Sports: Golffrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Sports: Golf | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Kenwood Country Club 1930-1990
|
|
|
Fine 1990. Green buckram cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy of Cincinnati, Ohio country club history. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Putt at the End of the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 242 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Dustjacket near fine, very light edgewear, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Better Golf
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black. Good 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 189 pp. Photos. Good condition softcover. Coveres have minor edgewear only. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Nice reading copy. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Golf's Golden Grind: The History of the Tour
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 310 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. 1/2 cloth green hardcovers very good, clean, no wear, spine extremeties gently bumped. Two inked name on front enpaper, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket very good, few small tears/spots, price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History Of Golf
|
|
|
Classics of Golf. Fine with no dust jacket 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History Of Golf
|
|
|
Classics of Golf. Good with no dust jacket 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little bumped at spine ends, faint ink mark on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Golf Lessons From Sam Snead
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 126 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers clean with minimal wear. Name inked out on front endpaper, othewise interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, crease with small piece missing on rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cincinnati Country Club: A History
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Country Club. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 198 pp. Photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Blue leather-like hardcovers with gilt decorations and titles like new, clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Winning Touch In Golf: A Psychological Approach
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. Good in Good dust jacket 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, spine ends and corners bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few chips and creases. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Masters: The Story of Golf's Greatest Tournament
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, light rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wedge Book
|
|
|
South Norwalk, CT: Golf Digest. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 126 pp. Illustrated. Foreward by Julius Boros. Full grey cloth hardcovers clean, spine extremeties lightly bumped. Interior is very good: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, lightly rubbed, small piece missing lower spine, not price-clipped. Volume in Gold Digest trilogy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hogan: The Man Who Played for Glory
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Green hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Front free endpaper corner-clipped, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has few minor edge tears, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Walter Hagen Story
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1956. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth with red boards little rubbed at edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with several small tears and creases, missing 1.5 inches at foot of spine & 1 inch at head of spine, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of the Dayton Country Club, 1897-1997
|
|
|
Dayton, OH. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. One Hundreth Anniversary Edition. Illustrated/Photos. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Green hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket nearly new, clean, light edgewear to corners and flap edges. A very nice copy of scarce history.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of the Dayton Country Club, 1897-1997
|
|
|
Dayton, OH. As New in Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. One Hundreth Anniversary Edition. Illustrated/Photos. Green hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at corners, rear panel rubbed, top spine small tear and crease, in new mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Power Golf
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Good with no dust jacket 1948. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are lightly smudged. Few pages with pencil notes, else clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. . B&W Photographs. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Where Bobby Learned To Play
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: McGuire Publishing Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear only, clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dogged Victims Of Inexorable Fate
|
|
|
Classics of Golf. Very Good with no dust jacket 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Yellow cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bobby Jones On The Basic Golf Swing
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to spine ends. Red ink underlining throughout, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, price-clipped. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bobby Jones on Golf
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, little bumped at corners, slight spine lean. Faint sticker shadow on ffep, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, tears at spine ends and corners, front flap formerly loose and was tape repaired, now in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Arnie: The Evolution of a Legend
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. 318 pp. Illustrated/Photograpghs. Very good to fine condition book with dustjacket. 1/2 cream cloth with green papercovered hardcovers very good, clean with minimal wear. Interior is crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket very good, edgeworn and spine and jacket flap joint extremeties, few small scratches on front panel, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Advanced Golf
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Good in Fair dust jacket 1960. Third Printing. Hardcover. 230 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book with fair/poor dustjacket. White harddcovers good, spine extremeties and corners rubbed. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edges worn, tears, rubbed, tape repairs, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Striving to be Champion: Babe Didrickson Zaharias
|
|
|
Chicago: Kingston House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 191 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book with jacket. Cloth hardcovers very good, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket fair, not price-clipped, edgeworn, wrinkled.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The British Open: A History of Golf's Greatest Championship
|
|
|
Contemporary Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Small 4to. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, bright and clean. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
How I Played the Game
|
|
|
Taylor Trade Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed "To Jack" and signed by Nelson on front free endpaper. Green hardcovers bright and clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, in new mylar cover. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Situation Golf
|
|
|
New York: Mccall Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 83 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Fine condition book with dustjacket. 1/2 cloth hardcovers fine, bright and clean with little to no wear. Inked name on front endpaper, otherwise crisp clean and tight inside. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn, bright and clean, not price-clipped. Great photos.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
My Wonderful World of Golf
|
|
|
New York: Centaur House. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Decorated full cloth hardcovers very good to fine, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior is mint: Crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn, rubbed, few small spots, not price-clipped. Complimentary copy from Brunswick Corporation (owner of MacGregor golf at the time) with yellow paper 1/2 jacket that fits over dustjcket. Unique and nice copy of scarce golf title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
My Wonderful World Of Golf
|
|
|
New York: Centaur Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Golf in America: The First One Hundred Years
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. 303 pp. Photos & other illustrations. Fine condition book with matching dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Golf Bum
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Fine in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
Play Golf With Player
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Ink gift inscription, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Great Australian Golf Courses
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Weldon Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Colleton River Plantation: Artist's Sketchbook
|
|
|
Hilton Head Island, SC. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Covers bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new. Features 12 watercolors by noted golf illustrated Kenneth Reed. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Duffer's Handbook Of Golf
|
|
|
Classics of Golf. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers have a faint blue mark on front cover, else in fine condition, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Bar X Golf Course
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 159 pp. Author Illustrated. Very good condition ex-library copy, no dustjacket. Original yellow cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties bumped, bottom corners bumped, three red stains and soiling to rear cover, inconspicuous black spine mark "F" the only extrerior library mark. Inked name to front endpaper, rubber stamp to title and copyright page, rubber stamp rear card pocket and due date slip on rear endpapers, otherwise interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Nice copy of scarce Santee title, perhaps more rare as a Wodehouseian western golf title. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Better Golf After Fifty
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Old ink price on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Masters
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 235 pp. Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers clean, edges little sunned. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket clean, faint rubbing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Golf Begins at 45
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 208 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Foreward by Gene Sarazen. Very good condition book, full cloth hardcovers very good, corners and spine extremeties bumped, clean. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket fair only, edgeworn and chipped with pieces missing, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Out of the Rough
|
|
|
Flagstick Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 237 pp. Illustrated. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers very clean, no wear, top corners bumped. Ink name and date front endpaper, blind stamped owner's mark front endpaper and fly page, otherwise interior mint: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
How to Play Golf and Professional Tips on Improving Your Score
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. Good in Fair dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 173 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Green cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, tears and chips at spine ends, top rear panel creased. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Driver Book
|
|
|
South Norwalk, CT: Golf Digest. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 126 pp. Illustrated. Foreward by Byron Nelson. Full cloth hardcovers. Faint dampstain lower rear cover. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A nice reading copy. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Golf With Your Hands
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green hardcovers are clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges have scattered small tears, panels rubbed. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Tribute to Golf : A Celebration in Art, Literature and Photography
|
|
|
Harbor Springs, MI: Stewart, Hunter & Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 240 pp. Illustrated/Color. Very good to fine condition book and dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers near fine, very clean, spine ends little bumped, little wear bottom edge. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and spine ends and corners, clean, $59.95 price still on flap. Nice copy of beautiful book.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Anatomy Of Golf: Technique and Tactic
|
|
|
New York: Emerson Books. Good with no dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear at corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ulen Country Club : 75 Years of Golf, Gracious Living and Hoosier Hospitality
|
|
|
Carmel, IN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing Concepts. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. 80 pp. Illustrated/Photos/color. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Maroon hardcovers fine, very clean with no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, but clean with no edgewear. Nice copy of scarce Lebanon, Indiana country club.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 46) |
St. Andrew's Golf Club: The Birthplace Of American Golf
|
|
|
Rye Brook, NY: Karjan. Fine in Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Beautiful red leather hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket has two tears on rear panel, else clean and sharp, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Following Through : Herbert Warren Wind on Golf
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor and Fields. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 414 pp. Cloth spine with hardcoversbright and clean with no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean with trace wear only to edges, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Golf Ominbus
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 467 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. White hardcovers clean with minimal wear. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight, red dot remainder mark on bottom edge. Dustjacket edgeworn, rubbed, crease and 1/2 inch tear bottom front panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
