|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 150 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Essays In Historical Anthropology Of North America
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution. Good 1940. First Edition. Softcover. Original paper wraps are worn at edges, spine taped. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 600 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Maya Society And Its Work
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: The Maya Society. Very Good with no dust jacket 1937. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only, gilt stamp on front cover only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 32 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Muestrario De Arte Peruano Precolombino, I: Ceramica
Lima, Peru: Museo Nacional. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. "8/54 author gift" with date written on title page. Rubber-Stamped "Gebhard" on front free endpaper. Paul Gebhard succeeded Alfred C. Kinsey as directory of the Kinsey Institute. Original wraps retained, but bound in buckram cloth with title gilt-stamped on spine. Spine a shade sunned, else clean. Interior very good, clean and tight. A unique association copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 118 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Living Fabric: Weaving Among The Nomads Of Ladakh Himalaya
Ahmed, Monisha
Trumbull, Ct, U. S. A.: Weatherhill. New in As New dust jacket 2003. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, else a new an unread copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Pan-mesoamerican Costume Repertory At The Time Of Spanish Contact
Anawalt, Patricia Rieff
Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Doctoral dissertation bound in blue buckram cloth that is clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 404 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Maya Cities: Placemaking and Urbanization
Andrews, George F
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. 468 pp. Index. Illustrated. Black hardcovers are clean and sharp. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, minor dampstain to fold of rear flap, in new mylar sleeve. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Maya Cities: Placemaking and Urbanization
Andrews, George F
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. 468 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers are little rubbed at spine ends. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, large tear down front panel repaired on revers side. A good reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hill Of Flutes: Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India
Archer, W. G
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile
Arriaza, Bernardo T
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, top corners bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 176 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Race
Baker, John R
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mirambo Of Tanzania 1840-1884
Bennett, Norman Robert
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good 1971. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Stamped name, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hindus Of The Himalayas
Berreman, Gerald D
Berkeley: University of California Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Mind Of Primitive Man
Boas, Franz
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Olive green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, light rubbing to spine tips and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy of early printing. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Tribal Peoples and Development Issues
Bodley, John H
Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. Fair 1988. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Pink hghlighting to first half of book. A good reading/working copy only. . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Jade Steps : A Ritual Life of the Aztecs
Brundage, Burr C
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: University of Utah Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 280 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustajcket. Full green cloth hardccovers fine, clean with no wear. Red ink underlining throughout, otherwise fine inside: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn at spine extremeties and corners, spine sunned a shade, small tear top rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Kingdom of the Hittites
Bryce, Trevor
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 1.02 x 8.52 x 5.47 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Osiris And The Egyptian Resurrection (2 Volumes)
Budge, E. A. Wallis
New York: Dover. Good 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Two Volumes complete. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading set. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Traditional Peoples Today : Continuity and Change in the Modern World
Burenhult, Goran (editor); Thomas, David H. (editor)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harpersanfrancisco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 259 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers very good, clean, spine extremeties little bumped. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, minimal edgewear, not price-clipped.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Prehistory Of The Tehuacan Valley (5 Volumes)
Byers, Douglas S. and Richard S. MacNeish, editors
Austin, Texas, U. S. A.: University of Texas Press. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Five volumes complete. 1967-1972. Illustrated with photos, diagrams, and fold-outs. Ex-museum set. Blue cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, spine ends little bumped. Each volume has a museum rubber stamp and a green sticker on ffep, else interiors in fine condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket have spine labels, edges chipped and worn with scattered small tears and chips, in new mylar cover. An excellent reading/working set. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Land of the Camel: Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia
Cammann, Schuyler
New York: Ronald Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 200 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine extremeties bumped, spine rubbed. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Book describes western inner Mongolia in 1945. Excellent photo-illustrations.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Quiche Mayas Of Utatlan: The Evolution of a Highland Guatemala Kingdom
Carmack, Robert M
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Few pages with pencil notes, else clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, clean. ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Fa'a'nakkar: Cultural Values in a Micronesian Society
Caughey, John L
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Good 1977. Softcover. Softcovers are gently rubbed and worn, margins of covers sunned. Occasional highlighting, else interior good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 180 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
World Prehistory: An Outline
Clark, Grahame
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Custom bound in green cloth that is lightly rubbed, clean. Marbled endpapers, interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 150 listings found.
|
|