Fiction: Mysteryfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Fiction: Mystery | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
Death After Lunch
|
|
|
New York: Phoenix Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers pretty clean and sharp, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight spine lean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
What Price Murder
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 251 pp. Stated First Edition. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties and covers little rubbed. Old ink price front inside cover, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Through The Valley Of Death
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Dark Power
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 219 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Red hardcovers very clean and bright, bottom corners and spine extremeties gently rubbed. Inked name and writing on front endpaper, otherwise mint condition inside: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is in very good condition, lightly edgeworn, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. A "Red Badge Mystery" title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death Walks in Eastrepps
|
|
|
New York: The Mystery League. Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at extremeties. Pencil marks on endpapers, else interior very good. Crisp and clean reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Till The Clock Stops
|
|
|
Duffield & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at edges. Pencil name, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Port Of London Murders
|
|
|
MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean. Endpapers foxed, pages browned, else interior very good. Dustjacket edgeworn, few tape repairs, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Blind Villian
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. 214 pp. Good to very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers with yellow decorations very good, clean, spine extremeties bumped. "Library Copy" stamped on bottom edge, but no other library marks to book or jacket. Front endpaper corner clipped, old bookstore rubber stamp on front endpaper, front inside covers have old tape stains from jacket protector, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight. Bright dustjacket is not price-clipped, light egdewear, rear panel rubbed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Studs
|
|
|
William Boniface. Fine in Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Fine to mint condition book with dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers like new, clean with no wear. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjcaket edgeworn, small tear and creases bottom front panel, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Clackworthy, Con Man
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Good in Good dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few minor nicks and tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Killing Jazz
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles. Covers are clean and sharp, minimal to no wear. Endpapers little foxed, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, edgeworn with few minor nicks and tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deceiver's Door
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles. Covers are clean, spine ends and lower corners bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few minor nicks and tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Printing (correct number line, spelling errors, 24.95 on jacket). Black hardcovers are clean and sharp, faintest of wear at spine ends only. Interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, trace rubbing at spine ends, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A fresh and clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Screaming Mimi
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Yellow hardcovers are clean and sharp. Interior clean and tight. A good reading copy. . Book Club Edition. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
More Limehouse Nights
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Good with no dust jacket 1921. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, general but light soiling, front board bowed. Ink name, else interior very good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller: The Screenplay of Playback
|
|
|
Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Parker with his signature on the title page. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thirteen Detectives
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean, no wear. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior very good. Dustjacket little rubbed. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dead Man's Mirror
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1937. First American Edition. Hardcover. 290 pp. + front and rear advertisements. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers good, light spotting, spine extremeties and corners rubbed, spine spotted. Two inked names on front inside cover and front endpaper, book shop rubber stamp on front endpaper and rear endpaper, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight. Book contains four early stories: Dead Man's Mirror, The Incredible Thief, Murder in the Mews, Triangle at Rhodes.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Agatha Christie's Crime Reader
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. First Printing. Hardcover. First World Printing. Black hardcovers have no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears, pieces missing at head of spine, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cards On The Table
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. Good with no dust jacket 1937. First US Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn, spine sunned, no labels or markings. Couple rubber stamps and a rear card pocket, else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Endless Night
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with light green boards clean, faint rubbing to extremeties. Name inked out on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket chipped with small tears at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
N or M?
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1941. Hardcover. 289 pp. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good, spine extremeties rubbed, else fine. Bright blue with stamped black ink titles. Interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Colorful dustjacket is in good condition, edgeworn, chipped (particularly at spine extremeties).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cat Among The Pigeons
|
|
|
London: Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Red hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, no wear. Minor foxing to endpapers, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear, clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Moving Finger H
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. Fair with no dust jacket 1943. Second Printing. Ephemera. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbedthrougha t spine ends and corners, spine label, spine lean. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Best Detective Stories Of The Year 1956
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. Light blue hardcovers rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name and number on front endpapers, pages browned, else interior very good. A great reading copy. ; 8vo; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cause of Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. VG book and VG dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Suddenly a Widow
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Fair dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 214 pp. Stated First Edition. Good condition book with dustjacket. Yellow hardcovers rubbed at spine ends and corners, edges age-toned, few tiny dark spots. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is quite edgeworn and rubbed, one inch piece missing bottom spine, pieces missing at top spine, not price-clipped. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Madonna Murders
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: St. Hubert's Press. As New 2003. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on title page, else a like new copy, clean and sharp, no wear or marks. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Mystery in the English Channel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 299 pp. Good/Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full dark blue cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine extremeties bumped and rubbed, crease front cover. Hinges shaken, but otherwise interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Very nice reading copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sahara
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Correct number line to 1. Blue cloth with blue boards. Clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Crime In Threadneedle Street
|
|
|
London: Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Ink initials on FFEP, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Canvas Prison
|
|
|
San Francisco: Germinal Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean, little bumped at corners. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed and worn, price-clipped. Hard-boiled detective story set in 1949 Hollywood. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dead Pan : A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good to fine condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket not price-clipped, faintly rubbed. Remainder mark bottom edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Skeleton In The Clock
|
|
|
William Morrow. Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Printing. Hardcover. Grey hardcovers little rubbed at corners and spine ends. Margins age-toned, ink name, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fatal Finale
|
|
|
Phoenix Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Grey cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with tiny chips and tears at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maltese Manuscript
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Press. Good in Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 0.93 x 9 x 5.66 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Rodney Stone
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. Decorated red cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, gilt bright. One small margin tear, else interior very good, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Seeing Red
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Crime Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 187 pp. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Textured paper-covered boards very good, very light rubbing to edges, spine sunned. Pages browned, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Pledge
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 190 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Red hardcovers are quite clean, minimal to no wear, spine ends little bumped, slight spine lean. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is little edgeworn and rubbed, price-clipped, in protective plastic.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Mysteries of Blair House
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Conjure House. Good in Good dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. 224 pp. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends and corners little bumped and rubbed. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edges are rubbed and chipped with tiny tears. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Sugarplum Staircase
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Good with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. 218 pp. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Black paper-covered boards good, extremetie bumped and rubbed. Rear hinge cracked, pages browned, otherwise crisp and clean inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Three To Get Deadly
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on special bookplate pasted to front endpaper. Hardcovers clean and sharp no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket not price-clipped, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Two For The Dough
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on special bookplate pasted to front free endpaper. Hardcovers clean and sharp no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket not price-clipped, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Widowmaker
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, minor rubbing to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Spill The Jackpot
|
|
|
Blakiston Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Pages browning at margins, else interior very good. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. An attractive copy. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Give 'em The Ax
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges, clean. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with small chips, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mystery in White
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. no date, ca. 1940s. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full aqua cloth hardcovers very good, clean, spine extremeties lightly bumped. Interior is very crisp clean and tight. Scarce hardcover copy of scarce novel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dead Yesterday
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Crime Club. Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Grey boards are rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Front hinge shaken, pages browned. A good reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Miss Bones
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. 256 pp. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown paper-covered boards good, spine sunned, few tiny nicks bottom front cover, bottom spine rubbed, small faint stain top cover. Interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
It Never Rains In Los Angeles
|
|
|
Coward - McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
