cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Jewish History

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Jewish History | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
1) Jewish Life In The Middle Ages
Abrahams, Israel

MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt title. Covers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name, inscription, front hinge glued, else clean and sharp, most pages uncut. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Archaeology And The Religion Of Israel
Albright, William Foxwell

Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, rubbed at corners and spine ends. Few pages with pencil notes/underlining, else clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Legend of the Wandering Jew
Anderson, George K

Providence, RI: Brown University Press. Very Good 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, minor rubbing. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) A Social And Religious History Of The Jews (16 Volumes)
Baron, Salo Wittmayer

Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library set. Volumes 1-15 + Index to volumes 1-8. Blue cloth hardcovers have spine labels, else pretty clean and sharp, minimal to no wear. Reference department markings to endpapers, otherwise interiors in excellent condition, clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $300.00
5) Hope Is The Last To Die: A Personal Documentation of Nazi Terror
Birenbaum, Halina

New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few minor edge tears, in new mylar cover. A unique association copy, this book is warmly inscribed and signed by the author's daughter and noted film maker Yaacov Gilad on the half-title page. ; 8vo; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 Three Volumes
Blau, Joesph L. & Salo W. Baron, Editors

New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Three Volumes Complete. Ex-library set. Red cloth hardcovers are quite clean with no wear, spine labels. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interiors good. A nice reading set. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 Three Volumes
Blau, Joesph L. & Salo W. Baron, Editors

New York: Columbia University Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Three Volumes Complete + Slipcase. FINE condition, no dustjackets. Full red cloth hardcovers very clean with only minor rubbing to spine ends. Small ink name inside each, otherwise interiors in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. The board slipcase is in good condition. Wrap-around paper label in excellent condition. Corners and rubbed and chipped, one top joint is loose. Overall a very nice set.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 Three Volumes
Blau, Joesph L. & Salo W. Baron, Editors

New York: Columbia University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition/; Second Printing. Hardcover. Three Volumes Complete. Full red cloth hardcovers very clean and bright, no wear. Interiors like new, clean and tight. Glassine wrappers have few chips and tears at spine ends and corners. A clean and complete set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Modern Varities Of Judaism
Blau, Joseph L

New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Causes Of Anti-semitism: A Critique Of The Bible
Blech, Arthur

Select Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed at top corners, front flap creased. ; 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; Arthur Blech's The Causes Of Anti-Semitism forcefully and factually presents religious arguments so polemical that serious historians have until now been forced to avoid them. And yet readers in pursuit of the truth about the Bible must not ignore them. Layers and layers of falsehoods with regard to Judaism and Christianity have built-up over centuries and have come to be regarded as hallowed fact. Blech plainly notes, an idea is not true just because it has been so considered since antiquity, nor is an idea on that account true because a great majority of the public is of this opinion. This book asks new questions of age-old assumptions and casts grave doubts on settled conclusions as regards Judaism and Christianity in general, the Bible specifically. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
11) Behind The Wall: The Story of the Ghetto
Borchsenius, Poul

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Red hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has very faint edgewear only, clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The Foreign Policy System Of Israel: Setting, Images, Process
Brecher, Michael

New Haven: Yale University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed, bumped at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, tear and crease lower rear panel, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Israel And The Ancient World
Daniel-Rops, H

Eyre & Spottiswoode. Good in Fair dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. Ex-retreat-library copy. Hardcovers are rubbed, spine mark, edges foxed. Stamp and ink name in front, stamp and card pocket at rear, scattered foxing, else clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with tears. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Holding On To Humanity--the Message Of Holocaust Survivors: The Shamai Davidson Papers
Davidson, Shamai

New York: New York University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp. Scattered blue and pink highlighting, binding tight. Dustjacket rubbed at spine ends. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) People As Subject, People As Object: Selfhood and Peoplehood in Contemporary Israel
Dominguez, Virginia R

Madison WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1989. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are very bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Jewish Sect Of Qumran And The Essenes
Dupont-Sommer, A

New York: Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition/; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Bookplate on front endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Death on the Black Sea : The Untold Story of the 'Struma' and World War II's Holocaust at Sea
Frantz, Douglas; Collins, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ecco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 352 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean, spine ends bumped. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, light edgewear at spine ends, not price-clipped. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Indians or Jews? An introduction to a reprint of Manasseh ben Israel's The hope of Israel
Glaser, Lynn

R. V. Boswell. Fine 1973. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Glassine jacket faintly rubbed only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Deceptions Of Anti-semitism
Gliksman, Rabbi Shlomo

Detroit, MI: Author. Good with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers little rubbed, spine ends bumped, top rear board little bowed. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Holocaust in Hungary: An Anthology of Jewish Response
Handler, Andrew

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. 162 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers are clean, faint wear at spine ends and corners. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has several edge tears, lightly rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Rome And Jerusalem
Hess, Moses

New York: Philosophical Library. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) In The Pale: Stories and Legends of the Russian Jews
Iliowizi, Henry

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Good with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. Dark green cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Rear hinge cracked, else interior very good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Jewish Experience In America (5 Volumes)
Karp, Abraham J. , editor

New York: KTAV Publishing. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Ex-reference-library set. Five Volumes complete. Blue cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only, spine numbers, barcode stickers on rear covers. Usual markings to endpapers etc. , else interiors are fine: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reading/working set. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Christopher Columbus and the Participation of the Jews in the Spanish and Potuguese Discoveries
Kayserling, M

New York: Hermon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 189 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers quite clean with no wear. One page creased, else interior in new condition: crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn, few tiny edge tears, spine sunned, price-clipped. A very nice copy of scarce reprint title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $67.50
25) Jerusalem Architecture: Periods and Styles
Kroyanker, David

Jerusalem: Jerusalem Institute for Israel Style. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. 352 pp. Index. Illustrated. Black hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, spine ends gently bumped. Lengthy ink gift inscription on half-title page, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket panels faintly rubbed, light edgewear.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) A History Of Zionism
Laqueur, Walter

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, light stain at top of spine. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 640 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Israelites in History and Tradition : Library of Ancient Israel (Library of Ancient Israel)
Lemche, Niels Peter

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 246 pp. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out, no wear. Excellent copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XL 1995
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XXXIII 1988
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XXXV 1990
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XXXIV 1989
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XXXVII 1992
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn with few tiny tears. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Leo Baeck Institute Year Book XXVII 1982
Leo Baeck Institute

London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) The Jews in the Soviet Union Since 1917: Paradox of Survival (2 volumes)
Levin, Nora

New York: New York University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition books with dustjackets. Brown cloth hardcovers are quite clean, foredge of one board rubbed through else both exteriors in fine condition. Rubber stamps on front endpapers, otherwise interiors fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjackets little rubbed and edgeworn, front flap of one jacket slit along crease. Both jackets in new mylar covers.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) The Jewish Cultural Tapestry : International Jewish Folk Traditions
Lowenstein, Steven M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 270 pp. Index. Illustrated. BRAND NEW book and dustjacket. Crisp, clean, and tight inside and out, no remainder mark. UNREAD!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) A World Passed by: Great Cities in Jewish Diaspora History
Lowenthal, Marvin

Joseph Simon. Good in Good dust jacket 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 498 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are quite clean, no wear, spine ends little bumped. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends, few small closed tears, piece missing bottom of front panel, not price-clipped. A very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) Essays In American Jewish History
Marcus, Jacob Rader, editor

Cincinnati, OH: American Jewish Archives. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, rubbed at spine ends. Ink gift inscription, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edges rubbed with scattered small tears and pieces missing, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Haskalah Movement in Russia
Raisin, Jacob S

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. Good with no dust jacket 1913. Hardcover. 355 pp. Index. Ex-Temple Israel Library copy. Good condition, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers are rubbed at spine ends and corners. no edge stamps, spine label removed. Usual library marks to endpapers only, else interior fine, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Fragile Branches : Travels Through the Jewish Diaspora
Ross, James R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. 229 pp. BRAND NEW book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Unread copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Jews, Germans, Memory : A Contemporary Portrait
Serotta, Edward

Berlin, Germany: Nicolai. As New in As New dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. 160 pp. Illustrated/Photos. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. Crisp, clean and tight inside and out.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Orphan Objects: Facets of the Textiles Collection of the Joods Historisch Museum, Amsterdam
Swetschinski, Daniel M

Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam. As New in As New dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 248 pp. Index. Illustrated. AS NEW condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers fine. Interior mint, crisp and clean. Dustjacket clean, no wear.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Polish Jews : The Final Chapter (McGraw-Hill Paperbacks)
Vinecour, Earl; Fishman, Charles

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The. Good 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 121 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Small 4to. Good condition oversize softcover. Corners turned, little edgewear, ink name top right front cover, portion of front cover sunned. Interior very good: crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Last Album: Eyes from the Ashes of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Weiss, Ann

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good in Good dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition with dustjacket. Hardcovers are clean, no wear, no labels, edge stamps only. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket has spine label, bar code on rear panel, in library mylar cover that is lightly glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: