US States: Marylandfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US States: Maryland | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Fifty Years of Columbianism in Maryland
|
|
|
Knights of Columbus. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. 277 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Dark blue hardcovers very good, little rubbed but clean. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. A very nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Amiable Baltimoreans
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn with few chip and small tears. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Johns Hopkins
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. Good in Fair dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. 235 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean, minimal to no wear, spine ends bumped. Ink name and address on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket worn and rubbed, chipped with pieces missing at spine ends and corners. A great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Maryland: The History of a Palatinate
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket 1884. Second Edition. Hardcover. 292 pp. Index. Fold-out map. Volume in the "American Commonwealths" series edited by Horace E. Scudder. Ex-library copy. "Ship's Library" bookplate from the "U.S.S. Massachusetts" on front inside cover. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Olive green pebbled cloth hardcovers very good, corners and spine extremeties gently rubbed/bumped, clean, gold ink stamped call number on spine. Few library marks, otherwise interior is crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Maryland: The History of a Palatinate
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket 1904. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 381 pp. Index. Fold-out map. Volume in the "American Commonwealths" series. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers with gold stamped ink titles very good, corners and spine extremeties gently rubbed/bumped, spine sunned, clean. Inked name on front inside cover, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Maryland: A Middle Temperament, 1634-1980
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 850 pp. Index. Full red cloth hardcovers bright and clean with no wear. Interior is fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket very clean, faint shelfwear only, in new mylar cover. A very nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Chesapeake & Ohio Canal: Pathway to the Nation's Capital
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name and date on front free endpaper, erasure top ffep, SIGNED by author on title page, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 269 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Their Rights and : The Beginnings of Religious and Political Freedom in Maryland
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Loyola University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. 142 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcovers in fine condition, clean with minor rubbing to spine ends. Interior new: crisp, clean and tight. Small tear to bottom of front panel, else dustjacket in fine condition. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Old Kent: The Eastern Shore Of Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Regional Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Free State of Maryland: A History of the State and Its People 1634-1941 (Volume 3)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Historical Record Association. Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. Hardcover. Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Red hardcovers. Corners and spine ends bumped, faintly rubbed. Front hinge cracked, else interior fine, crisp and clean. This is volume 3 ONLY, and is biographical only.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Stargazers: Story of Mason and Dixon
|
|
|
York, PA. Good 1986. Softcover. SIGNED by author on title page. Softcovers are little rubbed at edges, spine lean with minor creases and small tear at foot. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Fold-out map. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 452 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story Of The Mountain: Mount St. Mary's College and Seminary, Volume 1
|
|
|
Emmitsburg, MD. Good with no dust jacket 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 1 only. Green hardcovers little rubbed. Two rubber stamps to front and rear endpapers, else interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Governor Thomas H. Hicks Of Maryland And The Civil War
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of 1901 edition. SIGNED by author under name on title page. Green cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed and foxed. Little foxing to endpapers, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Religion Under the Barons of Baltimore
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: E. Allen Lycett. Good with no dust jacket 1899. Hardcover. 384 pp. Index. Ex-church library copy. Good condition, no dustjacket. Dark red cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark, dent on lower edge of front cover. Bookplate on front inside cover, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chesapeake in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good 1979. Reprint. Softcover. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Occasional yellow highlighting, else interior very good. A good reading/working copy. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Tidewater Maryland
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1931. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Olive green cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, gilt titles bright and attractive. Ink name on front endpaper, foxing to margins of photo and facing pages, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed soiled and worn, spine ends and corners chipped, tear to top front panel tape-repaired, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Port O' Bladensburg: A Brief History of a 1742 Town
|
|
|
Sister Catherine Wright. Good 1977. Softcover. 123 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition large softcover. Covers are little edgeworn but clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice copy of scarce title.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
