Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction: Western

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Fiction: Western | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
1) The Round-Up West High Rochester New York 1925

Rochester, NY: West High. Very Good 1925. Softcover. 104 pp. Advertisements. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, stiff paper covers, bottom spine chipped. Many signatures inside (belonged to William Smith). Covers lightly soiled, interior foxed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) One Crazy Cowboy
Ballew, Charles

New York: William Morrow and Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers have few minor scuffs and rubs, front hinge cracked, front cover creased and soiled. Label on front endpaper, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Parowan Bonanza
Bower, B. M

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers have few minor scuffs and rubs, little soiled. Label on front endpaper, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Trail To Ogallala
Capps, Benjamin

Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Good in Good dust jacket 1964. Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Haunted Hacienda
Cooper, Madison

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on title page. Brown cloth with decorated boards little bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Front endpaper chipped from sticker removal, else interior very good, clean and tight. Colorful dustjacket moderately rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at extremeties, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Last Cattle Drive
Day, Robert

Lawrence, Kansas, U. S. A.: University Press of Kansas. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with small tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The House Of Sun-goes-down
Devoto, Bernard

Chicago: White House. Good with no dust jacket 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. Orange cloth with black letters. Little bumped at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) White Wolf's Pack
Dunning, Hal

Chelsea House. Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. Red cloth little rubbed at corners, slight spine lean. Interior clean and secure. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) The Stampede Kid
Fox, Norman A

New York: Phoenix Press. Good with no dust jacket 1942. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine lean. Bookstore stamps and ink marks to front endpapers, else interior very good, clean and tight. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Main-Travelled Roads: Six Mississippi Valley Stories
Garland, Hamlin

Boston: Arena Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition/First Issue (pages measure 9/16 inch across). 260 pp. Fair condition. Original grey cloth hardcovers good, corners and spine extremeties lightly rubbed, spine darkened, soiling or darkening to edges of boards. Interior is brittle and fragile. Front endpaper and title page loose but present, inked name on front endpaper. Author's photo and newspaper clippings pasted on front and rear endpapers. Pages browned and fragile/brittle, several are loose but all are present. Nice candidate for rebinding or just a good reading copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) The Trail of the Goldseekers: A Record of Travel in Prose and Verse
Garland, Hamlin

New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. 264 pp. Ex-library copy in good condition. Rebound in green library cloth that is rubbed at corners and spine ends, bar code sticker on rear cover, bottom edge stamp. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., few page edges chipped, else interior very good. A nice reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) The Man Of The Forest
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair with no dust jacket 1920. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. First Printing with correct "A-U" code. Green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Opens to half-title page, hinges reinforced with glued cloth, ink initials on rear endpaper, else interior good. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Knights On The Range
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1939. First Edition/. Hardcover. First Edition code M-N. Grey cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, very minor stains to edges. Address label on ffep, else interior clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Robbers' Roost
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition/. Hardcover. First Edition code F-G. Black cloth with red titles. Corners and spine ends are rubbed through and chipped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Sunset Pass
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition/. Hardcover. First edition code K-F. Brown cloth hardcovers lightly bumped at corners, spine a shade sunned. Interior very good, clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A Thousand For The Cariboo
Gulick, Bill

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Pencil and ink initials to front endpapers, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, pieces missing at spine ends and corners, one inch tear top rear panel. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Moran of Saddle Butte
Gunnison, Lynn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers have few minor scuffs and rubs, spine lean. Label on front endpaper, front hinge cracked, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Way West
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Good with no dust jacket 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 340 pp. Stated First Printing (no tiny blind stamp to rear cover). Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth spine with grey boards good, spine extremeties bumped, corners rubbed, else very good. Front hinge cracked, ink name and location front inside cover, SIGNED by author on facing front endpaper, old dampstain (stain only, no warping) to lower fifth of last third of book. Very nice signed reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) The Way West
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Good in Poor dust jacket 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 340 pp. Stated First Printing. NO TINY BLIND STAMP on rear cover. Spine extremeties rubbed, hinge shaken, ink mark and rubber stamp on front endpaper, otherwise pages and interior clean and bright. Dustjacket is fair to poor, pieces missing on front panel and spine, edegworn and chipped, front flap loose, not price-clipped, and all held together in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) The Big Sky
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1950. Hardcover. Young Readers Edition illustrated by Jacob Landau. Green cloth hardcovers lightly foxed, square and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket missing top third of spine, worn and chipped, held together nicely in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The Way West
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 340 pp. True First Printing (no tiny book club blind stamp bottom rear cover). Very good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth spine with grey boards very good, top corners bumped, spine extremeties bumped and rubbed. Endpapers little foxed, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Way West
Guthrie, A. B

William Sloane Associates. Good in Fair dust jacket 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed, signed, and dated Nov 26, 1949 by Guthrie on front free endpaper. Typed press release announcing Guthrie's participation in a Chicago conference on 11/26/1949 laid in. Blue cloth spine with grey boards. Covers clean, little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges are chipped with scattered small tears and creases, in new mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) These Thousand Hills
Guthrie, A. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is bright, edgeworn, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The Way West
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Good in Good dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. 340 pp. Good condtion book and dustjacket. NOT a book club edition. Hardcovers little rubbed at extremeties, spine sunned. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Inscribed, SIGNED, and dated by author on front endpaper. Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, vertical creases on front panel, spine, and front flap, NOT price-clipped, in mylar cover. A nice SIGNED copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) The Big Sky
Guthrie, A. B

William Sloane Associates. Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Brown cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name address and date + bookplate on front pastedown, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) These Thousand Hills
Guthrie, A. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 346 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown hardcovers very good, spine ends little bumped, clean and sharp. Ink name on front inside cover, front endpapers and margins of last few pages considerably foxed, else interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket good, spine ends and corners worn, price-sticker on front flap, both flaps are heavily foxed. Overall a nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) These Thousand Hills
Guthrie, A. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 346 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown hardcovers very good, spine ends little bumped, clean and sharp. Ink inscription on front endpaper, else interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket good, spine ends and corners worn, generally but lightly rubbed, not price-clipped. Overall a nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Big Sky
Guthrie, A. B

New York: William Sloane Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers have minor bumping and rubbing at spine ends and corners, paint spine title lightly rubbed. Ink name and address top of ffep, SIGNED by Guthrie middle of ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Murders At Moon Dance
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good in Fair dust jacket 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth with red titles. Minor rubbing, light smudges on spine, small ink symbol at foot of spine, trace spine lean. Dustjacket is quite rubbed and worn, pieces missing along edges, dampstain to top rear edge and verso, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. An interesting copy. Inscribed to Fred Willkie and signed by Guthrie at top of front free endpaper. Under that is an inscription by Kentucky author Virgil Steed to Willkie (presumably) regarding Guthrie: "This man is one of my best friends, city editor of Lex. Leader & ardent Willkie fain. Give him all the publicity you can among your friends. Thanks. Virgil Steed. " Willkie's bookplate on front pastedown. Fred Willkie was the brother of Wendell Willkie, prominent politician and presidential candidate. Steed was likely referring to Wendell when he mentions Guthrie as an "ardent Willkie fan. " Steed was also clearly pushing for support of Guthrie's first book. Guthrie spent two decades at the Lexington Leader struggling to write a novel. It was not until he published his next two western novels that he was able to quit and write full time. This is a truly uniqe association copy. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
30) Murders At Moon Dance
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr

New York: E. P. Dutton. Fair in Poor dust jacket 1943. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Original cloth hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, general suface dampstain to rear cover. Endpapers foxed, minor stains to title and half-title pages, minor occasional page foxing, else interior good. Dustjacket in two pieces, missing entire spine and top left corner of front panel, remainder of front panel tape-repaired, edgeworn and chipped, held together nicely in a new mylar cover. A rough specimen, but nonetheless, a copy of Guthrie's scarce first book. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company. Good with no dust jacket 1880. Hardcover. 1880 Edition. 256 pp. Good condition. Pebbled brown cloth hardcovers rubbed through and corners, cloth at spine ends chipped off, covers generally rubbed, title on spine good. Rear hinge is cracked, otherwise interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Stories in Light and Shadow
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pp. Very good condition. Brown cloth hardcovers very good, spine ends and corners gently rubbed, few minor scuffs only, titles very good. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. An attractive copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
33) Leather Pants
Hess, Fjeril

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. Second Printing. Hardcover. 278 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at lower spine and corners, clean. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) The Spectacular Kid
Horton, Robert J

New York: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are very clean, light wear to spine ends. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Sawbones Of Desolate Ridge
Joscelyn, Archie

New York: Phoenix Press. Good with no dust jacket 1941. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth with blocked in yellow titles. Spine lean, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, else very clean and bright. Ink initials and inked out name on front endpapers, ink initials on rear endpaper, otherwise interior very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Rim of the Caprock
Loomis, Noel M

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 202 pp. Stated First Printing. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Hardcovers very good, bottom edge and spine extremeties rubbed, few light smudges rear cover. Endpapers foxed, two tiny rubber stamped numbers on front endpaper, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket good to fair, edgeworn with tiny tears and missing pieces, rear panel soiled, not price-clipped, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Renegade Roundup
MacDonald, William Colt

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Poor with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardocvers are soiled, rubbed and worn. Ink initials and mark on front endpaper, inscribed and SIGNED by author on ffep, margins of endpapers have old mold stains. Top edges of pages occasional stained, else interior good. A reading copy with nice author inscription. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Buck Peters, Ranchman
Mulford, Clarence E

Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Four Color Illustrations. Good/fair condition, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners, general but light soiling. Heavy pencil name on front endpaper, foxing to pages either side of illustrations, front hinge cracked but not loose. A good reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Gun Smoke
Nelson, Al. P

New York: Phoenix Press. Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 254 pp. Good/Fair condition. Full brown cloth hardcovers good only, spine ends and corners rubbed, bottom spine little frayed, spine spotted, minor soiling to covers. Blue paper remnants to front inside covers, gift shop rubber stamp front inside cover, ink name front endpaper, fron hinge cracked, pages and text very good. Overall a good reading copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Black Boulder Claim
Newberry, Perry

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 303 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Dark green cloth hardcovers with color illustration paste-down in front cover. Spine ends and corners are gently bumped, covers generally but lightly rubbed, gilt on front cover bright, paste-down rubbed with small tear. Bookplate on front inside cover, hinges shaken only, rear endpaper smudged, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Cartridge-Case Law
Nye, Nelson C

New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in good condition overall. Brown cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers generally rubbed, spine ends frayed. Discard stamp on title page, rear hinge cracked, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Sheep Limit
Ogden, George W

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition/; Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, slight spine lean, few minor spots. Ink initials on front and rear endpapers, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Gunsight Pass
Raine, William MacLeod

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1921. Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers have few minor scuffs and rubs. Label on front endpaper, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Pride Of Pine Creek
Robertson, Frank C

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright, minor rubbing only. Ink initials and ink out mark on front and rear endpapers, else interior very good, clean and tight. Front flap only of jacket laid in. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
45) Square Deal Sanderson
Seltzer, Charles Alden

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1922. Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, covers have few minor scuffs and rubs, little soiled. Label on front endpaper, else interior good. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Greenhorn's Hunt
Sublette, C. M

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 241 pp. Illustrated. Good condition, no dustjacket. Orange cloth hardcovers chipped with tears at spine ends, corners little rubbed, spine dulled. Opens to half-title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) The Medicine-Man: A Hashknife Story
Tuttle, W. C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine with no dust jacket 1939. Hardcover. Fine condition book, no dustjacket. Full peach cloth hardcovers fine, spine extremeties bumped, top spine tiny tear, spine a shade sunned. Interior is in mint condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Cowboy Dave
Webster, Frank V

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Good in Fair dust jacket 1915. Hardcover. 202 pp. Good condition book with dustjacket. Decorated hardcovers very good, bottom spine bumped and rubbed, edges of boards rubbed. Edges of pages foxed, ink name and address on front endpaper, else very good inside. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, pieces missing at spine ends. A good reading copy with jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Trigger Slim
Yore, Clem

New York: Macaulay Company. Fair in Poor dust jacket 1934. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth with yellow titles. Gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Front hinge cracked but not loose, rubber stamp pencilled out, opens to title page, ink initial and pencilled out stamp on rear endpaper, else interior good. Dustjacket was glued to kraft paper for reinforcement, edgeworn and rubbed, tears and chips, in new mylar sleeve. A good reading copy with scarce, if poor, dustjacket. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Valley of Grim Men
Yore, Clem

New York: Macaulay Company. Good with no dust jacket 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 315 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Light blue cloth hardcovers good only, corners and spine ends little bumped and rubbed, rear cover spotted, faint general soiling. "De Luxe Confectionary Fairfield & Ward" rubber stamped on endpapers and edges, small stain bottom inside gutter, else interior very good, pages and text clean. A very nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: