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Prayer
London: Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co., 1934. 12mo, pp 29, paperback, pages slightly browned, blue covers slightly faded and very slightly worn. Scarce. Postage within the UK should be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Love and Its Meaning In the World. (A Lecture Given to Members of the Anthoposophical Society at Zurich, 17th December, 1912)
London: Anthroposophical Publishing Company, 1960. Small 8vo, pp 20, paperback, inscription on front endpaper, covers very slightly marked and very slightly worn. Scarce. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Dead Are With Us. (A Lectire Given at Nuremnerg, 10th February, 1918). [Second edition]
London: Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co., 1952. Second edition. Small 8vo, pp 23, very slight foxing, paperback, covers very slightly marked and worn.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Sun-Mystery in the Course of Human History - the Palladium. Lecture Given at Dornach, Switzerland, 6th November 1921
London: Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co., 1955. Small 8vo, pp 24, very slight foxing, paperback, covers slightly worn and rather spotted. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.50.]. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Holy Women of Byzantium - ten saints' lives in English Translation
Washington, 1996. NEW. pp xxviii, 352, paperback, a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Gifts of the Jews. (UK Hardback First edition)
Oxford: Lion Publishing, 1998. ("How a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels"). Octavo, pp xii, 291, fore-edge very slightly used, a few tiny marks internally, (slight damage to lower margin of pages xi/xii and 1/2), otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper of the scarce UK first edition. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Snow on the Hedges
Leominster: Fowler Wright Books Ltd, 1984. Subtitled 'A Life of Cuthbert Mayne'. 207 pages, octavo (approx. 8.5 inches by 5.5.inches), paperback. Cover slightly faded (especially on the spine) due to sunlight, otherwise a good, clean secondhand copy. Executed in 1577, Mayne was the first of the Forty Martyrs of England and Wales, and is widely looked to as an example and patron by priests throughout the British Isles. Before her death in 1981, the author donated the manuscript of Snow on the Hills to the Carmelite Monastery at Poole. . First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |








![The Dead Are With Us. (A Lectire Given at Nuremnerg, 10th February, 1918). [Second edition] The Dead Are With Us. (A Lectire Given at Nuremnerg, 10th February, 1918). [Second edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/644m/199161644-0-m.jpg)


