US States: Virginia & West Virginiafrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US States: Virginia & West Virginia | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
Baer - Loewenstein
|
|
|
Author. Fine 1971. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior fine, clean and tight. Fold-out chart at rear. A fine copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
York - Hampton Parish History Since 1632
|
|
|
Very Good 1991. Softcover. Staple-bound softcover clean, no wear. Interior like new. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Rice And Mcghee Families Of Bedford County, Virginia
|
|
|
Author. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Tan cloth hardcovers have small red scuffs on front cover, else fine, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
History Of Roane County West Virginia From The Time Of Its Exploration To A. D. 1927
|
|
|
Walton, WV. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition. Extensive family histories. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 711 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Flood of November 4-5h, 1985 in Tucker, Preston, Grant and Hardy Counties, West Virginia
|
|
|
Parsons, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Mcclain Printing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Hardcovers are clean with no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. A like new copy of scarce title.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Loudon County, Virginia Militia Journals 1793-1829
|
|
|
Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing. Very Good 1993. Softcover. 419 pp. Index. Very good condition. Stiff paper wraps are quite clean with light edgewear, faint crease to lower front corner. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jamestown 1544-1699
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Black cloth with boards bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior new. Dustjacket new. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Official Letters Of Alexander Spotswood, Lieutenant-governor Of The Colony Of Virginia, 1710-1722 (volume Ii)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Virginia Historical Society. As New 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. 368 pp. Index. AS NEW condition. Recently rebound in beautiful 3/4 ginger leather with red cloth, gilt braiding and spine titles, five raised bands. Interior like new, clean and tight, most pages uncut. A stunning copy of scarce title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
County Courthouses of Virginia Old and New
|
|
|
Kegley Books. Very Good 1988. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bringing In The Wood: The Way it Was At Chesapeake Corporation
|
|
|
Urbanna, VA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, chips at top spine. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Homes and Gardens in Old Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond: Garrett and Massie. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1953. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 544 pp. Photos. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers very good, clean with minimal wear. Inked name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is in fair to good condition, edgeworn, tears repaired by scotch tape, pieces missing, not price-clipped, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Carry Me Back: Slavery and Servitude in Seventeenth Century Virginia
|
|
|
Pikeville, KY: Pikeville College Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Five George Masons: Patriots and Planters of Virginia and Marlyand
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers with stamped gilt titles. Spine ends little bumped, else fine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, spine age-toned, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Thomas Jefferson: Lawyer
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket clean and sharp, no wear. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kenmore And The Lewises
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Poor dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers little bumped at corners, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket quite rubbed and worn, edges chipped with tears and tape repairs. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Richmond Reader 1733-1983
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old Virginia Houses: The Heart of Virginia
|
|
|
Hale Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author Hines on front free endpaper. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, faint rubbing to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket worn at spine ends and corners, clean, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
George Washington's Relations And Relationships In Fredericksburg, Virginia
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, VA. Very Good 1991. Softcover. Large softcovers are faintly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Claude A. Swanson of Virginia : A Political Biography
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 294 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, rubbed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Journal & Letters Of Philip Vickers Fithian 1773-1774: A Plantation Tutor of the Old Dominion
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg. Good in Good dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Purple cloth hardcovers clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with scattered minor tears. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Urban Growth In The Age Of Sectionalism: Virginia, 1847-1861
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Bookplate, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Political Life in Eighteenth-Century Virginia
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg. As New 1986. Softcover. 52 pp. Illustrated. Teachers notes enclosed. AS NEW condition softcover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Wildflowers of Tidewater Virginia
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press. Very Good 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Richmond: A Pictorial History from the Valentine Museum and the Dementi Collections
|
|
|
Valentine Museum. Good in Fair dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges. Ink gift inscription, else clean and tight. Dustjacket worn and rubbed, small tears, some soiling. A nice reading copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Daughter of the Elm: A Tale of Western Virginia Before the War
|
|
|
Chicago: Mayer & Miller. Very Good with no dust jacket 1913. Hardcover. Third Edition. 342 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Dark green hardcovers are quite clean, faint wear to spine ends only, rubbed spot on front cover, gilt very good. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated by the author on the half-title page, else interior in fine condition, crisp and clean. A very nice copy of scarce title.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
Four Seasons Of The Chesapeake (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
West Chester, Pa, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. 2 volumes: Spring-Summer & Fall-Winter. Books and dustjackets in near new condition, clean and sharp inside andout. Volume One (only) is a SIGNED and limited edition. Signed on title page, #3295 of 5000 copies. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ironworks On The Saugus: The Lynn and Braintree Ventures of the Company of Undertakers of the Ironworks in New England
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. New 1990. Softcover. New in shrinkwrap. ; 0.86 x 8.06 x 5.47 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Coal
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 479 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth with cream boards very good, clean, little spine lean. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is faintly rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Churches of Fluvanna County, Virginia
|
|
|
Fort Union, VA: Jerry L. Holloway. Very Good with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 161 pp. Illustrated/photos/fold-out map. Very good to fine condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers good to very good, front cover spotted, light scratch on rear cover. Interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on front endpaper. Also enclosed is a handwritten and signed letter from the author on his stationary. Unique copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Virginia and the Constitution
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Virginia Commission On the Bicentennial of the United States Commission. Very Good 1992. Softcover. 218 pp. Very good condition softcover. Covers little edgeworn but clean. Inscribed and SIGNED by contributing historian Richard Ellis. Enclosed also is a signed letter by Ellis. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Martin's Hundred
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 343 pp. Index. Illustrated. Black cloth with boards clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket little rubbed only, in mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Anacostia Story: 1608-1930
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good 1977. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, minor edgewear, spine sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cyrus Hall McCormick: Seed Time, 1809-1856
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 493 pp. Index. Illustrated/Fold-outs. Good condition hardcover, no dustjacket. Full green cloth covers good, extremeties little rubbed, paper spine label sunned, faint discolorations from old stain. Endpapers and title/copyright pages foxed, otherwise interior very good: crisp and tight. Great reading/working copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Good 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed, clean. Interior clean and tight. . 1.5 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Wheeling Glass
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, OH: Guide Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, faint white scuff lower front cover, top corners little bumped. Ink name and date on front endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Political Leadership in Jefferson's Virginia
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 284 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth with brown boards good, spine ends little bumped. Endpapers faintly rubbed, occasional pencil notes/underlining, otherwise interior very good: crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, rear panel lightly rubbed. Overall nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
John Randolph of Roanoke: A Study in American Politics
|
|
|
Chicago: Regnery. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 485 pp. Index. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with minimal wear. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
"Our Most Skillful Architect" : Richard Taliaferro & Associated Colonial Virginia Constructions
|
|
|
Lands End Books. Good in Fair dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with few small tears, in new mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jefferson And Wine
|
|
|
Virginia Wine Growers Association. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Tan buckram cloth hardcovers have few minor scuffs, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1976 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Burning Springs and Other Tales of the Little Kanawha
|
|
|
Morgantown, WV: West Virginia University. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. 145 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good, covers lightly spotted. Inked names to front inside cover and front endpaper, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Blennerhassett Island in Romance and Tragedy
|
|
|
Parsons, WV, U.S.A.: Mcclain Printing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 202 pp. Illustrated. Green cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket wrinkled at top front panel, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Thousand Names From The Annals Of Giles And Mercer Counties
|
|
|
Author. Fine 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Slavery and Jeffersonian Virginia
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 227 pp. Good condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, spine ends little rubbed. Two pages with ink margin notes, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket quite edgeworn, pieces missing at spine ends and corners, large piece missing at bottom spine. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Official Letters Of The Governors Of The State Of Virginia, Volume Ii: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
Richmond: Virginia State Library. Good with no dust jacket 1928. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Official Letters Of The Governors Of The State Of Virginia, Volume Iii: The Letters of Thomas Nelson and Benjamin Harrison
|
|
|
Richmond: Virginia State Library. Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Survey of Cedar Hill Cemetery with Original Locust Hill Cemetery
|
|
|
Covington, VA: Alleghany Highlands Genealogical Society. Good 1994. Softcover. Good condition spiral bound softcover. Faint smoke odor, else very good.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
George Mason: Gentleman Revolutionary
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1975. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers square and sharp, gentle rubbing to spine ends, foredge of text block foxed. Inscribed and signed by author on title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. A nice SIGNED copy. ; 8vo; 388 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Descendants Of Capt. Thomas Carter Of Barford, Lancaster County, Virginia 1652-1912
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, VA: C. J. Carrier Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are faintly rubbed only. Interior clean and tight. A nice copy. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 388 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Virginia: Bourbonism to Byrd 1870-1925
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
American Slavery American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean, rubbed through at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
