US States: Tennesseefrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US States: Tennessee | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
| 1) |
Charter City Of Knoxville 1938
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN. Good 1938. Softcover. Original staple bound paper wraps. Covers generally rubbed and worn, ink name and address top front cover. First few pages chipped at lower right corners, else interior good, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tennessee Old And New 1796-1946, Volume One
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee Historical Society. Good with no dust jacket 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, small tear top spine. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy of volume one only. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Remembering Wilson County
|
|
|
Lebanon, TN: Lebanon Democrat. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Circa 1990. Maroon hardcovers lightly rubbed, head of spine bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Historic photographs of Lebanon and Wilson County, Tennessee. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Landmarks of Tennessee History
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee Historical Society. Fine in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 321 pp. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full grey cloth hardcovers very clean with no wear, spine extremeties bumped. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and chipped, small tears, rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Not So Long Ago In The Concord-farragut Area
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Williams Printing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 1000 copies. Gilt decorated cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front inside cover, ink names jsut below marked out. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flowering Of The Cumberland
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers are very clean and bright, little to no wear, corners a touch bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, and edgeworn, few small tears and creases, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Black and white photo of author laid in. ; 8vo; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Melungeons (their Origins And Kin)
|
|
|
Good 1977. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Signed by author. Staple-bound wraps good. Interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 74 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ducktown Back In Raht's Time
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Brown cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, rubbed at corners and spine ends. Foredge of text block foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adventures In Education: Sullivan County 1773-1983
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Green hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket like new, in mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
A People Called Cumberland Presbyterians
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Frontier Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Justice in the Valley : A Bicentennial Perspective of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee
|
|
|
Franklin, TN, U.S.A.: Hillsboro Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 244 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers are like new, very clean with no wear. Ink name on front endpaper, inscribed and signed by author on title page, very few pages with ink notes or check marks, otherwise interior fine, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Dustjacket like new, clean with no wear. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tennessee: The Dangerous Example, Watauga to 1849
|
|
|
Aurora Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are little rubbed only. Front hinge slightly shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Two Centuries Of Knox County, Tennessee: A Celebration In Photographs
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN. New 1992. Softcover. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Birth of a National Park in the Great Smoky Mountains
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stories Of Inns And Taverns Of The East Tennessee Country
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the editor on half-title page. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small edge tears on upper rear panel, else new. A very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 178 pages; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Concord UMC: The History of a Church and Its Environment 1865-1985
|
|
|
Concord, TN: Concord UMC. Very Good 1985. Softcover. 355 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book. Stiff paper covers have light edgewear to corners, few smudges. Inscribed and signed by author on front inside cover, otherwise crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tennessee Troubled Roots: County Jails of Tennessee
|
|
|
Old Hickory, TN: Earle-Shields Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 116 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. SIGNED by both authors on title page, else interior new. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small closed edge tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Knoxville
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. 312 pp. Illustrated. Second Printing. Index. Fine condition book, no dustjacket. Full black cloth covers fine, bright and clean, hint of sunning to front board. Interior crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Knoxville
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. 312 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers in fine condition, quite clean and bright, no wear. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Interior crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small edge chips and tears, spine sunned, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Knoxville
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 312 pp. Illustrated. Black cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Morgan County Tennessee 1850 Census
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books. Good 1985. Softcover. 75 pp. Good condition softcover. Covers little worn. Few pencil notes inside. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Natchez Trace: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press. Good 1985. First Edition/; First Printing. Softcover. SIGNED and dated by author on half-title page. Softcovers rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
There Was A Time: Boyhood Recollections
|
|
|
Freemna, SD: Pine Hill Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 123 pp. Illustrated/Photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers clean with minimal wear, bottom spine bumped. Dated, inscribed, and signed by author on front endpaper. Boyhood memoirs and family history of author who moved from Middlesboro, Kentucky to Speedweel, Tennessee.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fourth Report of the Normandy Archaeological Project
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee. Very Good 1977. Softcover. 309 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition large softcover. Covers have light rubbing only, clean. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tennessee: A Short History
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing and edgewear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A sharp copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Now Lets Go Back...Ed Dietzel Remembers Early Union City
|
|
|
Obion County Historical Society. Very Good 1988. Reprint. Softcover. 88 pp. Illustrated. Staple bound softcover in very good condition. Covers clean with little to no wear. Ink name on front inside cover, else interior fine, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tennessee Senators, 1911-2001: Portraits of Leadership in a Century of Change
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Madison Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. 306 pp. Index. Illustrated. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Gentle wear to spine ends, else book and jacket in brand new condition. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Papers Of Andrew Johnson Volume 1, 1822-1851
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edegworn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tumblin' Creek Tales and Other Poems
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tumblin' Creek Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Full cloth hardcovers in very good condition, spine extremeties gently bumped, very light soiling to rear cover, otherwise book in fine condition: crisp clean and tight inside. Inscribed and signed by the author three times.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cameos Of The South: Historical Word Sketches of Tennessee and of the Old South
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1941. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, faint rubbing to spine ends only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed on rear panel, else clean and sharp, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
Houston and Crockett: Heroes of Tennessee and Texas
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee Historical Commission. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 1000 copies. 287 pp. FINE condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, bottom front panel bumped, minimal edgewear. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Mushrooms of the Great Smokies
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 289 pp. Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean with minor rubbing to extremeties. Interior in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Tough Customers and Other Stories
|
|
|
Ashland, KY: The Jesse Stuart Foundation. As New 1999. First Edition. Softcover. New; 158 pp. BRAND NEW softcover. New and UNREAD copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 34) |
"That D----d Brownlow"
|
|
|
Boone, NC: Appalachian Consortium Press. Good with no dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at corners and spine ends. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Prohibition and Politics: Turbulent Decades in Tennessee 1885-1920
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 301 pp. Index. Red cloth hardcovers have few spots on front cover, else clean. Small pencil marks to top margins of pages, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, small tears, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The John Gray Blount Papers 1764-1795 (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: State Department of Archives and History. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Volumes 1 & 2, 1952 & 1959. Maroon cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interiors very good, clean and sharp. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
The People Of Tennessee: A Study of Population Trends
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1949. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket age toned on spine and margins, light edgewear, in new mylar cover. A crisp and clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
"All in One Lifetime"
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: W. Ralph Lufkin. Good 1991. Softcover. 516 pp. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers faintly edgeworn, spine lean with creases. Interior fine, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Knoxville's History: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: East Tennessee Historical Society. Fine 1978. Softcover. 66 pp. + photos. Fine condition softcover. Covers bright and clean, light edgewear. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Biographical Directory Of The Tennessee General Assembly, Volumes 1 & 2: 1796-1901
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee State Library and Archives. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. 2 volumes. Dark grey cloth with gilt titles. Covers are lightly scuffed and rubbed. Stamped name, else interiors all very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Biographical Directory Of The Tennessee General Assembly, Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5 (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee State Library and Archives. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. 4 volumes: 1, 2, 4, 5. Dark grey cloth with gilt titles. Covers are clean and sharp, faint rubbing to couple corners only. Pencil erasures on front endpapers, else interiors all very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Cumberland
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fair in Fair dust jacket 1973. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Front hinge shaken, usual library marks to endpapers etc. Dustjacket has tear at top spine, label, in mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A reading copy only. ; Rivers of America; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Cumberland
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers gently bumped at spine ends. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket is clean, light edgewear at spine ends and corners, price-clipped, one sentence on front flap underlined, in new mylar cover. ; Rivers of America; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Tell Me 'bout The Good 'ole Days, Papa Bruce!
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: Author. As New 1993. Hardcover. Like new green cloth hardcovers. Interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Later History of Carter County 1865-1980
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. 442 pp. Photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Memphis During The Progressive Era 1900-1917
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Memphis State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, spine ends bumped. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and little edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
To Foster Knowledge: A History Of The University Of Tennessee, 1794-1970
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean, faint rubbing to spine ends. Ink name on ffep, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, front flap has minor crease. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
To Foster Knowledge: A History Of The University Of Tennessee, 1794-1970
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Lower corners little bumped, else book and dustjacket in like new condition, clean and sharp inside and out. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
People And Places Of Jefferson County
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior like new. ; Photographs; 8vo; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Southern Tennessee Coal Field
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Division of Geology. Good 1925. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated/Photos/Fold-outs/2 maps in front pocket. Good condition original stiff blue wraps. Covers rubbed and worn, tears at spine ends, old ink price on front cover. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
