US States: Ohiofrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US States: Ohio | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 546 listings found. |
| 1) |
Roster Of Ohio Soldiers In The War Of 1812
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra : Centennial Portraits
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Inscribd and SIGNED by CSO Music Director Jesus Lopez-Cobos.160 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Brown cloth hardcovers little rubbed only. Interior clean and tight. Light rubbing else dustjacket fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marion County Memories
|
|
|
Marceline, MO: Heritage House. Fine 1993. Hardcover. Green hardcovers with gilt titles like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Filled with historic photos of people, places and buildings of Marion county, Ohio. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Huguenot Society Of Ohio Directory 1979
|
|
|
Very Good 1979. Softcover. Staple-bound yellow wraps. Clean and sharp no wear. Name or two underlined, else interior fine. Lists national officers, local officers, historical sketch, charter members, membership list, deceased members, register of huguenot ancestors, by-laws, and few other categories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Newtown, Ohio 200th Anniversary
|
|
|
Very Good 1992. Softcover. Staple-bound softcover clean, light edgewear. Interior clean and sharp. Filled with history and photographs. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 71 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra : Centennial Portraits
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. 1994. Hardcover. 160 pp. Illustrated/Photos. NEW book and dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cincinnati Historic Inventory
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. Very Good 1978. Softcover. Sprial bound softcovers. Four quadrant maps in rear pocket. Covers have light wear only. Interior clean and sharp. Book is an inventory of historic Cincinnati buildings, giving map reference, name/address, category, ranking, and comments (description of the architecture and features--3-10 lines). ; B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cincinnati Union Terminal And The Artistry Of Winold Reiss
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Historical Society. Very Good 1993. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and bright, light wear to spine ends. Interior clean and secure. . Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 96 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fayette County 150 Years Souvenir Program
|
|
|
Good 1960. Softcover. Large softcovers foxed and rubbed, light edgewear. Faint old dampstain to lower edge. Interior good. 1960 retrepsective of Washington Courthouse, Ohio. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
History Of Clermont County, Ohio, With Illustrations And Biographical Sketches Of Its Prominent Men And Pioneers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Louis H. Everts. Good 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Leather spine with gilt decorated cloth-covered boards. Rubbed through at all edges, corners bumped. Foot of spine bumped with tears to leather. Hinges reinforced, front free endpaper loose, title page has a tear, else interior very good, clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memoirs Of The Lower Ohio Valley, Personal And Genealogical (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Madison WI: Federal Publishing Company. Good 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes. Three-quarter leather covers in poor condition. Spine leather missing on volume one, hinges weak, rubbed through at corners. Both volumes bound upside down. The interiors are both in excellent condition, very clean and sharp, no writing marks or tears, text block very secure. Could use some restoration but a useable set as is. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cincinnati Cemetery Of Spring Grove
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Bradley & Webb. Very Good 1862. Hardcover. Fold-out engraved view of Spring Grove Lake + dozens of engraved illustrations on family monuments and vaults. Brown cloth in excellent condition, wear at spine ends and corners, spot on rear cover. Little foxing, else interior fine, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ohio River Pollution Control (Part Two)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1944. Softcover. 843 pp. Maps. Fold-outs. Good condition overall. Softcovers rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, two small tears and creases on front cover. Old faint dampstain to top of front cover and first few pages. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Parish of Calvary Church in the Village of Clifton, Hamilton County, State of Ohio, 1844-1938
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. Good with no dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. 102 pp. Photos. Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers with gold gilt title on front cover. Spine ends and corners gently rubbed. This is the copy from the Calvary Church library. There is a rubber stamp on the front endpaper and a rear card pocket. The front hinge is cracked, else interior crisp and clean.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cincinnati Union Terminal: The Design and Construction of an Art Deco Masterpiece
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Railroad Club. Good in Good dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Welcome To White Oak
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. Good 1988. Ex-library copy. Rebound in library buckram cloth. Spine label, barcode sticker. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior very good. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Roster Of Ohio Soldiers In The War Of 1812
|
|
|
Columbus, OH. Good with no dust jacket 1916. Hardcover. Original green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Opens to title page, which is nearly loose. Margins of pages, one page with a 2 inch margin tear, else interior good. ; 8vo; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Birds of Dayton: An Update of Benedict J. Blincoe's The Birds of Dayton and the Central Miami Valley, Ohio
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Landfall Press. Very Good 1984. Softcover. 189 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition softcover. Covers have light edgewear only, clean, Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Loveland: Passages Through Time
|
|
|
Loveland, OH: Loveland Historical Society. Good 1992. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Laminated softcovers, top edge stamp and spine label, corner creased, rubbed and worn. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 122 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kenwood Country Club 1930-1990
|
|
|
Fine 1990. Green buckram cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy of Cincinnati, Ohio country club history. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 21) |
Waynesville's First 200 Years 1797-1997
|
|
|
Waynesville, OH: Waynesville Historical Society. Very Good 1997. Hardcover. Maroon hardcovers with gilt titles clean and sharp, no wear, very slight spine lean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Harrison, Ohio Century And Silver Celebration September 21-27, 1975
|
|
|
Good 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Rebound in library buckram cloth, pcitorial front cover pasted on. Spine label, barcode sticker. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior very good. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The University Club Of Cincinnati
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket 1926. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles are clean and sharp, spine ends little rubbed only. Scattered pencil margin notes, else interior very good. Contains constitution, by-laws, house rules, members, officers. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
First Annual Report Of The Ohio Valley Historical Assocation
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society. Good 1908. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are quite clean, bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, black spine mark. Usual markings to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 118 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The History Of Montgomery County, Ohio
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Whipporwill Publications. Fine with no dust jacket 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Two volumes in one + index. Green buckram with gilt titles like new, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
A History And Biographical Cyclopedia Of Butler County, Ohio
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic. Very Good 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1882 edition. Buckram hardcovers clean and sharp. Small address label on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 666 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fourteenth Annual Meeting Ohio State Board Of Commerce 1907
|
|
|
Columbus, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket 1907. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with silver gilt titles. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
A 1976 Photographic Record Of New Madison Community
|
|
|
New 1976. Hardcover. New and unread copy. Red hardcovers with gilt titles. Includes historic photographs as well as contemporary photos of most, if not all, homes in the town. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Hughes Alumnal Association 1861-1911
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket 1911. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers lightly soiled, corners rubbed through. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Butler County Atlas And Pictorial Review Including Soil Surveys, Geological Reports, Township, Village And City Maps
|
|
|
Hamilton, OH: Republican Publishing. Good 1914. Hardcover. Measures approximately 22.5" x 19". Original binding with red cloth spine and paper covered boards. Cloth and boards are quite soiled and worn, rubbed at corners, scattered stains and scuffs, boards bowed. Attractive blocked-in script title could be retained if rebound. Front cover opens flat revealing still solidly bound text block (large pages are bound together by large staple and cloth). Front fly page and title page (reverse side of title page is index) are vertically creased, title page has a three inch margin tear and is mildly soiled. Page 37 has pencil math notes and a 5x1.5" piece missing at bottom edge, 3" margin tear page 57, otherwise interior quite good: maps and photos in very good condition, clean and sharp. Book is filled with color maps illustrated each township and area (including farms and names) , genealogical information, advertisements and pages featuring the local industries. An ideal candidate for rebinding, but not necessary. Overall a decent copy of truly scarce and important Butler County book. ; B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 31) |
Twenty-third Annual Report Of The Board Of Commissioners For Reform Schools Of Ohio For The Year 1878
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Nevins & Myers. Good 1879. Softcover. Original wraps have minor soiling and wear. Interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Glimpses Of Ohio's Counties: A Bicentennial Commemorative Edition 1803-2003
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: M. T. Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers bright and clean. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has light shelfwear only, clean. A nice copy. Historic photographs and vignette histories of each of Ohio's counties. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Taft Museum: European Decorative Arts
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press. As New 1995. Softcover. Softcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 574 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Literary Club Of Cincinnati 1849-1974
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with pictorial pastedown. Covers clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 103 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Taft Museum: European and American Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press. As New 1995. Softcover. Softcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cincinnati The Queen City: Pictorial and Biographical, De Luxe Supplement, Volume I
|
|
|
Chicago: S. J. Clarke. Very Good 1912. Hardcover. Three quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt titles. Leather rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. An attractive and clean copy. Biographical vignettes and photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
Achievement: Cincinnati's Western Hills
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Ohio Book Store. Good with no dust jacket 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Black hardcovers with pictorial pastedown on front cover. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Usual library markings to endpapers etc, else interior very good, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. Reprint of 1932 edition. Excellent period photographs of homes and businesses in Western Hills. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
George W. Bellows: His Lithographs
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges. Light edgewear and rubbing, top front cover near spine just rubbed through. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
The County Of Butler, Ohio: An Imperial Atlas And Art Folio
|
|
|
The Bookmark. Good 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Reprint of the 1895 edition. Includes maps of the townships and towns in Butler County, brief county history, many photographs of businesses, farms, houses and citizens, chronological chart, and an extensive Farm and Rural Index which lists the names of farmers and their townships. Minor wear to wraps, first map (overall map of Butler County) has a small inked red "X" and a few maps of townships have farmers' names underlined in red ink, otherwise clean and sharp. A nice reprint copy of scarce Ohio piece. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Centennial Souvenir Of Marietta, Ohio
|
|
|
R. R. Alderman & Sons. Good+ 1887. Softcover. Original green paper wraps. Edgewear to front cover, spine worn with 1/2 chipped off each end, faint crease and small edge tear on front cover. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. 1902 newspaper clipping laid in. A nice copy of scarce title. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 105 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Miamisburg Ohio: The Story of Our Town
|
|
|
Miamisburg, OH: Miamisburg Lions Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Green hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with couple small tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The History Of Brown County, Ohio
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic. Very Good+ 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 edition. Red buckram cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, little to no wear, title stamped on spine. Interior is in fine condition, clean and tight. A very nice copy of scarce Ohio county history. ; 8vo; 1070 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 43) |
Portrait And Biographical Album Of Greene And Clark Counties, Ohio
|
|
|
Chicago: Chapman Bros.. Fair 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Full leather with gilt titles and decorations. Rubbed through at corners, spine end chipped with loss, scattered chips and small pieces of leather missing. Front board loose. Interior very good, pages and text clean and sharp, binding secure. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 924 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Literary Club Of Cincinnati 1849-1999: One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Volume
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH. As New 2001. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers with gilt titles. Clean and sharp inside and out. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The History Of Darke County, Ohio
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic. Fine 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 772 + 56 pp index. Reprint of 1880 chicago edition. Brown buckram cloth like new, clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fifth Historic Bridges Conference
|
|
|
Columbus, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Black hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. Terrific essays on and illustrations of historic Ohio bridges, including the Roebling in Cincinnati. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sesquicentennial History Of Marion County, Ohio: 1822-1972 Official Souvenir Booklet
|
|
|
Marion, OH. Very Good 1972. Softcover. Softcovers are little rubbed, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Montgomery County Ohio History, 1990
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. Fine 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers with silver gilt titles. Covers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior is like new, clean and tight. Filled with early history & genealogy & illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Peelle Family Of Clinton County (ohio)
|
|
|
Wilmington, OH. Good 1959. Softcover. Approximately 20 pages. Staple-bound pamphlet-sized book. Covers edgeworn. Interior clean. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra : Centennial Portraits
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. 160 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Brown cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Light rubbing to spine ends, else dustjacket as new, quite clean and bright. A nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 546 listings found. |
