Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Philosophyfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 321 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Future As An Academic Discipline
|
|
|
Elsevier Science B. V. ,excerpta Medica Medical Communications Division. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; Ciba Foundation Symposium; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harvard Studies In Classical Philology, Volume 80
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers have rubber stamp on front cover, else are clean and sharp, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Departmental rubber stamp to ffep, otherwise interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harvard Studies In Classical Philology, Volume 76
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Departmental rubber stamp to ffep, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Illusion Of The Epoch: Marxism-Leninism As a Philosophical Creed
|
|
|
London: Cohen & West Ltd.. Good in Fair dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed at edges, tiny stain on rear cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket dampstained on spine, light edgewear, in new mylar cover. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Al-ghazali's Tahafut Al-falasifah (incoherence Of The Philosophers)
|
|
|
Pakistan: PPC. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Distributor rubber stamp and bookstore label lower ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ethics of Reproductive Technology
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine 1992. Softcover. A like new softcover book, clean and sharp, no wear. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aristotle's Theory Of Practical Cognition
|
|
|
The Hague: Martinus Nijoff. Very Good 1971. Third Revised Edition. Softcover. Stiff paper covers are lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Descartes: Philosophical Writings
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 303 pp. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Brown paper covered boards very good, clean with very little wear. Interior crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn, rubbed, small tears, not price-clipped, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
Summa Theologiae, Tomus Quintus
|
|
|
Fair with no dust jacket 1945. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at edges. Hinges weak, ink name, minor dampstain to lower right corner, else interior good. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
St. Thomas Aquinas: Theological Texts
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, small stain bottom edge of text block. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Violence
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Black hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, tape-repaired tear lower spine, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Origins Of Totalitarianism
|
|
|
Meridian Books. Good 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink notes and underlining to first 50 pages or so, else ynterior very good. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aristotle's Theory Of Poetry And Fine Art
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Fair 1951. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers rubbed and edgeworn, spine creased. Ink name, occasional ink underlining, else interior good. A reading copy only. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction To Ancient Philosophy
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: Newman Press. Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Pencil underlining and notes, binding secure. A good reading/working copy only. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction To Ancient Philosophy
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: Newman Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cambridge Dictionary Of Philosophy
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good 1995. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 882 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Social and Political Thought of Karl Marx
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear, bump to top front edge near spine. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Physics And Politics
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket 1948. First American Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ancient Rhetoric And Poetic
|
|
|
Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith. Fair with no dust jacket 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Light blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed. Ink name and address on ffep, ink notes and underlining. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology (Volume III, Part II: Bibliography of Philosophy, Psychology, and Cognate Subjects)
|
|
|
Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith. Good with no dust jacket 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Biblliography only. Ex-library copy in good condition, no dustjacket. Light brown cloth hardcovers, spine label and rear bar code, spine ends little bumped, edge stamps, else very good. Usual library markings to endpapers etc., else interior very good: crisp, clean, and tight.; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Unequal Partners, Volume One: The Theoretical Framework
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Hardcovers are clean, and sharp, no wear. Interior clean and secure. Dustjacket very faintly rubbed at spine ends. . 8vo. Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Principles Of Social & Political Theory
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Occasional pencil notes/underlining, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Political Thought Of Plato And Aristotle
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good 1959. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers pretty clean and sharp, faint shelfwear only. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Existentialism And The New Christianity
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers gently rubbed. Interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
The House Of Intellect
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with small tears. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Euripiedes: A Student of Human Nature
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Tipped in author-signed Christmas card on front endpaper. Original maroon cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, faint water ring on front cover. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sarte and the Artist
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 200 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior in mint condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn, spine dulled, few smudges on rear panel, small spot front panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Sartre and the Artist
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
After Philosophy End or Transformation?
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Good 1986. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
The European Philosophers From Descartes To Nietzsche
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket 1960. First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn with scattered chips and small tears. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
An Essay On The Nature And Immutability Of Truth, In Opposition To Sophistry And Scepticism
|
|
|
New York: G. and C. Carvill. Good 1825. Hardcover. Full leather covers rubbed, worn, and dry, front board pulling. Foxing to front endpaper, else interior quite clean and sharp. Binding tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Of Crimes and Punishments
|
|
|
Marsilio Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Horace: Complete Works
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon. Good with no dust jacket 1947. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers little rubbed. Ink name and few notes, else interior clean and sharp. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
A Fragment On Government And An Introduction To The Principles Of Morals And Legislation
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Good with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, bumped at corners. Pencil notes and underlining to introduction, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
Nietzsche, "the Last Antipolitical German"
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Red cloth Hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at spine ends and corners, barcode sticker. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Buckwheat & The Giant: Fables and Tales, and a Little Truth
|
|
|
Hagerstown, IN. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, no wear. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn. A nice copy. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Immanuel Kant Reader
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 290 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers quite clean, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket edges are chipped with few tiny tears and creases.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 38) |
Modern Critical Views: Blaise Pascal
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House. Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition overall. Usual library markings to book and jacket. Excellent reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Karl Marx's Interpretation Of History
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little foxed and rubbed. A nice working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Positive Theory Of Capital
|
|
|
G. E. Stechert & Co.. Good with no dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. Circao 1920. Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink notes and underlining, ink name, else interior clean and secure. A good reading/working copy. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Structure Of Empirical Knowledge
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fair 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed. Philosophy professor Bernard Gendrea's copy with his ink name and occasional notes, else interior clean and sharp. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Sensation And Perception In The History Of Experimental Psychology
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, minor wear. Philosophy professor Bernard Gendrea's ink name and occasional margin notes, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small tears and pieces missing. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History Of Aesthetic
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Hinges weak else interior very good. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Three Lectures On Aesthetic
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1915. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Erasmus And The Humanist Experiment
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Chapman. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers are clean, no wear, edges toned. Ink name and note on front free endpaper, endpapers foxed, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket foxed, edges have few tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Principles Of Ethics
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1896. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original blue cloth Hhrdcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, no spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , ink name marked out, few pencil notes, else interior good. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Early Greek Elegists
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at spine ends and corners, spine label, few tears to cloth. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Misrepresentations : Shakespeare and the Materialists
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press. Very Good 1993. Softcover. 322 pp. Index. Very good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, corner of rear cover creased. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Theories Of Economic Development And Growth
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges, clean. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Christianity And Civilization (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. 1948 & 1949. 2 volumes. Maroon hardcovers are clean and sharp. Ink name, couple pages with notes, else interiors clean and tight. Dustjackets edgeworn at spine ends and corners. A nice set. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 321 listings found. |
