Military: WWIIfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Military: WWII | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found. |
| 1) |
United States Army In World War Ii: Pictorial Record, The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers very bright and clean, top corners little bumped. Interior new, very clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lsm-lsmr Amphibious Forces, Volume 2
|
|
|
Paducah, Ky, U. S. A.: Turner Publishing, Inc.. Very Good 1997. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed. Interior clean and tight. Volume 2 only. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
3d Division: Summary Of Operations In The World War
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1944. Brown cloth wraps little rubbed at corners. Maps in pocket. American Legion stamps to endpapers etc, title page creased with small tears, else interior clean and tight. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
United States Army In World War Ii: Pictorial Record: The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Erasure on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
United States Army In World War Ii: Pictorial Record: The War Against Germany And Italy: Mediterranean And Adjacent Areas
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 2005. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Erasure on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Hero Perished: The Diary and Selected Letters of Nile Kinnick
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, faint rubbing to spine ends. Lengthy ink gif inscription on half-title page, otherwise interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, light rubbing only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Under the Bombs: The German Home Front, 1942-1945
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 252 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition hardcover book and dustjacket. Black cloth covers clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright, no wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
William Fulbright And The Vietnam War
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Medical Department, United States Army: Wound Ballistics
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Surgeon General. Very Good 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Buckram cloth hardcovers little rubbed, clean and sharp. Interior fine, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne Adventure in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Mediterranean Theater Of Operations: Salerno to Cassino
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Fine 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new, clean and tight. ; Maps; United States Army in World War II; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fait Accompli: An Historical Account of the 457th Bomb Group
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 409 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers are bright and clean, spine ends gently bumped. Very sligh bowing of rear board. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. SIGNED by James Bass along with "No. 715" on front endpaper.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Technical Services, The Chemical Warfare Service: Organizing for War
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, corners little bumped, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bodyguard Of Lies: The Extraordinary True Story Behind D-Day
|
|
|
The Lyons Press. Very Good 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 1.84 x 9.12 x 6.1 Inches; 947 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The War In The Pacific: Leyte: the Return to the Philippines
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, corners little bumped, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. . Maps. United States Army in World War II. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hawks Of World War II
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear to spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Generals and the Admirals: Some Leaders of the United States Forces in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 64 pp. Full page illustrations by Chamberlain. Biographies by editors of Newsweek. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties and corners bumped and rubbed. Front hinge shaken, otherwise very good inside, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is fair only, edges chipped and torn, chips and tears to spine, not price-clipped.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
St. Nazaire Commando
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 204 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers quite clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Seven Years Among Prisoners Of War
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Special Studies: Civil Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, corners little rubbed, faint number on spine. Interior like new, very clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Army Air Forces In World War Ii, Volume Two: Europe: Torch To Pointblank
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Volume 2 only. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 897 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The War In The Pacific: Seizure of the Gilberts and Marshalls
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, faint wear to spine ends. Interior like new, clean and tight. ; Maps; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marching to the Sound of Gunfire: From the D Day Landings to the Final Battles of WWII
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Wrens Park. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. 218 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers quite clean and bright, no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Technical Services, The Corps Of Engineers: The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, corners little bumped, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Special Studies: Military Relations between the United States and Canada 1939-1945
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Good 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, scuffed, corners little rubbed, faint number on spine. Interior like new, very clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Unfading Honour: The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Ink name on fep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Patriots & Heroes: Eastern Kentucky Stories of WWII
|
|
|
Ashland, KY: Jesse Stuart Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior new. No dustjacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
There Once Was a War: The Collected Color Photography of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 223 pp. Color Photos. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing to rear panel, price-sticker residue on front panel, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
The War Department: The Army and Industrial Manpower
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers rubbed, corners little bumped, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
No Time For Glory: Stories of World War II
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 223 pp. First Printing. Very good to fine condition book with dustjacket. Full tan cloth hardcovers fine, very clean, minimal to no wear, spine extremeties gently bumped. Interior is mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket in good to very good condition, light edgewear (particularly at spine extremeties), panels lightly spotted, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Studies In Social Services
|
|
|
London. Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, cloth split at top right spine and front cover. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Army Historical Series: Military Government in the Ryukyu Islands 1945-1950
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Fine 1988. Hardcover. Maroon buckram cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior fine, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 353 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Liberation Of Guam
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Spine lean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mediterranean Theater Of Operations: Sicily and the Surrender of Italy
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, corners little rubbed, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. Maps. ; United States Army in World War II; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
General Henri Guisan: Commander-In-Chief of the Swiss Army in World War II
|
|
|
Rockville Centre, NY: Front Street Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Corners are lightly bumped, else book and dustjacket in new condition, clean and sharp. Jacket in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Damned Engineers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. 499 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers quite clean and bright, minimal to no wear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket panels have light rubbing, faint edgewear, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. A very nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
Operation Pacific: The Royal Navy's War Against Japan, 1941-1945
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. No date, ca 1980. 268 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers quite clean, little to no wear. Interior very good: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and egdeworn, in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The U-boat War: 1914-1918
|
|
|
Leo Cooper. Good in Good dust jacket 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Aces Against Germany: The American Aces Speak, Volume II
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Good in Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 323 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, spine lean. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, faint edgewear to spine ends only, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Aces Against Germany: The American Aces Speak, Volume II
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 323 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, faintest edgewear to spine ends only, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Medical Department, United States Army, Surgery In World War Ii: Activities of Surgical Consultants, Volume 1
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only, slight spine lean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 621 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Medical Department, United States Army: Neuropsychiatry In World War Ii: Volume I: Zone Of Interior
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Surgeon General. Good with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Maroon buckram hardcovers are lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
American Airpower Comes Of Age: General Henry H. "Hap" Arnold's World War II Diaries (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Air University Press. Good 2002. Softcover. Ex-ROTC copies. 2 volumes complete. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, small label on spines, ROTC labels on front covers. Interiors are in fine condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading/working set. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
On To Pearl Harbor And Beyond
|
|
|
Dixon, CA: Pacific Ship and Shore. Good 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on front inside cover. Staple-bound pictorial softcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean and sharp copy of scarce WWII memoir. ; . ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 67 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 46) |
BattleFire! : Combat Stories from World War II
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. 226 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers new, clean with no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, clean. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Convoy: Drama in Arctic Waters
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 256 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers clean, extremeties lightly bumped. Price sticker on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket clean, minimal to no wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
Remembering War: A U.S.-Soviet Dialogue
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 254 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Spine ends and bottom corners little bumped, else fine condition inside and out. Crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn at top spine, not price-clipped. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
United States Army In World War Ii: The Technical Services: The Chemical Warfare Service: Chemicals In Combat
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 2003. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear, lower corners bumped. Erasure on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Secret Press In Nazi Europe
|
|
|
Central Guide Publishers. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Purple cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn with several tears and creases and tape repairs. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found. |
