Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction: Fantasy & Horror

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Fiction: Fantasy & Horror | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
1) A Collection Of Unusual Tales
Altman, Eddie

New York: Carlton Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name front inside cover, front free endpaper removed, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket quite rubbed, edgeworn, tears at spine ends and corners. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 79 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) The Clan of the Cave Bear
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 468 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Yellow cloth hardcovers with green boards quite clean, corners faintly rubbed, spine ends touch bumped. SIGNED by author on half-title page, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright and clean, faint edgewear at top spine only, price-clipped, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
3) In the Flesh
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with grey boards clean, no wear. Remainder mark to lower edge. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed only, not price-clipped. ; 8vo; In the depths of an abandoned steam bath, strangely beautiful women seduce two businessmen into a ritual of macabre sexuality; in a Greek asylum, wise men race frogs to decide the fate of the world; a petty convict's cellmate reveals to him the gruesome birth of evil; a young woman's slum research leads her into the hookhanded grip of the Candyman, a vicious supernatural killer. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Echantica: Wrath of the Ice Sorcerer
Bill, Andrew

England: Holland Studio Craft. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. 85 pp. Illustrated/Color. FINE condition book with dustjacket. Hardcovers very clean, minimal wear to extremeites. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, minimal edgewear, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Nightmare Tales
Blavatsky, H. P

London: Theosophical Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. No date. Black cloth with stamped white titles. Spine title rubbed, minor wear to corners, clean. Ink name to head of title page, else interior clean and tight. Collection of five stories by noted occultist and theosophician. Foreward by Annie Besant. Oustanding frontispiece artwork. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) The Elfstones of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. First Printing with correct number line to 1. Black cloth with boards are clean, no wear, no remainder mark. There is a slight spine lean and also a binding defect on the spine (a band of rippled cloth). Ink name on front free endpaper, else interior fine, clean and sharp. Dustjacket is very bright and clean, $15.95 price on front flap. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Ancient Evil threatens the Elves: The ancient tree created by long-lost Elven magic, is dying. When Wil Ohmsford is summoned to guard the Amberle on a perilous quest to gather a new seed for a new tree, he is faced with the Reaper, the most fearsome of all Demons. And Wil is without power to control them....<br><br><br><i>From the Paperback edition.</i> . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $300.00
7) Shannara Trilogy: Sword of Shannara; Elfstones of Shannara; Wishsong of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books. Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Three Volumes. All hardcovers with dustjackets. All Book Club Editions. 1. The Sword of Shannara (NY, 1977). Book Club Edition. 726 pp. 2. The Elfstones of Shannara (NY, 1982). 470 pp. 3. The Wishsong of Shannara (NY, 1985). 467 pp. Book Club Edition. Black hardcovers all in good condition overall, clean, spine ends a touch bumped and rubbed. NOTE: in volume 1, leaf with pages 359-362 together but loose from binding. Dustjackets are rubbed and edgeworn and spine ends and corners, in new mylar covers. Overall a nice complete set of Brooks' masterful trilogy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) The Sword Of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Random House. Good in Fair dust jacket 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are rubbed at spine ends. Bookplate/ink name on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with tears and creases, in mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
9) Lovecraft: Disturbing the Universe
Burleson, Donald R

Lexington KY: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New and unread copy. An increasingly scarce must-have title for the serious Lovecraftian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Tarzan And The Lion Man
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine Books. Good 1964. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Stated first printing. Softcovers are lightly rubbed but bright and attractive. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) A Stranger Is Watching
Clark, Mary Higgins

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Fair dust jacket 1977. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. First Printing with 1 in number sequence. Blue cloth with cream boards age-toned at edges, spine lean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket quite rubbed and edgeworn, with scatter edge pieces missing, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) The Supernatural Reader
Conklin, Groff and Lucy, editors

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good in Fair dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, top corners chipped. Interior very good. Dustjacket chipped at corners and spine ends, 2 inch split along flap fold, not price-clipped. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Grimm's Grimmest
Dockray, Tracy Arah, Illustrator

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good 1997. Softcover. Softcovers are clean with minor rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Gilden-fire
Donaldson, Stephen

London: Collins. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers gently bumped at spine ends and corners, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Realms of Fantasy
Edwards, Malcolm; Holdstock, Robert P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Good in Fair dust jacket 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. 120 pp. Illustrated/Color. Good condition book with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers good, minimal to no wear, edges sunned. Endpapers rubbed, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with few small edge chips and tears, cellaphane film peeling back on front cover, not price-clipped. Chapters on: Middle Earth, Lost Worlds, Gormenghast, Mars, Hyborea, Atlantis, Melnibone, Earthsea, Land of Thomas Covenant, Urth.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) The Fantasies Of Harlan Ellison
Ellison, Harlan

Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author in blue ink on title page. Yellow buckram cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, black paint on spine little rubbed. Interior in new condition, clean and tight. A nice SIGNED copy of scarce title that reprints Ellison's two fantasy collections originally published in 1965 and 1967.; 8vo; 316 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $115.00
17) A Darkness At Sethanon
Feist, Raymond E

New York: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 410 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Black cloth with blue boards are good, portion of front board sunned, spine ends gently bumped and rubbed. Stamped purple ink monogram on half-title page, else interior good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Trade Secrets
Garton, Ray

Shingeltown, CA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) A Chamber Of Horrors
Hadfield, John

Studio Vista. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Purple hardcovers have small stain on front cover, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Red Nails
Howard, Robert E

Putnam. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) The Stand
King, Stephen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Black cloth with tan boards. Cloth split at lower corner of spine, minor rubbing to edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with few small tears, lower front panel creased, $12.95 price on front flap, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) The Stand
King, Stephen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 823 pp. Very good condition book with fair/poor dustjacket. Black cloth spine with stamped gold ink title good, cloth clean, extremeties gently bumped, one wrinkle on spine. Tan paper covered boards with few smudges, square with little to no wear. Interior is very good: crisp clean and tight. Poor condition dustjacket is price-clipped at top corner, edgewear, top 1/3 of front panel gone, pieces missing from rear panel, rear flap tape repaired on reverse side. Poor jacket, but a nice copy of early trade printing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.50
23) The Stand
King, Stephen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth with tan boards. Cloth lightly rubbed only, clean. Ink gift inscription on ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, few small nicks, small tears at head of spine, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The Vision
Koontz, Dean

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Fair dust jacket 1977. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with tan boards clean and bright, no wear, spine lean. Ink name on front free endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, rear panel soiled, tear on spine was once slopplily repaired with tape (residue remains) , price sticker remnant on front panel, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The White Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes and Larry Dixon

New York: Daw Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with grey boards bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket like new, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. Signed by both authors on title page. ; 8vo; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) The Silver Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes and Larry Dixon

New York: Daw Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean and bright, foot of spine little bumped. Interior like new. Dustjacket very clean, no wear, not price-clipped. A fresh and clean copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Dagon And Other Macabre Tales
Lovecraft, H. P. (Collected by August Derleth)

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Fair in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Limited to 3500 copies. Black cloth hardcovers rubbed through at bottom edges, tape remnants. Usual marking to endpapers etc, else interior clean. Dustjacket has not markings or stickers, edgeworn at spine ends and corners, tape repair at head of spine, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A bright and attractive jacket. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) The Best Supernatural Stories Of H. P. Lovecraft
Lovecraft, H. P. (Collected by August Derleth)

World. Good with no dust jacket 1945. Hardcover. Second Tower printing. Black hardcovers rubbed. Ink name and partial bookplate, pages browning, else very good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Fantasy Art Techniques of Tim Hildebrandt
Norton, Jack E

Surrey, Great Britain: Paper Tiger. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. 159 pp. Index. Illustrated in color. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers and interior are crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern
Nye, Jody Lynn and Anne McCaffrey

New York: Del Rey. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. ; Book Club Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) The Porcelain Magician
Owen, Frank

New York: Gnome Press. Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Grey/blue cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed and soiled, spine ends little bumped. Small stain on last page of text, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A very nice reading copy. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Elfquest: Captives of the Blue Mountain (Book 3)
Pini, Wendy and Richard Pini

Poughkeepsie, NY: Warp Graphics. Fine 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are very bright and clean. Top right corner has a very tiny tear. Faint green scuff on front endpaper, else interior like new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Exit to Eden
Rampling, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/Second Printing. 336 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth spine with purple boards very good, a hint of discoloration bottom spine cloth, else fine. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) The Tale Of The Body Thief
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed "For Jim" and signed by author "1995". Grey cloth with boards are clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing and edgewear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Tenthragon
Savery, Contance

New York: Alfred H. King. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1930. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcovers with blocked-in blue titles. Spine ends and corners gently bumped and rubbed, quite clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Jacket is rubbed and worn, spine ends and corners chipped with 1/2 inch pieces missing, several edge tears, tear across spine, soiled. Jacket not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Dustjacket repaired with acid-free document repair tape on verso side. A nice copy with scarce dustjacket of juvenile author's first novel and only fantasy. ; 8vo; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
36) The Return Of The King
Tolkien, J. R. R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Map at rear. Black cloth hardcovers are bright, corners bumped, foot of spine rubbed. Ink name and date on ffep, each pastedown has small piece of tape where former owner taped jacket flaps, otherwise interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with few minor nicks and small tears, in new mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The Veil of a Thousand Tears (The Pearl Ser.)
Van Lustbader, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Good 2002. Softcover. Very good condition wraps. Minor edgewear, one corner creased. SIGNED by author on half-title page!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: