|
1)
|
Nichols-holder Debate
Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine a shade sunned. Ink name and address on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Church of Christ & Primitve Baptist debate held in Medina, TN in 1950. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Church Of God Of Kentucky: A History 1911-1987
Charlotte, NC: Delmar Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Circa 1985. Blue hardcovers are very bright and clean, no wear or marks. "299/1500" and several ink signatures of authors/participants on verso of ffep, else interior like new, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 200 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The New English Bible With The Apocrypha
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small tears. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Cotton Mather On Witchcraft
New York: Bell Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Circa 1970. Red cloth lightly rubbed, few small spots and smudges. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Browne's Religion Medici And Digby's Observations
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1909. Hardcover. White hardcovers pretty clean and sharp, corners little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Attractive copy with pages still uncut. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Fifty Years In Brown County Convent
Cincinnati, OH: Mcdonald & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1895. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, stray scuffs and rubs to covers. Hinges repaired, else interior very good, clean and sharp. A record and informal history of Ursuline Convent in Brown County, Ohio. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Jubilee Volume 1842-1892: The Archdiocese Of Toronto And Archbishop Walsh
Toronto: Geo. T. Dixon. Fair 1892. Hardcover. Engraved illustrations. Full leather hardcovers with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Covers are rubbed through at corners , edges chipped and drying, gilt bright. Spine leather cracked, inch missing at top and bottom and pieces in middle missing, title present. Front cover cracked and nearly loose. The interior is in fine condition, very clean and bright, binding secure. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 365 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Zondervan Parallel New Testament In Greek And English
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. Good with no dust jacket 1977. Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers bumped at spine ends, rubbed spot on front cover. Address label, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Call To Life: Sisters of Saint Benedict
Good 1987. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, no wear. Ink underlining and pencil notes to first few pages, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Narrative And Testimony, Agreed Upon And Enacted By The General Associate Synod
Edinburgh: A. Neill. Good 1804. Hardcover. Leather spine with light blue paper-covered boards. Rubbed through at corners and edges, foot of spine chipped. "George Charters 1805" in ink on front inside cover, another Charter signature on rear endpaper dated 1822 Xenia Ohio. Pages are generally if lightly foxed, binding secure. ; 8vo; 256 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Parish of Calvary Church in the Village of Clifton, Hamilton County, State of Ohio, 1844-1938
Cincinnati, OH. Good with no dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. 102 pp. Photos. Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers with gold gilt title on front cover. Spine ends and corners gently rubbed. This is the copy from the Calvary Church library. There is a rubber stamp on the front endpaper and a rear card pocket. The front hinge is cracked, else interior crisp and clean.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Det Ny Testamente: Gengivet Af Danske Digtere
Copenhagen: Westermanns Forlag. Very Good 1944. Hardcover. Large octavo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards are clean and sharp with minor rubbing only. 1.5 inch crack to leather at top spine and front cover joint. Occasional minor foxing, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 594 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mccormick Theological Seminary Historical Celebration
Chicago. Good with no dust jacket 1910. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 173 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Footsteps Of St. Paul
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers. Good 1864. Hardcover. Brown cloth covered boards are chipped and worn at spine ends and corners, clean, spine gilt good. Front endpapers soiled with pencil name, front hinge shaken, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The New English Bible With The Apocrypha
New York: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Front free endpaper removed, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, clean. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Englishman's Hebrew And Chaldee Concordance Of The Old Testament (fourth Edition, 2 Volumes)
London: Samuel Bagster and Sons. Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. Ex-library set. Rebound in tan library cloth with original leather titles retained on spine. Covers generally rubbed with scattered smudges and scuffs, spine labels, edge stamps. One gathering loosening in v1, pages 781-3 together but loose in vol2, front hinges cracked, else interiors good. A nice working set. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cambridge Bible Commentary (27 Volumes)
Ackroyd, P. R. , A. R. C. Leaney, J. W. Packer, General editors
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good Softcover. 27 volumes of Cambridge Bible Commentary. Various authors. All softcovers are clean and sharp, minor rubbing only. Address label on each half-title page, else interiors are very good, clean and tight. TITLES: WISDOM OF SOLOMON, BOOKS OF JOEL OBADIAH JONAH NAHUM HABAKKUK AND ZEPHANIAH, DEUTERONOMY, NUMBERS, BOOK OF JOSHUA, BOOK OF PROVERBS, GENESIS 1-11, SHORTER BOOKS OF THE APOCRYPHA, BOOKS OF EZRA AND NEHEMIAH, LEVITICUS, FIRST AND SECOND BOOKS OF THE MACCABEES, EXODUS, ISAIAH 40-66, ISAIAH 1-39, BOOK OF DANIEL, BOOKS OF RUTH ESTHER ECCLESIASTES SONG OF SONGS LAMENTATIONS, SECOND BOOK OF KINGS, FIRST AND SECOND BOOKS OF CHRONICLES, BOOK OF JOB, BOOK OF THE PROPHET OF EZEKIEL, ECCLESIASTICUS, JEREMIAH 26-52, MAKING OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, FIRST BOOK OF KINGS, BOOK OF JUDGES, I AND II CORINTHIANS, JEREMIAH 1-25.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Postmodern Bible
Aichele, George, Et Al
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Red hardcovers rubbed at spine ends and corners, ink mark top edge of text block. Ink name on ffep, scattered pencil and ink underlining and notes, binding secure. Dustjacket moderately rubbed and worn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 398 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Proverbs
Aiken, Kenneth T
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Very Good 1986. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; Daily Study Bible Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Studies In The Old Testament
Ainslie, Peter
St. Louis, MO: Christian Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket 1907. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. Corners bumped and rubbed, spine ends chipped, loss of 1/2 inch of cloth at foot of spine. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A decent copy of scarce title. ; . ; 8vo; 366 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Commentary On The Acts Of The Apostles (2 Volumes In 1)
Alexander, Joseph Addison
Minneapolis, MN: Klock & Klock. Fine 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Faux green morocco leather with gilt spine titles. Covers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. Two volumes in one. ; 8vo; 960 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Critical History Of The Doctrine Of A Future Life
Alger, William Rounseville
New York: W. J. Widdleton. Good 1878. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , hinges shaken, else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 914 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Beyond Theology: The Autobiography of Edward Scribner Ames
Ames, Edward Scribner
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Technometry
Ames, William
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Grey hardcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean. Previous owner's rubber stamped name on title page, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
History Of Japanese Religion
Anesaki, Masaharu
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First US Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, edges chipped, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
St. Thomas Aquinas: Theological Texts
Aquinas, Thomas (translated by Thomas Gilby)
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, small stain bottom edge of text block. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Poetical Horoscope Or Odes Of Hafiz
Aryanpur, Abbas
Teheran, Iran: F. Elmi Publication Institute. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean, top rear corner gently bumped. Inscribed and SIGNED by Aryanpur on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Arabic and English language. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Asimov's Guide To The Bible (2 Volumes)
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Two volumes complete. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends. Interiors are very good, clean and tight. Dustjackets edgeworn, chipped with small tears at spine ends. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|